ascending
descending
found: 24 books

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Banana Tree House
Coward-McCann, Inc & E. M. Hale & Co. 1938, Ed.: Illustrated by Berta abnd Elmer Hader. hardback. near very good condition in green cloth with some bumping. and white library letters on the spine. School rubber stamp in a few spots
Book number: 48003
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Banana tree house.
George G. Harrap & Company, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor loss at the corners & spine and some red offsetting to the front panel. 108 pages, colour & b/w illustrations by Berta & Elmer Hader, pictorial endpapers. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 37387
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Bermuda Childrens illustrated Berta Elmer Hader
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS ; MOMENT, JOHN (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Book of Ralf : A Story of the Middle Ages
New York, Bobbs Merrill Company. 1952, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First editiion cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has several small chips, clear tape mends at extremes. Offered in new mylar cover. 279pp. illustrated by John Moment. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 18498
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Illustrated Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIS GARRARD
The Clock by the Ocean
Pegasus 1962 Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 142623
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda at School
Blackie, 1953. Reprint. Wilson, H. Radcliffe. Covers faded and slightly soiled. Pencil scribble erased from front endpaper. Reading Copy.
Book number: 66155
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda, Fifteen
London, England, Blackie & Son Limited. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good to fine teal hard cover in a good plus dust jacket. Dust jacket has significant edge wear, several closed tears along edges. Otherwise dust jacket clean and bright. First few pages have light pencil drawings. Very Good To Fine/Good Plus.
Book number: 2E2760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda at School
Blackie, circa 1955. Reprint. Wilson, H. Radcliffe. School stories set in New Zealand farming country. Dustwrapper has small, triangluar chip from lower rear edge. Very Good.
Book number: 66021
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda Fifteen
GB, Blackie. Hardback. Plain blue cloth lettered in black. DW features girls mounted on horses. Inscription of owner at front of book.dated 1944. Some spotting. In loose polythene protector. VG/VG+ DW.
Book number: t34.048
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda at School
London; Blackie; c1950. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 208pp; worn appearance; d/w torn in places.
Book number: 22206
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda, Fifteen
UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk ; no d/w; pp browned; cover blue with red thistles on; fep removed, and tape stuck on; ex school copy; G+;.
Book number: 46160
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda at School
Blackie, circa 1953. Reprint. Wilson, H. Radcliffe. Octavo. Blue cloth-covered boards. Dark blue lettering on covers. Black and white frontispiece. 208 pages. Name and address on front endpaper. Light spotting on prelims. Good.
Book number: 82240
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Hilda at School
UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; fep missing, b/w plate frontis, wrapper, small closed tear to back of wrapper, price-clipped.
Book number: 18721
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Nancy, Canadian Schoolgirl
London & Glasgow, Blackie & Sons. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Septimus Scott. This author is best known for a series of girl's stories set in New Zealand, but in this novel the feisty young heroine is described as she settles into a new school, and makes new friends in a community on Georgian Bay, Ontario c.1950 There a sequel to this story in "Nancy, Young Canadian" Illus. B & W with frontispiece and 3 plates by Septimus Scott. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear.
Book number: 25413
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Youth Fiction Canada Georgian Bay Ontario Canadian Fiction School Stories for Girls Septimus Scott
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, (PHILLIS).
Nancy Young Canadian. Illustrated By Virginia Smith.
London: Blackie, (1961). First edition. Small octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 254 pp. Illustrations in text. Some endpaper yellowing, slight sunning to the blue top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has light tanning to spine and rear panel; edge tears, ver y small chips; small holes to front flap fold; tape stain to rear panel; about VG generally, still attractive in appearance. A novel for schoolgirls, the sequel to NANCY, CANADIAN SCHOOLGIRL.
Book number: 17686
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD PHILLIS, RIVERS-MOORE M.E.
Plum Duff and Prunella
Country Life, 1938. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered green cloth (edges a little scuffed - otherwise bright VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 98 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w drawings in text..
