| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 143 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Autobiography of David Crockett New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers scuffed a bit. Inner hinges cracking. Penciled note on front free endpaper, some underlining on a few pages. Light stain to top-edge that does not affect the interior pages. Light stain also to the bottom-edge that is visible on the lower corner of interior pages 55-276. 328 pages plus ads. The book's Bibliographical Note, which follows Garland's Introduction, outlines the books that comprise this volume. A Narrative of the Life of David Crockett, of the State of Tennessee (1834) is presented here precisely as it originally appeared, with a few misprints corrected. An Account of Col. Crockett's Tour to the North and Down East (1835) is reprinted here with the omission of all "verbose and repetitious political speeches" except one. Scattered arguments and reflections at the end have also been omitted. The third autobiography in this volume is Col. Crockett's Exploits and Adventures in Texas (1836) and is not seriously accepted as having been written by Crockett (it ends with him writing about his last hours at the Alamo). It is included here, minus the Preface by Alex J. Dumas and the final chapter recounting the last hours. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 04681 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: David Davy Crockett Tennessee Texas Congress Alamo Independence | In shopping cart More information div> |
185x110mm, Librairie Hachette, BENTZON, Th. , . 1901, Paris, reliure toile. Auteur et titre dorés au dos. Bon état. Book number: 28187 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: U.S.A. Amériques voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pioneer West: Narratives of the Westward March of Empire Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1923, Early Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Remington Schuyler Color. Hardcover, textblock clean and tight, slightly discolored from age; light to moderate shelf-wear; includes excerpts from Mark Twain novels and Lewis and Clark's journals; 386 pp.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: MF283 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History; Pioneers; American Explorers, Western Americana, NOBN, NOAMZCOM, Lewis and Clark, John C. Fremont, Sutter's Fort, El Dorado, Rocky Mountains Remington Schuyler Color | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon Neighbors New York, The MacMillan Company, 1934. First edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with black cloth spine sans DJ. Incribed by Hamlin Garland on ffe. Former owner name written on lower edge in ink. Very Good . Book number: 1623 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3527] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Western - Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Trailers from the Middle Border Illustrated by Constance Garland. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Macmillan; First Edition; 1928; Bright collectible copy of the 4th and final book in the saga of the Garlands and the McClintocks. 379 pages in black cloth; lovely embossed cover illustration. Bright cover, solid binding. Mild rubbing on edges of cover; tiny nick in cloth at head of spine. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. No jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 14166 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Mcclintock Family Garland Family Genealogy Family History Americana: Other | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Trailers from the Middle Border NY: Macmillan, 1928. First Edition. hardcover. First Printing; condition in dj Badly chipped and worn dj has been laminated in plastic. Taped to endpapers are 2 handwritten letters signed by Garland; Signed by Author. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 177690 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Memoir Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Trailers from the Middle Border Macmillan, 1928. Hardcover. 1st ed. 5.5x7.5", x+379 pp. Inscr. on flyleaf, else Fine in Fair dj with heavy chipping.. Book number: 13201 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Trailers From the Middle Border MAcmillan, 1928, Ed.: First Edition. better then very good condition Book number: 19651 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER. N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1928. First edition. 379 pp. Illus. Gilt pict. cloth. Fine copy. Book number: 2951 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Trailers from the Middle Border. Illustrations by Constance Garland. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1928. First edition, first printing. Octavo, original decorated black cloth stamped in gold, blue, white and red. 379 pp. pictorial endpapers. A nearly fine copy, attractive, clean and bright. . Book number: 5418 CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Trailers from the Middle Border. New York, The Macmillan Co. 1928, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Signed & inscribed by the author 'For Mrs. H. P. Newman [ the poetess ] - with the compliments of the .? And the author, Hamlin Garland.' Illustrated with drawings by Constance Garland. A bit of very minor foxing to the fore-edge else fine in very good dust jacket, a couple of very small chips & nicks, but a bright and attractive wrap-around pictorial dj, a riverboat scene . Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 4811 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Western American Literature - Theodore Roosevelt - William Dean Howells - Pulitzer Prize Author - George Bernard Shaw - Rudyard Kipling - Autobiographical Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Trailers from the Middle Border. New York: Macmillan, 1928. x, 379 pp. Sm. 8vo. Illustrated cloth, decorative endpapers. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good copy, small remnant of bookplate on free front endpaper. ¶ Fourth and last volume of Garlands autobiography. Book number: 37982 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER New York, Macmillan 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 379 pages; Garland was a tremendously prolific and very popular author in the early years of the 20th Century, but received his greatest recognition, a Pulitzer Prize, for volume two of his four volume autobiography. This is the fourth and last volume of his autobiography. A very attractive book with black cloth-covered boards with an illustration in gilt, blue and white stamped on the front cover, a red border around the front cover and lettering in red. Gilt lettering on the spine. 379 pp. Illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout by Constance Garland. No dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine a little faded. Corners lightly bumped, spine edges a little frayed, pages lightly toned. Book number: 38473 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: United States World Literature Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
