| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Encyclopedia of Hot Air Ballooning. 1978. Paper. New York: Drake. 1978. (First edition). Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have some light rubbing and a trace of wear to the extremties else very good. "A comprehensive guide to an exciting sport covering the history, principles of flight, technique & navigation, equipment, notable flights, rules, schools & clubs, & annual events". An excellent ballooning reference. Book number: 1004099 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
Keywords: Sports, Ballooning | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader´s Digest Auswahlbücher 4 2000 Das Testament, Kaltes Feuer, Sternenmelodie, Rivalen Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 2000. Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, ISBN: 3870708689. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU111334 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried at sea William Morrow, 2002. Pp: 394. The previous novels of Paul Garrison - Red Sky at Morning and Fire and Ice - have received resounding critical acclaim, elevating the author to the top ranks of contemporary thriller writers. Now his position is powerfully confirmed with an electrifying tale of adventure and danger thousands of miles from civilization and safety. BURIED AT SEA Jim Leighton is young, fit, and hungry for excitement - and his dream of adventure is coming true, now that he's been hired as a deckhand and personal trainer to a wealthy investment banker and setting sail for Rio de Janiero aboard the luxury yacht Hustle. But Jim's enigmatic employer is not what he seems. With all his money, charm, and seafaring tales, Will Sparks is a man who's guarding a terrifying, potentially lethal secret. And in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, Sparks makes a startling announcement: They are changing course for Africa because someone is pursuing them. Someone who wants them dead. With no previous sailing experience - far from the sanctuary of land and in the company of a stranger who is possibly delusional and certainly dangerous - Jim is suddenly trapped in a harrowing race for survival across the vast waters of the globe, fleeing a faceless threat that inexplicably knows where they are and where they are going. And when destiny places him alone at the helm, Jim's options are reduced to two: sail or die, because the terror that is relentlessly approaching at breakneck speed will not be shaken off or deterred - nor will it rest until Hustle and Jim Leighton both lie broken and lifeless on the ocean floor. A novel of nonstop action and unremitting suspense, Paul Garrison's unparalleled thriller brilliantly combines the magnificence and mercilessness of the natural water world with the darkest nature of man and the nightmare of modern technology. An intense and enthralling reading experience, it will surely stand with the great classics of sea adventure. ISBN: 9780060198671. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2058816 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780060198671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried at Sea: A Novel of Suspense William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover. 0060198672 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING90514476 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0060198672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried at Sea HarperTorch, 2003-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 091031080 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP„ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried at Sea: A Novel of Suspense William Morrow, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minimal shelf wear to boards in a very lightly shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2002 Hard Cover. 394 pp. "The previous novels of Paul Garrison -- Red Sky at Morning and Fire and Ice-- have received resounding critical acclaim, elevating the author to the top ranks of contemporary thriller writers. Now his position is powerfully confirmed with an electrifying tale of adventure and danger thousands of miles from civilization and safety. BURIED AT SEA: Jim Leighton is young, fit, and hungry for excitement -- and his dream of adventure is coming true, now that he's been hired as a deckhand and personal trainer to a wealthy investment banker and setting sail for Rio de Janiero aboard the luxury yacht Hustle.But Jim's enigmatic employer is not what he seems. With all his money, charm, and seafaring tales, Will Sparks is a man who's guarding a terrifying, potentially lethal secret. And in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, Sparks makes a startling announcement: They are changing course for Africa because someone is pursuing them. Someone who wants them dead. With no previous sailing experience -- far from the sanctuary of land and in the company of a stranger who is possibly delusional and certainly dangerous -- Jim is suddenly trapped in a harrowing race for survival across the vast waters of the globe, fleeing a faceless threat that inexplicably knows where they are and where they are going. And when destiny places him alone at the helm, Jim's options are reduced to two: sail or die, because the terror that is relentlessly approaching at breakneck speed will not be shaken off or deterred -- nor will it rest until Hustle and Jim Leighton both lie broken and lifeless on the ocean floor. A novel of nonstop action and unremitting suspense, Paul Garrison's unparalleled thriller brilliantly combines the magnificence and mercilessness of the natural water world with the darkest nature of man and the nightmare of modern technology. An intense and enthralling reading experience, it will surely stand with the great classics of sea adventure.". Book number: 1530047 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 858] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cockpit Computers Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1982. (ISBN: 0070228930). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002279.49 USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP„ 735] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0070228930 Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corporate Aircraft Owner's Handbook (Modern Aviation Series) TAB Books, 1981. Paperback. Used: Like New. Pages are fine, cover has wear and creases . Book number: 081230038 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 190] Catalogue: Aviation & Flying
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Country Flying - 2nd Edition Tab Books, Inc., 1987; softcover in GOOD condition; smudging to page edges, light rubbing to covers, text very good, binding tight. -- ReBookBook number: 09640 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 711] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Cars & Transportation/Aviation
Keywords: aviation, cross-country flying, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Country Flying. , Tab Books. 1980, First Edition. First Printing., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0830622845 Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Book number: 004695 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Adventure and the Outdoors
Keywords: AIRPLANES - PILOTING NAVIGATION (AERONAUTICS) PRIVATE FLYING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross-Country Flying (Tab Practical Flying Series) TAB Books Inc, 1991-08-22. Paperback. Fine. Book number: 090821004 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 317] Catalogue: Aviation & Flying
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encylopedia of Hot Air Balloons New York : Sterling, 1979. 080698306X. 1st edition. VG pbk. ISBN 080698306X. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 63962 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Paul Garrison Hot Air Balloons Transport 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encylopedia of Hot Air Balloons New York : Sterling, 1979. 080698306X. 1st edition. VG pbk. ISBN 080698306X. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 21769 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: Paul Garrison Hot Air Balloons 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975661 Near fine slight spine slant in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING711122 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 0380975661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice 1998. Paperback. Pp: 389. ISBN: 9780002258074. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U913553 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780002258074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice London, HarperCollins, 1999. (ISBN: 0006510469) 384 pages. Paperback in good condition. Light wear to cover edges. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42640 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0006510469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 005588. Book number: 005588 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice London: HarperCollins, 1998. First Edition. Red quarter blue hardback cloth cover. 389pp :: 420mm x 160mm (17" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg055 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP„ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., Avon Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0380975661) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. DJ is scuffed and creased with light edgewear, closed tear 3 inches on back, repaired with clear tape. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118296 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: PHYSICIANS FICTION ACTION THRILLERS PACIFIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice: A Novel of Suspense New York: Avon Books, 1998. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780380975662. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 389 pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 22618 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780380975662 9780380975662 0380975661 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Paul Garrison Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire And Ice HarperCollins 1999 Paperback, 384pp. (ISBN: 9780006510468). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 814627 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Thriller9780006510468 9780006510468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover. 0380975661 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91014784 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0380975661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover. 0380975661 Fine in fine dust jacket. 3rd printing.. Fine . Book number: BING90414011 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0380975661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover. 0380975661 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING90414010 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0380975661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Ice New York: William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover. 0380975661 Very good light smudge mark fore-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING90914780 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0380975661 Physicians -- Fiction, Kidnapping -- Fiction, Pacific Area -- Fiction, Adventure Stories, Sea Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page