ascending
descending
found: 477 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GARNETT, DAVID).
David Garnett C.B. E. : A Writer's Library. With an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. (Catalogue 22).
Deal, Kent, U.K.: Michael Hosking/The Golden Hind Bookshop, 1983. - Octavo, pictorial tan wraps printed in black. Binding lightly creased. vii & 179 pp. Very good. 3407 books are described, including many association copies, from the Garnett family library.
Book number: 6670
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). David Garnett C.B. E. : A Writer's Library. With an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. (Catalogue 22). (Garnett, David).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL; AICKMAN, ROBERT; GARNETT, DAVID S.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February, 1973: The Problem of Pain; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal; Da Capo
Mercury Press, 1973. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good +. Also includes Carol Carr, Leo P. Kelley, Lisa Tuttle and Paul Darcy Boles.
Book number: E7409
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL; AICKMAN, ROBERT; GARNETT, DAVID S.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February, 1973: The Rpoblem of Pain; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal; Da Capo
Mercury Press, 1973. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good +. Also includes Carol Carr, Leo P. Kelley, Lisa Tuttle and Paul Darcy Boles.
Book number: E7041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID S GARNETT (EDITED BY)
The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook
Furtura, 1988. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 00014239
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0708882927 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEKHOV, ANTON AND GARNETT, CONSTANCE (TRANS. ) AND GREENE, DAVID H. (ED.)
Great Stories By Chekhov
NY: Dell Publishing, 1969. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Aged, looks pretty good with mild edge wear and cover is creased. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 256 pages. Good .
Book number: 39585
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEKHOV, ANTON; GARNETT, CONSTANCE (TRANSLATED BY) ; PLANTE, DAVID (INTRO) ; STADE, GEORGE (EDITOR)
Ward No. 6 and Other Stories
New York: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2003. Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1593080034. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, pgs clean/white; (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217914
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 1593080034 Classics Literature & Fiction Short Stories Essays Chekhov, Anton
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID WALKER, W. R. BURNETT, JOHN STEINBECK, ARTHUR GORDON, GARNETT RADCLIFFE, JOHN FABRICUS, ET AL.
Argosy, for December 1954, Vol. XV, No. 12
Published by The Amalgamated Press, London, 1954. 144 pages, includes shirt stories by David Walker, John Steinbeck, Conrad Aiken, Arthur Gordon, Percy Coates, Eward Lindell and others, with advertisements and crossword at rear, First Edition, lightly rubbed at spine and corners, spine creased, few spots to covers but mostly clean, internally clean, in good condition, pictorial card covers, 19 x 12 cm approx. Paperback.
Book number: 37125
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: David Walker, W. R. Burnett, John Steinbeck, Arthur Gordon, Garnett Radcliffe, John Fabricus, et al., Argosy, for December 1954, Vol. XV, No. 12
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
Aspects of Love
Chatto & Windus, 1955. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered greeen cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (small nicks to head of spine and top edge at folds; small splits beside tail of spine - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 176 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription on front endpaper)..
Book number: 58746
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID GARNETT
BEANY-EYE THE GRASSHOPPERS COME
TAUCHNITZ EDITION / BRITISH AMERICAN AUTHORS VOL. 5239. 1936. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 217 pages. Texte en anglais. Jaquette légèrement passée.
Book number: RO60064484
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
Bikini Planet
Orbit, 2000. 1857239504. Paperback. ISBN: 1857239504. Orbit 2000; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 12440
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sci-Fi
Keywords: 1857239504 English
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
The Essential T E Lawrence
London, Jonathan Cape. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. cloth lightly soiled, spine leans, small stain to fore edge of last few pages of index, minor foixng to endpapers, 328pp+ frontis. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008489
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Thomas Edward Lawrence Lawrence of Arabia Middle East Twentieth Century Biography Military First World War World War One
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARNETT DAVID.
LA FEMME CHANGEE EN RENARD.
