| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
La Vida Nortena. Photographs of Sonora, México (Mexico). Albuquerque:, University of New Mexico Press,, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. 0826318495. Signed and Dated By David Burkhalter and Thomas E. Sheridan without Personalization. A Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers. Oblong. 8. 5 X 10 in. Fine. Book number: 41026 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2683]
Keywords: Mexico Photography Signed 0826318495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reinventing Nature?: Responses To Postmodern Deconstruction Island Press. 1995-01-01. (ISBN: 1559633107). Hardcover. very good condition, clean pages. light edgewear to cover. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: f283 USD 38.23 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2930] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Politics
Keywords: 1559633107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arab / American. Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts. Tucson:, University of Arizona,, 2008. First Edition. Paperback. 9780816526598. Signed By Gary Paul Nabhan. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. X, 141 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 31587 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 920]
Keywords: Middle East Signed 9780816526598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canyons of color. Utah's Slickrock Wildlands Harpercollins, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U574754 € 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 19.55 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1499] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CANYONS OF COLOR: UTAH'S SLICK ROCK WILDLANDS. Nabhan, Gary Paul. CANYONS OF COLOR: UTAH'S SLICK ROCK WILDLANDS. NY: Tehabi Books, c1995. first printing. 132pp. illus. color photos. Caroline Wilson. Sq. 4to. As new softcover copy Book number: 61362 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Sheep: Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816513988) . Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top outside book pages. 20 noted authors discuss how they found and observed big horn sheep. Book number: 019516 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 767] Catalogue: Science, Nature
Keywords: Big Horn Sheep 0816513988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Sheep: Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn Very Good; Softcover; University of Arizona Press; Tucson, AZ; 1st Paperback Printing; 1994; SIGNED by the author with personalized inscription. 261 pages in wraps. Short dimple on back cover. Essays celebrating the diversity of responses to a single animal species in its Sonoran Desert habitat, illuminating how much we don't know about our natural surroundings. Writers include Danny Lopez, Mauricio Mixco, Gale Monson, Gary Paul Nabhan, Doug Peacock, Kermit Roosevelt, Terry Tempest Williams and Ann Zwinger. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.; ; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0816513988. Book number: 21672 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0816513988 Natural History Bighorn Sheep Nature Mammals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Sheep 20 Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0816513988. Remainder. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom edge of book has a black marker stripe. Overall, a very good copy. Includes: O'odham Bighorn Sheep Songs by Danny Lopez, When the Spring of Animal Dreams Runs Dry by Gary Paul Nabham, On Sheep Cremations and Massacres by Julian Hayden and friends, Kiliwa Mountain Sheep Traditions translated by Mauricio Mixco, Painted Caves and Sacred Sheep: Bighorn Ethnohistory in Baja California by Anita Alvarez de Williams, Diversions in Picturesque Game-Lands: The Wildest Corner of Mexico by William T. Hornaday, The Sheep of the Desert by Kermit Roosevelt, An Expedition to the Sierra del Rosario: Sonora 1916 by Charles Sheldon, The Cabeza Prieta Wildlife Refuge Water Hole Counts by Gale Monson, Counting Sheep-the Hard Way by Bill Broyles, The Heat Treatment by Charles Bowden, Of White-Winged Doves and Desert Bighorns by Ann Zwinger, Confessions from a Sheep Blind by Gary Paul Nabhan, All that is Hidden by terry Tempsest Williams, Looking for Sheep by Peter Steinhart, Rambo: The Desert Bighorn Sheep as a Masculine Totem by David E. Brown, The President Spoke by Eric Mellink, Only Prey by Harley G. Shaw, The Exit of the Last Wild Mountain Sheep by Paul R. Krausman, and, Counting Sheep by Dough Peacock.. Very Good . Book number: 15399 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: 0816513988 Animals Bighorn Sheep Desert animals Sheep Native Americans Southwest Center Series University of Arizona Arizona | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultures of Habitat. On Nature, Culture, and Story. Washington, DC:, Counterpoint,, 1997. First Edition. Fine. 1887178473. Signed By Gary Paul Nabhan. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Viii, 338 Pps. Fine. Book number: 3594 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3066]
Keywords: Natural History 1887178473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. North Point Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865470499). Hb, 8vo. pp. xii, (6), 148, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Book number: 091641 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: Papago Indians 0865470499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country New York, N. Y. North Point Press. 1997, 5th Edition. (ISBN: 0-86547-050-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 088583 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 456]
