ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
KING, GARY C.
Angels of Death
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-98523-1) . 2003 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. (True Crime).
Book number: 296387
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime 0312985231
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLENCH, MARY HEIMERDINGER (ED.); SUTTON, GEORGE MIKSCH; FITZPATRICK, JOHN W.; STORER, ROBERT W.; NUECHTERLEIN, GARY L.; JOHNSON, ANDRES; PRATT, H. DOUGLAS; SNYDER, NOEL F. R.; KING, WARREN B.; KEPLER, CAMERON B.; DICKERMAN, ROBERT W.; OTHERS
The Living Bird: Nineteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1980-1981
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University, 1981. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Sutton, "A Boreal Owl Portrait"; Traylor, Fitzpatrick, "A Survey of the Tyrant Flycatchers"; Storer, "The Hooded Grebe on Laguna de los Escarchados: Ecology and Behavior"; Nuechterlein and Johnson, "The Downy Young of the Hooded Grebe"; Pratt, "Relationships and Speciation of the Hawaiian Thrushes"; Snyder, King, Kepler, "Biology and Conservation of the Bahama Parrot"; Dickerman, Parkes, Bell, "Notes on the Plumages of the Boat-Billed Heron"; Ffrench, "The Breeding of the Pearl Kite in Trinidad"; McClelland, Young, Shea, McClelland, Allen, Spettigue, "The Bald Eagle Concentration in Glacier National Park, Montana: Origin, Growth, and Variation in Numbers."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 164 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 620040
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Animal Animals Bird Birds Nature Natural Science Sciences Ornithology All Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZA CLARK, STEPHAN TORRE, ELAINE HAMMOND, RICHARD LEMM, RICHARD ZENITH, LYN KING, GARY ATLIN, JOHN O'NEILL, ELIZABETH HARVOR, JENNIFER MITTON, MARY SWAN, MARGARET BARRETT,JEAN MCKAY, M. STELMACH, ET AL. CONTRIBUTOR
The Malahat Review, Number 93, Winter 1990.
Victoria, University of Victoria. 1990, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Periodical, (CAD) illus wraps, 127pp, 1pp ads. COTTAGE YELLOW by Mckay, ARCHEOLOGY by Swan, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IDEAL by Barrett; poems by Kate Braid, Gary Atlin, Lynn King, Fine in soft-cover. [1.2 FO 42A/3. Fine.
Book number: 20066
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Literary Journals Canadian Literature Poetry Fiction Periodicals University of Victoria British Columbia Canada Writers Poets
In shopping cart

More information

GIROSI, FEDERICO & KING, GARY
Demographic forecasting
Princeton University Press, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 267. Demographic Forecastingintroduces new statistical tools that can greatly improve forecasts of population death rates. Mortality forecasting is used in a wide variety of academic fields, and for policymaking in global health, social security and retirement planning, and other areas. Federico Girosi and Gary King provide an innovative framework for forecasting age-sex-country-cause-specific variables that makes it possible to incorporate more information than standard approaches. These new methods more generally make it possible to include different explanatory variables in a time-series regression for each cross section while still borrowing strength from one regression to improve the estimation of all. The authors show that many existing Bayesian models with explanatory variables use prior densities that incorrectly formalize prior knowledge, and they show how to avoid these problems. They also explain how to incorporate a great deal of demographic knowledge into models with many fewer adjustable parameters than classic Bayesian approaches, and develop models with Bayesian priors in the presence of partial prior ignorance. By showing how to include more information in statistical models,Demographic Forecastingcarries broad statistical implications for social scientists, statisticians, demographers, public-health experts, policymakers, and industry analysts. Introduces methods to improve forecasts of mortality rates and similar variables Provides innovative tools for more effective statistical modeling Makes available free open-source software and replication data Includes full-color graphics, a complete glossary of symbols, a self-contained math refresher, and more. ISBN: 9780691130958. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U225627
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780691130958
In shopping cart

More information

KING, THOMAS F, PATRICIA HICKMAN AND GARY BERG
Anthropology in Historic Preservation: Caring for Culture's Clutter
N Y, Academic Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. 0124082505. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings; including mylar on dust jacket and tape on boards. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 344 pages. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0124082505
Book number: 124452
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: 0124082505
In shopping cart

