ascending
descending
found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GARLAND, ALEX:
Der Strand. Roman. Dt. von Rainer Schmidt.
München: Goldmann, 1997. Für die dt. Übers. vom Autor durchges. und überarb. Ausg., 1. Auflage, EA, 445 S ; 22 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 285944
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEX GARLAND
THE BEACH
ISBN : 0140288945. PENGUIN BOOKS. 2000. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 439 pages. Premier plat et 4 planches illustrés en couleurs.
Book number: RO60061465
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND ALEX
The Beach
London, Viking. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670870145) . Paperback, Paperback Original 1st Edition. Creases to the spine and thumbnail mark across fore edge of book. However, still a nice copy. Near Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 009713
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0670870145
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND ALEX
The Beach
New York, Riverhead Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1573220485) Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW minor surface rubbing and faint mark left where a label removed, tail of spine cloth has offset some dye to the reverse of the DW at the tail, 371pp, quality sewn US binding, not remaindered. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007436
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Literature Novel Film Tie in Leonardo Di Caprio 1573220485
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARLAND ALEX
The Coma
Riverhead Hardcover, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light DJ back cover tear.() The acclaimed author of The Beach returns with a mesmerizing and highly original work of intrigue. Proclaimed ID: mon0000117437 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000117437
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary, Psychological Thrillers Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARLAND ALEX
The Coma
London, Faber and Faber. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571223087) Hard Cover. un numbered pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. A Young Man Is Brutally Assaulted Late At Night On An Underground Train By A Gang Of Thugs. As New/As New.
Book number: 043460
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0571223087
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX, GARLAND
The Coma
Riverhead Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 2004. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks f/f .
Book number: 39243
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL MEDICAL
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND ALEX
Het strand.
Amsterdam, Atlas. Spannende avonturen roman , speelt zich af in Thailand. redelijk. Uitg.1998.
Book number: RV60
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Reisverhalen
Keywords: Reisroman
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND ALEX
The Beach
Australia, Penguin Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0140258418) Mass Market Paperback. 439 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 82473
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0140258418
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
London England, Penguin Books, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140270051 Paperback Paperback.Message to previous owner to inside cover. Browning to edge. Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his writst, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. The Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia; white sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he's found it.illustrated. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 054414
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL BANKOK FILM TIE-IN
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
London England, Penguin Books, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140270051 Paperback Slight foxing to edge. The Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his writst, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. The Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia; white sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he's found it.illustrated(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 018930
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL BANKOK FILM TIE-IN
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: g_7420_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g_7420_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Action & Adventure Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
London England, Penguin Books, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140270051 Paperback he Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his writst, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. The Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia; white sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he's found it.illustrated (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 052285
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL BANKOK FILM TIE-IN
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND, ALEX,
The Beach.
(London): Viking, (1996). First Edition. The true first edition of the author's first book, basis for the film with Leonardo DiCaprio. A fine copy in self-wrappers (not issued in hardcover).
Book number: 914003
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
Penguin. 1997 Original collectable paperback in near mint condition. POST FREE IN THE UK FOR A LIMITED PERIOD. Search our entire stock at www.oldbook.co.uk.
Book number: 72249
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: beach adventure paper backs paperbacks novels fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND, ALEX.,
The Beach...
New York:, Riverhead Books,, 1997.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First hadback edition, UK edition was only produced in wraps, fine copy in dustwrapper.
Book number: 4502
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
London England, Penguin, 1997. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0140258418 Paperback The Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpower trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his wrists, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. .
Book number: 023298
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
Penguin Books Ltd 2000 Paperback, 448pp. (ISBN: 9780140270051). Good.
Book number: 578039
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140270051 9780140270051
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
Beach [the]
Penguin, 2000. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780140270051. (reprint of novel with film tie-in cover & colour photo-insert) (Leonardo DiCaprio,Robert Carlyle). Very Good+ .
Book number: 012054
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 9780140270051 General Films General Films - B
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND, ALEX
The Beach
Penguin, 1997. Penguin, 1997. paperback. 439pp. 8vo. Very good. faint spotting to page edges. previous owner's name at top of first page. creases to spine. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. Soft Cover. 140258418. Very Good.
Book number: 123274
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
Penguin Books Ltd 1997 Paperback, 448pp. "Richard, backpacking around the globe in the great tradition of cheap travel, finds himself bedding down in Khao San Road, Bangkok. But his chance to rest briefly is suddenly and irrevocably destroyed when a perfect stranger called Mister Duck is killed in the room next door. Mister Duck had a secret - now it's Richard's. Armed with a map - and a name of great mystery and legend that possesses a simple majesty: Beach - our protagonist goes in search of a traveller's dream, a place where there are lots of drugs and a tolerant society that works together to maintain a life of inner peace and tranquillity. Only a select few will make it to the blissful seclusion of the Beach (Mister Duck, for one, has died) but in the great tradition of travelling bravado, or sheer stupidity, Richard decides to give it a go . ", (ISBN: 9780140258417). Good.
Book number: 613146
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140258417 9780140258417
In shopping cart

More information

GARLAND, ALEX
The beach
1997. Paperback. Pp: 438. Richard, backpacking around the globe in the great tradition of cheap travel, finds himself bedding down in Khao San Road, Bangkok. But his chance to rest briefly is suddenly and irrevocably destroyed when a perfect stranger called Mister Duck is killed in the room next door. Mister Duck had a secret - now it's Richard's. Armed with a map - and a name of great mystery and legend that possesses a simple majesty: Beach - our protagonist goes in search of a traveller's dream, a place where there are lots of drugs and a tolerant society that works together to maintain a life of inner peace and tranquillity. Only a select few will make it to the blissful seclusion of the Beach (Mister Duck, for one, has died) but in the great tradition of travelling bravado, or sheer stupidity, Richard decides to give it a go. ISBN: 9780140258417. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2075522
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780140258417
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
Beach, The
London, United Kingdom, Penguin, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0140 258418 Paperback The Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his writst, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. The Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia; white sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he's found it. .
Book number: 037993
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction/Bangkok/Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

ALEX GARLAND
The Beach
London England, Penguin Books, 1997. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140270051 Paperback he Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his writst, leaving Richard a map to 'the Beach'. The Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia; white sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he's found it.illustrated .
Book number: 056917
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL BANKOK FILM TIE-IN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARLAND, ALEX
The Beach
New York: Riverhead Books, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Veru Good in a Very Gooddust jacket. Nameless Book plate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36431
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Action Editions Literature & Fiction Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search