| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Armada Boston, Houghton Mifflin. [circa 1960s], 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 443pp. Binding a bit loose. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, sources, notes, index. (History-Spain, Naval History, Spanish Armada, True Sea Adventure). Book number: 390467 USD 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1223] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History-Spain, Naval History, Spanish Armada, True Sea Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defeat of the Spanish Armada London, Folio Society 2002, First Folio Society Edition, Hard Cover Near Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fine first Folio Society edition in publisher's orginal binding and slipcase. Neat ink gift inscription on second front free endpaper. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 018758 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Facets of the Renaissance Harper, 1959. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; penciling. Book number: 303093 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Facets of the Renaissance Harper, 1959. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, else good. Book number: 186198 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Facets of the Renaissance Harper, 1963. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 230446 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine of Aragon N.Y. Book of the Month Club. 1990. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.477 with index - The wife of Henry VIII for 24 years. clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016683 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Autobiography/Biography England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defeat of the Spanish Armada Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1959 382p, frontispiece, 14 plates, 2 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, Smith's library ‘bookplate' on verso of half-title - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its unseen side damp-stained) Book number: 84637 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History Tudor England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defeat of the Spanish Armada London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1959 1st; Cloth/brown board; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 4640 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defeat of the Spanish Armada Jonathan Cape, reprint, 1959 382p, frontispiece, 14 plates, 2 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 84657 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History Tudor England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance Diplomacy Jonathan Cape (The Bedford Historical Series) reprint 1970** (1955) 323p frontispiece dustwrapper Book number: 31140 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance Diplomacy England, Penguin. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140600175) Paperback. 313 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This University Book By One Of The Greatest Modern Historians Of The Period Gives A General Account Of The Development Of Western Diplomacy In Its Formative Period, From Its Italian Beginnings To The Seventeenth Century. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074240 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: History - All Other
Keywords: 0140600175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance Diplomacy Jonathan Cape 1955 323p frontispiece light stain on top edges, affecting the top eighth of an inch of the top margin of the frontispiece dustwrapper Book number: 38302 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance Diplomacy Penguin Books - a Peregrine book, 1965 313p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book first published in 1955 (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 113155 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Spaanse Armada : zeven dagen die wereldgeschiedenis maakten. Amsterdam [etc.] : Elsevier, 1980. 22 cm. 280 p. [16] p. pl. Geschiedenis van de ondergang van de Spaanse vloot, die in 1588 werd uitgezonden om Engeland te veroveren. Geill. Naam vorige eigenaar. Armada Geschiedenis. Garenloos. ISBN: 90-10-02902-6. Uitstekend. Semi-journalistiek verslag van de gebeurtenissen rond de onoverwinnelijke vloot van Filips II uit 1588, voorafgegaan door een goede belichting van de internationale Europese achtergronden van deze gebeurtenissen. Beurtelings richt de schrijver het zoeklicht op diverse plaatsen (Rome, maart 1587, Parijs, februari 1587, etc.), wat de leesbaarheid verhoogt bij het toch uiteenzetten van een ingewikkelde internationale situatie. Een in-het-geheel-niet-ingewijde lezer kan echter juist weer het overzicht verliezen, of het spoor bijster raken. Zeer gedetailleerd verslag van de wederwaardigheden van de Vloot (beslaat ca. de helft van het boek) in de eerste helft voorgeschiedenis en achtergronden. Met register. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 42710 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9010029026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARMADA Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1959. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Book, Date, minor inscription, plastic sticker, and former owners name to FFEP. Edge wear to DJ. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007141 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
Keywords: No Amz-Ca | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. Riverside Press. 1959. 3rd printing. 8vo. 443 pp. indexed. Red cloth boards with gilt. Very good. No dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Spine sunned. ¶ Black & white illustrations. Book number: 8125 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1959, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Bookplate on paste down endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 003929 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Spanish Armada Spanish Empire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin. 1959. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Here the story is told in vivid detail, from original sources ,as a port of the larger drama of dipolomacy in the age of Elizabeth. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 051534 USD 21.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1684]
Keywords: History, England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1959, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 443p. Book number: 24620 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical History Naval History Armada, 1588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0395083664). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 068707 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: 0395083664 Armada 1588 Great Britain History | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Armada. Zeven dagen die wereldgeschiedenis maakten. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1962. 1ste druk, 288blz., formaat 12-18cm. - goed Book number: 27121 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: De Armada, Zeven dagen die wereldgeschiedenis maakten. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada Norwalk: Easton Press, 1989. Leather. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers. Library of Military History. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 53260 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada. , 1959. BOMC. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Good condition. Red boards with gold illustration of ship on front. Spine has tan banner with black lettering. Book is clean/tight HOWEVER there is mold on endpapers and some pages. DJ is waterstained. ; 443 pages. G/G. Book number: 13 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Spanish Navy World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armada Houghton Mifflin: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. BOMC edition. . vg/g-dj; B036759; 443, illus. w/photos. Book number: 36759 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: Spain Armada Englan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Armada NY: Houghton and Mifflin, 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bryant, Sam. 443 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and front corner tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. An excellent gift! The defeat of the Spanish Armada was not only the first modern naval battle, but a climatic event in the birth of modern Europe.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 3975 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page