More information

KING, PARKER HICKMAN & BERG, THOMAS F., PATRICIA & GARY
Anthropology In Historic Preservation. Caring For Culture's Clutter.
1977. Cloth. New York: Academic Press. 1977. Third printing. Octavo. Green buckram. Fine. A beautiful copy of this excellent volume in the "Studies in Archeology" series. Uncommon.
Book number: 1005156_WM
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: History, Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

KING, THOMAS F.; HICKMAN, PATRICIA PARKER; BERG, GARY
Anthropology in Historic Preservation: Caring for Culture's Clutter
New York, Academic Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0124082505). Cloth, Octavo. Hardcover, owner's ink signature o ffep; Binding very clean with light wear to extremities; jacket little scuffed and little wear to edges; textblock clean and tight; 344 pp. including index. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar).
Book number: SAS5458
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: NOAMZCA, NOAMZCOM NOHALF; Science; Anthropolgy; Archaeology; Historic Preservation; Archaeological Excavation 0124082505
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY C.
Blood Lust - Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer
NY, Onyx / Penguin. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-451-40352-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. True Crime, 352pp bound in black paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings.
Book number: 004205
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Serial Killer Sex True Crime 0451403525
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY C.
Blood Lust. Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer
Onyx, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780451403520. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1484083
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780451403520
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY C.
Blood Lust; Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer
Onyx Books: Onyx Books, 1992. . B008935; 352 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps.
Book number: 8935
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Crime True
Keywords: King
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY & KEOHANE, ROBERT OWEN & VERBA, SIDNEY
Designing social inquiry. Scientific inference in qualitative research
Princeton University Press, 1994. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 245. While heated arguments between practitioners of qualitative and quantitative research have begun to test the very integrity of the social sciences, Gary King, Robert Keohane, and Sidney Verba have produced a farsighted and timely book that promises to sharpen and strengthen a wide range of research performed in this field. These leading scholars, each representing diverse academic traditions, have developed a unified approach to valid descriptive and causal inference in qualitative research, where numerical measurement is either impossible or undesirable. Their book demonstrates that the same logic of inference underlies both good quantitative and good qualitative research designs, and their approach applies equally to each.Providing precepts intended to stimulate and discipline thought, the authors explore issues related to framing research questions, measuring the accuracy of data and uncertainty of empirical inferences, discovering causal effects, and generally improving qualitative research. Among the specific topics they address are interpretation and inference, comparative case studies, constructing causal theories, dependent and explanatory variables, the limits of random selection, selection bias, and errors in measurement. Mathematical notation is occasionally used to clarify concepts, but no prior knowledge of mathematics or statistics is assumed. The unified logic of inference that this book explicates will be enormously useful to qualitative researchers of all traditions and substantive fields. ISBN: 9780691034713. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U489955
€  18.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1894]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780691034713
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY & KEOHANE, ROBERT OWEN & VERBA, SIDNEY
Designing social inquiry. Scientific inference in qualitative research
Princeton University Press, 1994. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 245. While heated arguments between practitioners of qualitative and quantitative research have begun to test the very integrity of the social sciences, Gary King, Robert Keohane, and Sidney Verba have produced a farsighted and timely book that promises to sharpen and strengthen a wide range of research performed in this field. These leading scholars, each representing diverse academic traditions, have developed a unified approach to valid descriptive and causal inference in qualitative research, where numerical measurement is either impossible or undesirable. Their book demonstrates that the same logic of inference underlies both good quantitative and good qualitative research designs, and their approach applies equally to each.Providing precepts intended to stimulate and discipline thought, the authors explore issues related to framing research questions, measuring the accuracy of data and uncertainty of empirical inferences, discovering causal effects, and generally improving qualitative research. Among the specific topics they address are interpretation and inference, comparative case studies, constructing causal theories, dependent and explanatory variables, the limits of random selection, selection bias, and errors in measurement. Mathematical notation is occasionally used to clarify concepts, but no prior knowledge of mathematics or statistics is assumed. The unified logic of inference that this book explicates will be enormously useful to qualitative researchers of all traditions and substantive fields. ISBN: 9780691034713. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1962178
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780691034713
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY & KEOHANE, ROBERT OWEN & VERBA, SIDNEY
Designing social inquiry. Scientific inference in qualitative research
Princeton University Press, 1994. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 245. While heated arguments between practitioners of qualitative and quantitative research have begun to test the very integrity of the social sciences, Gary King, Robert Keohane, and Sidney Verba have produced a farsighted and timely book that promises to sharpen and strengthen a wide range of research performed in this field. These leading scholars, each representing diverse academic traditions, have developed a unified approach to valid descriptive and causal inference in qualitative research, where numerical measurement is either impossible or undesirable. Their book demonstrates that the same logic of inference underlies both good quantitative and good qualitative research designs, and their approach applies equally to each.Providing precepts intended to stimulate and discipline thought, the authors explore issues related to framing research questions, measuring the accuracy of data and uncertainty of empirical inferences, discovering causal effects, and generally improving qualitative research. Among the specific topics they address are interpretation and inference, comparative case studies, constructing causal theories, dependent and explanatory variables, the limits of random selection, selection bias, and errors in measurement. Mathematical notation is occasionally used to clarify concepts, but no prior knowledge of mathematics or statistics is assumed. The unified logic of inference that this book explicates will be enormously useful to qualitative researchers of all traditions and substantive fields. ISBN: 9780691034713. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1929251
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780691034713
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY. & KEOHANE, ROBERT O. & VERBA, SIDNEY.
Designing Social Inquiry. : Scientific Inference in Qualitative Research.
Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1994. 8vo, 247pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 37336
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Social Science / Reference / Academic
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY C.
An Early Grave
St. Martins Paperback, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU332854
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY ET AL (EDS).
Ecological Inference. : New Methodological Strategies.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2004. 8vo, 421pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 69985
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science / Environment
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY ; TANNER, MARTIN ABBA ; & ROSEN, ORI ; EDITORS:
Ecological Inference: New Methodological Strategies
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, x,421 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Drawing upon the recent explosion of research in the field, a diverse group of scholars surveys the latest strategies for solving ecological inference problems, the process of trying to infer individual behavior from aggregate data. The uncertainties and information lost in aggregation make ecological inference one of the most difficult areas of statistical inference, but these inferences are required in many academic fields, as well as by legislatures and the Courts in redistricting, marketing research by business, and policy analysis by governments. This wide- ranging collection of essays offers many fresh and important contributions to the study of ecological inference" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS016368I
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
Keywords: Statistical Inference, Ecological, Political, Statistics, Methodology, Method, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY, LYN RAGSDALE (1954- )
The Elusive Executive: Discovering Statistical Patterns in the Presidency.
CQ Press (1988), 12 mo., xxi,526 pp., figs., tables, biblio., index; F/paperback; ISBN: 08718774326
Book number: LR40875
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING, DAVID B. AND MCCLELLAND, CHARLES E. AND GROSS, DAVID L. AND CRAIG, GORDON A. AND STARK, GARY D. AND LIDTKE, VERNON L.
Essays On Culture And Society In Modern Germany ( The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures)
College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890961379. Mild edge discoloration from storage - Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 200 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 43444
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 0890961379
In shopping cart