Keywords: 0865470502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert legends. Re-storying the Sonoran borderlands Henry Holt & Co, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9780805031003. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1317843 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.08 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 1999] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780805031003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country San Francisco, North Point Press. 1987, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0865470502). Softcover, 8vo. pp 148."From mountain shrines to lowland oases, ethnobiologist Gary Nabhan takes us on a series of journeys with contemporary Papago Indians, the Tohono O'odham, or "Desert People." From these journeys we discover how much the Desert People know about the dynamics of their arid homeland in Arizona and Sonora, Mexico. The Desert Smells Like Rain offers insights into the natural history of desert plants and animals as it documents a dying agricultural tradition that has enriched the biological diversity of the Papago's seemingly harsh environment." Discard stamp on front end page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 072253 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Indians North America Culture Social Natural History Anthropology 0865470502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country San Francisco: North Point Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0865470499). Hardcover. SIGNED by Mr. Nabhan on the half-title page. He didn't inscribe it to anybody but he did write, "Thanks for your support of desert plants". Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm confident that this is a 1st/1st. 148 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes quite a few pictures and a map. Excellent copy: minor fading of spine and upper/lower edges of binding else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is price-clipped, lightly rubbed, one short crease at upper corner of rear flap. Otherwise it's in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 008607 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2223] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Desert 0865470499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country North Point Press, 1987. Paperback. 0865470502 Papago Indians Very good. Clean copy. Minor crease.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB30R4140 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0865470502 Native American Stu Gary Paul Nabhan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country North Point Press, 1982. hardback. about very good cocndition in a clipped dust jacket Book number: 37902 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist In O'odham County. University of Arizona Press, Tucson . Softcover. Brand new book. Longtime residents of the Sonoran Desert, the Tohono O'odham people have spent centuries living off the land: a land that most modern citizens of southern Arizona consider totally inhospitable. Ethnobotanist Gary Nabhan has lived with the Tohono O'odham, long known as the Papagos, observing the delicate balance between these people and their environment. Bringing O'odham voices to the page at every turn, he writes elegantly of how they husband scant water supplies, grow crops, and utilize wild edible foods. Woven through his account are coyote tales, O'odham children's impressions of the desert, and observations on the political problems that come with living on both sides of an international border. Whether visiting a sacred cave in the Baboquivari Mountains or attending a saguaro wine-drinking ceremony, Nabhan conveys the everyday life and extraordinary perseverance of these desert people in a book that has become a contemporary classic of environmental literature. ¶ 148 pages. Book number: 69907X1 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Nature, Environment, Desert, Tohono O'Odham, Sonoran Desert ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enduring Seeds: Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation SF North Point Pr 1989 . ISBN: 0865473439. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 9674 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0865473439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enduring Seeds: Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation San Francisco, North Point Press. 1989, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0865473447). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, (USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages clean, solid Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Wraps 225pp, index. (1.5 WL Fo 27/1. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 22016 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 728] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Indians North America Aboriginal Agriculture Wild Plant Conservation Native Peoples and Cultures 0865473447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989. orig. boards. 24x15cm, xxiii, 225 pp.. Some rubbing & cover soil. Good. ¶ Contents: Prologue: Enduring Seeds - The Sacred Lotus and the Common Bean; A New World Perspective: "The Wet and the Dry Tropics"; Fields Infused with Wildness; Invisible Erosion: "The Rise and Fall of Native Farming"; A Spirit Earthly Enough: "Locally Adapteed Crops and Persistent Cultures"; New and Old Ways of Saving: "Botanical Gardens", "Seed Banks, Heritage Farms, and Biosphere Reserves"; The Local Parables: "The Endangered, the Sacred, and the Tamed"; The Exile and the Holy Anomaly: "Wild American Sunflawers"; Lost Gourds and Spent Soils on the Shores of Okeechobee; Drowning in a Shallow Gene Pool: "THe Factory Turkey"; Harvest Time: " Northen Plains Agricultural Change"; Turning Foxholes into Compost Heaps, Shooting Ranges into Shelterbelts. Book number: BOOKS015991I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3833]
Keywords: Native American Agriculture, Agricultural, Seeds United States, Plant Conservation, Gene Banks, Botany History, Anthropology, Ethnography, Ethnology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989. Octavo in dark color-illus DJ; 217pp, bib, index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865473439. Fine in Fine DJ, A lovely copy. / Indians of North America -- Agriculture. Seeds -- North America. Plant conservation -- North America; Heirloom gardening Book number: 8578 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: Agriculture, Farming
Keywords: Native American Plants, Botany, Ethnobotany 0865473439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GATHERING THE DESERT. Nabhan, Gary Paul. GATHERING THE DESERT. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, c1985. 209pp. index, illus. Paul Mirocha. Imperial 8vo. Fine copy in somewhat chewed-up d/w Book number: 63101 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Desert University of Arizona. 1986, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011652 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2146] Catalogue: Desert Flora
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Desert. Tucson, AZ, Univ of Arizona Press, (1987). 3rd ptg. VG lg sz PB. Book number: BOOKS023061I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 767] Catalogue: Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ironwood: An Ecological And Cultural Keystone Of The Sonoran Desert ( Conservation International Occasional Papers No. 1) Washington DC: Conservation International, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 1881173070. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 92 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43107 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 1881173070 | In shopping cart More information div> |