ascending
descending
found: 13 books

BECKER, GARY STANLEY;BECKER, GARY S.
Accounting for Tastes
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0674543564) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof, Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, No surprises. Near Fine.
Book number: Hx948
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0674543564
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, ROBERT O., AND SELDEN, GARY
The Body Electric: Electromagnetism and the Foundation of Life
New York, William Morrow; Quill. 1987, 25th printing. (ISBN: 0688069711) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "In this landmark book, Robert O. Becker, M.D. a pioneer in the field of bioelectric science, presents a fascinating look at the role electricity plays in healing, challenging the traditional mechanistic model of the body. Colorful and controversial, this is a tale of engrossing research, scientific and medical politics, and breakthrough discoveries that offer new possibilities for fighting disease and harnessing the body's healing powers." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 054096
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0688069711
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, ROBERT O.; SELDEN, GARY; GUARNASCHELLI, MARIA D. (EDITOR)
The Body Electric : Electromagnetism and the Foundation of Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Quill/Robert Morrow. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0688069711) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bichell, David. 364 pages including index. Tells the fascinating story of our bioelectric selves. Challenges the established mechanistic understanding of the body. Explores new pathways in our understanding of evolution, acupuncture, psychic phenomena, and cancer, all within the framework of Dr. Becker's colorful and controversial career. Unmarked. Light to moderate wear. Nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 65601442
CAD 57.30 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 57.14 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4438]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Electromagnetism Science Becker, Robert O. ; Selden, Gary; Guarnaschelli, Maria D. (Editor) the Body Electric : Electromagnetism and the Foundation of Life Physiological Effect Electromagnetism in Medicine 364 Pages Including Index. Tells the Fascinating
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, GARY S.
The Economic Approach to Human Behavior.
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1990). 314 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A fine copy. As new with shrink wrap.
Book number: 17954
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Psychology, Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER GARY S
Human Capital a Theoretical and Empirical Analysis with Special Reference to Education
New York, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Previous owner's name and address stamp to front free end paper and front panel of dust jacket. Dust jacket a little faded. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 314318
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Statistics
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, GARY S. (UNIV. OF CHICAGO)
Human Capital - A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis, with Special Reference to Education (2nd Ed.)
NY, National Bureau of Economic Research (Distrib. by Columbia Univ.), 1975, 1st printing of 2nd Edition. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, white titles on gray cloth, xx + 268 pages, VG to VG+/no dustjacket. Externally near fine. Book sound, hinges intact, endpapers are clean (no prev. owner names). Eight pages of the two introductions (Introduction to the First Edition and Introduction to the Second Edition) contain neat underlining in black ballpoint. Otherwise the interior is crisp and clean. Numerous charts, graphs, equations and tables. Indexed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 03652
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Economics Education Personal Income Investment Job Training Wages Earning Wealth Sociology Statistics Math Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, GARY S.
Der ökonomische Ansatz zur Erklärung menschlichen Verhaltens.
Mohr (Siebeck) Tübingen 1983 2. Aufl. Paperback 351 S. Guter Zustand, Ecken leicht bestossen., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 401546
€  31.60 [Appr.: US$ 41.68 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3237]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie menschliches Verhalten Ökonomie Sozialforschung Sozialwissenschaften Gesellschaftsforschung 3161460464
In shopping cart

More information

(SIGNED BY T. W. SCHULTZ) BECKER, GARY S. (BOTH NOBEL LAUREATES IN ECONOMICS).
A Treatise on the Family.
Cambridge MA:, Harvard University Press,, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674906969. Signed By T.W. Schultz, Nobel Laureate in Economics. From Dr. Schultz Library with His Pencil Markings and Note Slips Laid-in. Additionally a Short Typed Note from Dr. Backer to Dr. Schultz Laid-in, As Is the Original Invoice for the Volume. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Short Closed Tears and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xii, 288 Pp. A Very Nice Association Copy between Two Nobel Laureates. Fine, Gary Becker (1930- ) was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics (1992) for "having extended the domain of economic theory to aspects of human behavior which had previously been dealt with--if at all--by other social science disciplines." Theodore Schultz (1902-1998) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1979), with Arthur Lewis for "their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries".
Book number: 37652
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Keywords: Economics Signed 0674906969
In shopping cart

More information

GHEZ, GILBERT R. AND GARY S. BECKER,
The allocation of time and goods over the life cycle.
New York, National Bureau of Economic Research, 1975. Hardcover, ISBN: 0870145142. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: 28145
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: 0870145142
In shopping cart

More information

NACHBAR, BRUCE J. & CAROLINE KAPLAN & DANIELLE RENFREW & GARY WINICK & HOLLY BECKER & JAKE ABRAHAM &
November
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 0. DVD. 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 256088
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

GHEZ, GILBERT R. AND BECKER, GARY S.
The Allocation of Time and Goods Over the Life Cycle
NY, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0870145142). Hard, 8vo. First edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1975. 8vo. maroon paper covered boards with silver lettering. Minor age spotting along top edge of page block, else a near fine copy - crisp, clean, bright in near fine dust jacket with some age spotting. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002066
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0870145142
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, GARY S. AND LANDES, WILLIAM M. EDITORS
Essays in the Economics of Crime and Punishment
NY, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 0870142631). Hard, 8vo. First edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1974. 8vo. green cloth with silver lettering. Minor fade to the cloth along the front edge of boards, otherwise very good plus, crisp, clean, bright in very good dust jacket with minor age spotting, small chip. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
Book number: 002061
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Banking and Finance Anthropology 0870142631
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, GARY S. AND LANDES, WILLIAM M. EDITORS
Human Capital: A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis, with Special Reference to Education - Second Edition
NY, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0870145134). Hard, 8vo. Second Edition. First edition thus. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1975. 8vo. gray linen cloth with white lettering. xvii+268. Minor age spotting on top edge of page block, else near fine - crisp, clean, bright in very good dust jacket with some age spotting. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002065
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: 0870145134
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search