| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2284 books on 92 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Some Slips Don't Show + Cats Prowl at Night ( British Paperback Firsts ) London, Corgi. 1960, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) to titles shipped together, Some Slips Don't Show =1960 first Corgi edition of 156pp+ adverts, Cats Prowl at Night =1961 first Corgi edition of 221pp+ adverts, some light wear with reading crease to spines and light corner crease, both are Bertha Cool - Donald Lam thrillers. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008593 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Bertha Cool, Donald Lam Paperback Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
You Can Die Laughing London, Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 grams) DW hasbeen trimmed to extreme vertical edge of front fold in flap losing just the ET of the 'NET' by the price, price still present, the DW vertical fore edge flaps are tape stained as are the paste downs and ofset to the feps, minor edge wear to wrapper otherwsie still tidy, Book Club issue slip tipped onto fep, binding is a little loose, some pen numbers to endpapers, pages starting to brown to edges with some minor scattered foxing, useful DW for a better copy. Good/Very Good. Book number: 004736 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE Santa Barbara, CA, McNally and Loftin., 1966, First Edition. Gilt Embossed Boards, 12mo, 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 010458 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3376]
Keywords: Ansel Adams, Nature Photography, Photo Monograph, California, American West , California Artists & And Arts, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, Wil | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA. "The Dynamic State". Introduction by Governor Edmund G. Brown. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally & Loftin, 1966. 12mo. 18cm x 10.25cm. 1st edition. 224 pp. Blue gold-stamped hardcover. Dust jacket., F/VG+ (shelfwear). Illustrated. Book number: 26020 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writer's Handbook: (What to Write, How to Write It, Where to Sell It) (Hand Book) Boston: The Writer. 1964, Book Club Edition. Hardcover. At least I guess this is a book club edition; no price on dj and tiny blind stamp on back; seems like an odd choice for a book club edition though. 773 pages plus a page of "American Literary Agents" and a nine page "Index to Markets", in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping on spine and front. "This book is a complete guide to all phases of the craft of writing. The ninety-two chapters, each written by an authority in his field, contain practical instruction in the writing of novels and short stories, non-fiction, verse, humor, television scripts, plays, juvenile books, etc." The stuff about markets and agents is, of course, dated. But the articles about writing (some of the authors listed above) are most definitely not. Very nice copy: a little bumping at head/heel of spine, tiny bit of bumping at lower corners, one small wear spot on lower edge of back. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj's spine is faded, several edge chips/tears (nothing major) else it's very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good dj. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 007101 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Writing Writer Books Novels Author English Language Publish Publishing Manuscript | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Magazine: Vol. 25, No. 2: May 1967 New York, