ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUDRYS, ALGIS, ED. (L. RON HUBBARD, FRANK HERBERT, RAY ALDRIDGE, JAMIL NASIR, M. SHAYNE BELL, JO BEVERLEY, LEONARD CARPENTER, J.R. DUNN, NANCY FARMER, KAREN JOY FOWLER, JAMES ALAN GARDNER, NINA HOFFMAN, ANNE MCCAFFREY, TIM POWERS, FREDERIK POHL, ET
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future.
Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 5632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey,
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Ascending
New York, HarperCollins. 2001. (ISBN: 0739420925). Hardcover. Book, New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edge wear, creases, minor scratches, minor rubbed corners. No writing. ISBN: 0739420925. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001212
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Keywords: 0739420925
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN.
Ascending.
New York. EOS. 2001. Book club Edition. 8vo. [2] 351 [2] pp. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards with gilt titles on spine. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Jacket art by Luis Royo.
¶ The return of Oar, one of the last members of a race of glass humans, first introduced in the author's first novel Expendable.
Book number: 16861
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Ascending
Eos. (ISBN: 0-380-81329-7) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 900885
USD 10.58 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 840]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380813297
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Commitment Hour
Eos, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 352. In the twenty-fifth century, Tober Cove is a wonderful place to be. With most of Earth's population long since departed for other planets, and with them the technology that makes such a journey possible, life here is simple and serene-especially for Fullin, a gifted musician whose talent commands many times the wages of a farmer or fisherman. But Fullin is twenty years old. And at that age, each person in Tober Cove must make the most important decision in life. Ominous winds of change swirl toward Fullin's idyllic existence, carrying dark secrets that will upend his beliefs, alter his view of reality and threaten his very life. But for the boy himself, there is no more room for indecision. The time has come to take an irrevocable stand and seal his fate forever. The hour of commitment is here.From the author of Expendable, a major new voice in imaginative fiction, here is a spellbinding adventure which dares to pose critical questions about the human condition and answer them.In the twenty-fifth century, Tober Cove is a wonderful place to be. With most of Earth's population long since departed for other planets, and with them the technology that makes such a journey possible, life here is simple and serene-especially for Fullin, a gifted musician whose talent commands many times the wages of a farmer of fisherman. But Fullin is twenty years old. And at that age, each person in Tober Cove must make the most important decision in life. Ominous winds of change swirl toward Fullin's idyllic existence, carrying dark secrets that will upend his beliefs, alter his view of reality, and threaten his very life. But for the boy himself, there is no more room for indecision. The time has come to take an irrevocable stand and seal his fate forever. The hour commitment is here. ISBN: 9780380798278. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1647485
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780380798278
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Commitment Hour
NY: Avon Eos, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568656874. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42398
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 1568656874
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Commitment Hour
New York, Eos, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0380798271. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21893
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380798271
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN.
EXPENDABLE.
New York: Avon, 1997. Paperback original - first printing. Robert Sawyer called this novel of deep space and alien contact the best first novel I've read this decade. Near fine in wrappers. ISBN: 0-380-79439-x
Book number: 16864
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 038079439x
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Expendable
New York NY: Avon, 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568653786. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 7134
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 1568653786 Gardener, James Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALAN GARDNER
Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)
Eos, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 038079439X Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7220686.ST
USD 3.55 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 282]
Keywords: 038079439x Space Exploration - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN,
Expendable.
New York, Avon Books, 1997. (ISBN: 1568653786) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good +. Jacket has light edgewear, small closed tear. Boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 052891A
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Expendable
AvoNova, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 337pp. Under the benevolent leadership of the League of Peoples, there is no war, little crime, and life is sacred..unless you're an Explorer. The ugly, the flawed, the misfit, the deformed, they are the unwanted, flung to the farthest corners of the galaxy to investigate hostile planets and strange, vicious creatures. Out there, there are a thousand different -- and terrible -- ways to die.
Book number: 1708428
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN,
Gravity Wells: Speculative Fiction Stories.
New York, Eos/Harper Collins, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 340.
Book number: MASTER169713I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN.
Hunted.
New York. EOS. HarperCollins. 2000. Book club edition. 8vo. 328 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ Disaster follows our hero where ever he goes. But he's got an ace up his sleeve. Jacket art by Gregory Bridges.
Book number: 13223
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Hunted
New York, USA, Eos. 2000. (ISBN: 0380802090) Soft Cover . Good soft cover with some shelf wear. Good.
Book number: 045901
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Fiction; Thriller 0380802090
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN,
Hunted - Book Club Edition.
New York, Eos/Harper-Collins Publ., 2000. Book Club. Hardcover., G/G Remainder Mark. Book & Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 327.
Book number: MASTER214321I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALAN GARDNER
Radiant
Eos, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060595264. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Schroeder at the 2009 Ad Astra Science Fiction/Fantasy convention in Toronto, Canada. Published by EOS in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5008795
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0060595264
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALAN GARDNER
Radiant
Eos 2004 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a touch of wear at the top of the front fold .
¶ "Explorer Third Class Youn Sue is Expendable - a member of the highly skilled... Explorer Corps trained to undertake hazardous missions... With her partner Tut, Youn is sent to rescue an innocent planet from the extremely dangerous sentient Balrig. but how do you defeat an alien intelligence so advanced that is literally knows what you will do before you do... ""
Book number: 92710
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER JAMES ALAN
Radiant
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004, 374 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 227962&124
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN,
Radiant.
Eos: NY, 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 17649
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALAN GARDNER
Radiant
Eos 2005 Paperback, 416pp. "Possessing physical attributes repulsive to 'normal' humans, Youn Suu is Expendable -- a dedicated member of the highly skilled and highly disposable Explorer Corps. Embarking on a typically suicidal undertaking with her partner, Tut, Youn has been entrusted with the rescue of a defenseless planet from the Balrog -- a mosslike alien intelligence that is prescient, powerful, and insidious. When the mission goes horribly wrong, only the timely intervention of Expendable legend Admiral Festina Ramos saves Youn and Tut from destruction, as they escape to a seemingly innocuous and deserted world where the true scope of a galactic nightmare will be revealed. Because what came before was only the opening gambit -- and the Balrog's next move may be catastrophic for the Corps and countless imperiled beings. ", (ISBN: 9780380813322). Good.
Book number: 789245
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780380813322 9780380813322
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Radiant
HarperCollins, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 374. ISBN: 9780060595265. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U831743
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780060595265
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Radiant
Eos, 2005. Pp: 416. Possessing physical attributes repulsive to "normal" humans, Youn Suu is Expendable - a dedicated member of the highly skilled and highly disposable Explorer Corps. Embarking on a typically suicidal undertaking with her partner, Tut, Youn has been entrusted with the rescue of a defenseless planet from the Balrog - a mosslike alien intelligence that is prescient, powerful, and insidious. When the mission goes horribly wrong, only the timely intervention of Expendable legend Admiral Festina Ramos saves Youn and Tut from destruction, as they escape to a seemingly innocuous and deserted world where the true scope of a galactic nightmare will be revealed. Because what came before was only the opening gambit - and the Balrog's next move may be catastrophic for the Corps and countless imperiled beings. ISBN: 9780380813322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1872935
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780380813322
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALAN GARDNER
Radiant
Eos, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0060595264. SOFTCOVER American uncorrected proof. Published by EOS in 2004. Virtually no wear to the covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8504332
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0060595264
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JAMES ALAN
Trapped
New York, N. Y. HarperCollins Publishers. 2002, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0-7394-2994-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 081736
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0739429949
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search