GRASSET., 1924. 183 pages.Roman.Quelques illustrations dans et hors texte.Quelques pages non coupées. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Papier jauni Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R150122267
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID GARNETT
LA FEMME CHANGEE EN RENARD
RENCONTRE. 1963. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 172 pages.
Book number: R160108509
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
La Femme Changee En Renard
Paris, Arthème Fayard. 1932. Cartonné, 19cmX23.5cm. Ill.: Lébédeff, Jean. 110pp. Fair.
Book number: 011639
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Lébédeff, Jean
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID GARNETT
La femme changé en Renard
Rencontre. 1964. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 173p. reliure d'éditeur.
Book number: ROD0026815
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature et romans dans reliure d'éditeur moderne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARNETT DAVID.
LA FEMME CHANGEE EN RENARD.
GRASSET., 1924. 183 pages.Roman.Quelques illustrations dans et hors texte.Quelques pages non coupées. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Papier jauni Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R150122266
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID (SELECTED BY)
Fourteen Stories by Henry James
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1946. Hardcover. Rupert Hart-Davis 1946; Short stories covering the period from 1879 to 1908, selected by David Garnett, owners name, good to very good in red cloth (no dust jacket) ; 473 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7833
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HENRY/GARNETT DAVID
Fourteen Stories by Henry James
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1946. Hardcover. Rupert Hart-Davis 1964; Selected by David Garnett, good to very good in red cloth, some small stains, owners name (no dust jacket) ; 473 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 8442
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
Great Friends Portraits of Seventeen Writers
London: Macmillan, 1979. 0333256131. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333256131. Macmillan 1979 1st; (frontis page clipped) ; Photographs Black and White; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 5860
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0333256131 English
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT DAVID
The Letters of T E Lawrence
Toronto, Jonathan Cape. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (1500 gram rate) SECOND IMPRESSION of the first edition, seems to be the Canadian issue as mentions Toronto on the title and imprint, but also London, thick buckram-like cloth, lightly rubbed or handling soiled, bookplate to paste down, ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE, a cockle above the helm crest, shield has 4 rows of cockles and a star with a circle in the centre in the top left of the shield, main shield is flanked by two others, on the left a quartered shield with flower star and heart designs, on the right top quarters are fleur de lys and lion rampant, bottom half looks like three stemmed plants, ( excuse my laymans heraldry), bookplate for G E Fitzhardinge Kingscote, Captain New Zealand Expeditionary Force, Officer of the 5th Party of the Dunsterforce, Baghdad, Iraq 1918, 896pp + plates and maps. Very Good.
Book number: 007878
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Thomas Edward Lawrence Lawrence of Arabia Middle East Twentieth Century Biography Military First World War World War One Letters Collected Letters Buckram G E Fitzhardinge Kingscote, Captain New Zealand Expeditionary Force, Officer of the 5th Party of the
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID GARNETT
A Man in the Zoo
Second Impression of 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: RA Garnett. Book, Good+ copy in pink mottled cloth on boards and paper title on spine. Spare paper title label pasted in to rear endpaper. Small owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Some sporadic foxing but otherwise text clean and binding firm. B/w wood engravings add to the charm of this title, written by an author with Bloomsbury Set connections.
Book number: 010204
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Man in the Zoo Garnett Chatto Ra Garnett
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARNETT DAVID
Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia.
London, Chatto and Windus. 1972, Fourth. (ISBN: 0701119047) Hard Cover. 348 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Princess Pocahontas is a figure whose romance provides exactly the material best suited to mr Garnett's genius. As New/As New.
Book number: 029468
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0701119047
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARNETT DAVID
Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia.
London, Chatto and Windus. 1972, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0701119047) Hard Cover. 348 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Princess Pocahontas Is A Figure Whose Romance Provides Exactly The Material Best Suited To Mr Garnett's Genius. As New/As New.
Book number: 063257
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: 0701119047
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID GARNETT
Stargonauts
Orbit, 1994, 314 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 263049&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID GARNETT [ED]
Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence
London, World Books. 1941, New. Original Cloth. Book, /No Jacket.
Book number: 008455
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search