Book number: 56325
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Ponies
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIS GARRARD
Plum Duff and Prunella
London England, Country Life Books, 1938. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, M. R. Rivers-Moore Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Previous owners name and address to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers. Brown mark to corners of top pages and corner of top cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Green cloth with black lettering. Contents: Enter Plum Duff. Hosts to a Horse. 'Gold, Silver and Red'. The Charm Works. Persuading Mr. Pollaques. Aunt Matilda's Waterloo. Woodland Festival. Plum Duff in Action. Prunella's Job. A Magic Journey. Illustrated from Pencil Plates by M. E. Rivers-Moore. 98 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078898
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Childrens Book
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS.,
RUNNING AWAY With NEBBY.
NY: Jr. Literary Guild/ David McKay, (1944). 8vo. 1st edition. 144 pp. Blue cloth binding., VG+ (pos @ front pastedown/age toning/light cornerwear). Illustrated by Willy Pogany.
Book number: 25009
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRARD, PHILLIS
Running Away with Nebby
May not be noted. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Garrard, Phillis Running Away with Nebby , N. Y. : David McKay Co, 1944. Blue cloth with white lettering and picture of horse on front cover. Stated First Edition; 4to. Decorated endpapers, 144ppChipped DJ along right side of front cover, VG+/good. Hardbound, color ills. In Brodart protector . With scarce dust jacket. ; 0 .
Book number: 9016
USD 99.46 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7724]
Keywords: HORSES
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Running Away with Nebby
Philadelphia, David McKay Company. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Willy Pogany. Edge-worn boards, bumped corners. Old bookplate on inside cover. 144 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Horse story for young readers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 04143
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Juvenile Horse Story Willy Pogany
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Running Away With Nebby
Junior Literary Guild & David McKay. A fair to good blue oversized hardcover. Ex library. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Copyright 1944.
Book number: T3967
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Animal Stories Animal Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARRARD, PHILLIS
Running Away with Nebby
New York: Junior Literary Guild & David Mckay Co, 1944. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have white lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is a bit of beginning darkening to the cloth. Both top and bottom spine ends of the book cover have some beginning bumping and very beginning wear to the spine edges. Text pages are clean & bright with only a hint of toning towards the edges of the pages. Endpapers are illustrated. Previous owner's name pencilled on the front endpaper (neatly). There is a small spot of color loss to the front pastedown where a piece of tape was removed. There is another small bit of tape still stuck lower down on the front pastedown. Text includes two double-page color illustrations along with three full-page color illustrations and numerous black and white drawings by Willy Pogany. Overall, a nice bright copy. "If that dratted animal so much as lays hoof on my carrot bed, I'll chase him clear inot the next county, - rashly cried Mrs. Maria Gorbmy, who lived just about in the center of Middlesex and was very stout. - Nebby, the carrots aren't big enough to eat yet, really they're not, - pleaded Noel, chiefly concerned lest Nebuchadnessar should be disappointed. - Nebby, are you going back to your stable, or must I take you? - demanded Marigold, who had a poor chance of catching the big horse against his wish and knew it as well as he did.". Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 21251
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Youth Fiction Illustrated Phillis Garrard Willy Pogany Animals Horses Horse Fiction Horse Stories Juv Horse Related
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS
Running Away with Nebby
Junior Literary Guild & David McKay, 1944. Stated first edition. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Very Good condition.
Book number: 023786
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD, PHILLIS (ILLUS. BY WILLY POGANY)
Running Away with Nebby
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1944. 1st printing. Hardcover. no dj hinge cracked in front, boards dampstained. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 48547
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

GARRARD PHILLIS
New Zealand Schoolgirl An Omnibus of 'Hilda' Stories (Hilda at School, the Doings of Hilda, Hilda's Adventures )
London, Blackie. First Edition. Half Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue papered boards with sunned spine, tape stain to the half title of the first story, 180 +208 +224pp 3 volumes in one, New Zealand schoolgirl's adventures, undated but about 1960. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006553
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: New Zealand Childrens Fiction Young Adult Hilda Schoolgirl
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search