| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Manufacture of Leather: (Constable and Company, 1920) Illustrated with drawings. Hardback. Boards soiled, stamped inside, otherwise a good copy. xxi + 420pp. Book number: A11305 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: manufacture, factories, factory, Industrial Revolution, industrial, industrialisation, industrialization, nineteenth century, eighteenth century, industry, work, leather, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, leather goods, hide | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manufacture of Leather London, Constable, 1919. Hardcover. 3rd printing. Octavo, original brown cloth. pp (xxii), 420 + folding plate. Numerous illustrations in text. Light damp spotting to rear cover, modest wear to outer corners, remains of a prize bookplate at front, cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. Book number: 36985 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manufacture of Leather London, Constable and Co. 1926, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Fifth impression. Ex reference library copy with no dustwrapper, number written on spine, paper label inside front board, embossed stamp on title page and on last page; some wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. Covers all aspects of the industrial manufacture of leather, written for readers with a background in industrial chemistry or similar. 420pp, 109 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. Book number: kw1340 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Crafts and Hobbies
Keywords: Leather, Tanning, Leather-Making | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manufacture of Leather. Constable & Co., London, 1920, (4th impression). 8vo, xxii,420pp, 109 b.w. figs. Cloth slightly marked, a good copy. Book number: 40502 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: SCIENCE TECHNICAL INDUSTRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manufacture of Leather London, Constable. 1914, 1st Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 109 black/white Illustrations. /, 109 black/white Illustrations. A very clean & bright copy with a name on endpaper.The brown cloth boards with minor rubbing all gilt printing to spine very good with the name also embossed on the front. An invaluable guide to all the processes from "start to finish" with everything between ! The book is written for the general student of chemical technology.& it has been assumed that the reader has some knowledge with chemistry.109 black/white drawings & photos as illustrations of the methods used. 420 pages with an excellent index. A heavy book - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007396 GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 74.47 | JP¥ 5916] Catalogue: Non Fiction (General)
Keywords: Leather,Tanning,Fermentation,Hides,Unhairing,Curing,Tannis,Dyeing,Chrome Leather, Text Book,Non Fiction 109 Black/White Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manufacture of Leather. London, Constable & Company LTD, 1909. in-8, relié, pleine toile marron, 420 pages, "avec 109 figures, photos et dessins dans le texte, ainsi que des tableaux ; couverture ornée à froid du titre et dos avec filets et caractères dorés." Excellent état. Book number: HAY15875 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Sciences et Techniques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Author, Author! The Ryerson Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, light age browning , Good Dust Jacket has light rubbing, creasing and tears in edges ID: mon0000096949 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096949 USD 8.61 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 684]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author, Author Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth, sticker scar on dustjacket front panel, 157 pp. Within the pages of this book, Mr. Garner investigates a series of commonplace incidents, impales them on the spit of his blistering wit, and delivers them to the reader, barbecued and salted, ready for appetizing consumption. The result is a book that is always entertaining and frequently hilarious.....from the dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 014902 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Keywords: Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author, Author Ryerson. 1964, first edition. (Cloth) Very good in very good dust jacket. 157pp. Wear and small tear to front of dust jacket, else near fine. Book number: 112883 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Canadian, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author Author Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xv 157. Very Good/Sl/chipped & Worn. Book number: A02096 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Author, Author! The Ryerson Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition, ID: mon0000131346 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000131346 USD 8.61 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 684]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Autobiography by Hugh Garner, One Damn Thing After Another Toronto, McGraw Hill. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070776180). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, FINE/VERY GOOD dustjacket with rubbing and wear to extremities. 8vo. 293pp; brown cloth, bright shiny spine titles, From the flyleaf: "One Damn Thing After Another is the account of a Cabbagetown boy trying to get somewhere, trying to "make it", with nothing more than talent and determination. It is a story told with hilarity and sensivity and in autobiography it is a unique and delightful addition to Canadian and world literature.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: 011160 USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Hugh Garner, Autobiography 0070776180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabbagetown McGraw-Hill Ryerson/Trade, 1978. (ISBN: 0070827028) Paperback . Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Set in Toronto's east-end Cabbagetown neighbourhood ("the largest Anglo-Saxon slum in North America," not the comfortable middle-class enclave it has since become), Garner's novel begins on the eve of the Great Depression, with his teenage characters leaving school, finding paltry jobs, and attending half-innocent kissing parties at their more privileged friends' homes. The effects of the stock market collapse slowly begin to crush Cabbagetown's paltry economy, and Garner's characters--the earnestly struggling Ken Tilling and the sometime love of his life Myrla Patson most prominent among them--do what they can to survive. Some turn to crime, prostitution, or wage slavery and others ride the rails, while one cynical social climber becomes a crypto-fascist and government clerk. Very Good. Book number: 026423 USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0070827028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabbagetown McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1968. (ISBN: 9780070827028) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0076028 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780070827028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabbagetown Toronto, Collins, 1950, First edition. Softcover . Paperback original. 16mo. Card covers. Collins White Circle paperback CD 482. Spine has rubbing to tips and folds, short horizontal crack; red fore edges mottled; VG tight copy o/w. A novel about a part of Toronto that Garner used to claim was the world's largest Anglo-Saxon slum. The text of the first edition was bowdlerized and it was not until the 1968 hardcover edition that the full text as written was published. Book number: 2739 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Toronto. | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH IN DON MILLS Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1975, 1st, Hb. Dj faded on spine and sl. torn, brds, conts vg+. 8vo G dj 299 Book number: 002568 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Death in Don Mills McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, tight binding, rubbing of edges, rub marks and light creasing of dust jacket, small tear in back panel of dust jacket, colour bleeding from book cover to back panel of dust jacket ID: mon0000103372 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103372 USD 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 842]
Keywords: Hugh Garner, Murder Mystery, Canadian author, Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Don Mills: A Murder Mystery McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 007082178x). Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.299 clean tight copy with slight bumping to corners and edges. Near Fine. Book number: 014751 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 007082178x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Don Mills Bantam Canada T2579. 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Mystery). Book number: 930338 USD 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Don Mills Bantam T2579. 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 161358 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Deal Five Deuces. Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. A fine copy. ¶ Canadian police procedural mystery. Book number: 21147 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mysteries, Mystery & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Deal 5 Deuces General Pub Co Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Like New. 'Papeback , Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 6'' x 9','' ID: mon0000003637 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003637 USD 16.44 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1306]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Canadian Detectives, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hugh Garner Omnibus (Includes Cabbagetown.) McGraw-Hill Ryerson. (ISBN: 0-07-082701-X) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored. Includes Cabbagetown. (Fiction). Book number: 389952 USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1017] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 007082701x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legs of the Lame and Other Stories Canada, Borealis Press Ltd. 1976. Hard Cover. Usual library marks. Light overall wear. Good/Good. Book number: 31286 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legs of the Lame and Other Stories Ottawa, Borealis Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0000919594). Hb, 8vo. pp. 167. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A02449 CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.4 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1859] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Short Stories 0000919594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page