BACK-TRAILERS From The MIDDLE BORDER. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Crown 8vo. 19.5cm x 13.5cm. 1st edition. x, 379 pp. Black publishers binding with gold, red and blue decorated upper panel. Pictorial eps., near fine. Illustrations by Constance Garland. ¶ Includes a laid-in book catalogue titled "New Fiction, Autumn 1928" from the Macmillan Company. Book number: 21918 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Before the Overture" in Ladies' Home Journal (May, 1893) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1893, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers. Book number: b25130 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the American Indian. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1927). (REMINGTON, FREDERIC) Later edition (first is 1923). Folio. Pictured by Frederic Remington. Beautiful copy. Half cloth and boards. In slightly chipped dust jacket. Book number: 23926 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the American Indian NY, Harper 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Illustrated by Remington, Frederic. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages; DJ vg with old cello tape reinforcements inside at wear points, book and contents clean and sound. 3 color and 35 or so b/w illustrations. Book is very clean with light offset tanning from glue binding glue to end papers and otherwise clean throughout. Sioux, Cheyenne, Arapahoe etc. A nice example of this book known for the fragility of it's dust jacket. See graphic. Book number: 28364 USD 249.95 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19855]
Keywords: Art Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the American Indian New York, Harper and Bros. 1923. First edition. hardcover. 4to. Brown bds. with black cloth spine with paste-on illustration on front cover. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Normal wear at extremities. Please note: Extra postage will apply. Ill.: Frederic Remington. Very Good . Book number: 2796 USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 8826] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Western Americana - Native Americans Frederic Remington | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the American Indian. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1923., Later printing, 1927, Hardcover. Large quarto (about 12.5 inches high) with black cloth spine on brown paper covered boards with pastedown illustration. 274 pages with 35 illustrations by Remington, 3 of which, including frontis, in color. Dykes Remington, 45. A collection of Garland's short pieces on American Indians. An excellent copy with an unmarked interior, just a little toned. The covers have minimal wear at extremities and a minor bump adjacent to the head of the spine. The jacket is bright and very well preserved with no chips or tears, but minimal extremity wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 15180 USD 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 90.5 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9024] Catalogue: Western Art
Keywords: Western Fiction American Indians Illustration Western Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the American Indian Harper & Bros; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frederick Remington Spine rebacked. Cover w/ few spots,. Chipped pastedown. Some pages foxed. Brown paper covered boards, 1/2 black cloth.35 illustrat ions by Remington, many full-page color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23140 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: American Indian History
Keywords: History: American Minorities Americana Native Americans Frederic Remington American West American Indians Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy Life On The Prairie University of Nebraska Press, 1961. Soft cover, name written in pen on first page. The complete text of the first 1988 edition with an intro. By B.R. McElderry, Jr. Very good condition. Book number: 104203 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy Life on the Prairie. NY: The MacMillan Company. 1900. Early edition (1899) "Reprinted November, 1900." on the copyright page. Signed and inscribed by Hamlin Garland: "To the boy in Farmington from one of the Boys of the Prairie/ Hamlin Garland Jan 8/04" VG+ in woven brown cloth with bright gilt corn motif forming a large gilt square on the front boards which have a touch of flecking and staining at the bottom edge. Internally a very clean, tight copy. Book number: 3202 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy Life on the Prairie New York, The MacMillan Company, 1899. First edition. hardcover. Brown gilt decorated cloth over bds. Illustrated by E. W. Deming. Minor scuffing on front cover. Ill.: E. W. Deming. Very Good . Book number: 1626 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Western Fiction - Americana E. W. Deming | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy Life on the Prairie New York & London, Harper & Brothers. Border edition (1900?) .Green cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 7.5 x 5.5 inches(19 x 13cm). Good in very worn dust jacket. Book number: 35162 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: American West
Keywords: Americana History-American Farming Iowa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy Life on the Prairie. NY, Ungar, (1967). 2nd ptg. G in G DJ ex-library. Mellow re-creation of a vanished prairie world of the 1870s. Garland was the first American writer to depict Midwestern farm. life. Usual library markings. Book number: BOOKS033328I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page