More information

KING, STEPHEN. JENNINGS GARY, SARGENT P., CARR T & C , COULART R., G. WOLFE, M. WELLMAN WADE, SLESAR H., LEIBER F. EN LE GUIN URSULA
KatSF. 13 katten beleven geheimzinnige en spannende avonturen in 10 verhalen van Steven King, Gary Jennings, Pamela Sargent e.a.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1988. 171 blz. Uitgavejaar 1988. Paperback
Book number: 30935
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ROBERT & GOVANUS, GARY & UITGEVERIJ, SYBEX & TDI.,
MCSE: Windows 2000 directory services design. Studiegids
Sybex, 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 676. ISBN: 9789041909114. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U786856
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9789041909114
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ROBERT & GOVANUS, GARY & UITGEVERIJ, SYBEX & TDI.,
MCSE: Windows 2000 directory services design. Studiegids
Sybex, 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 676. ISBN: 9789041909114. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1220490
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9789041909114
In shopping cart

More information

GARY C. KING
Murder in Hollywood - the Secret Life and Mysterious Death of Bonny Lee Bakley
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 9780312982768. ("True Crime" - includes photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]. Very Good+ .
Book number: 014535
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9780312982768 Misc. Items
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GARY C
Typed Letter Signed
First edition. loose_leaf. Typed letter signed by Gary C. King. Fine .
Book number: 5258
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search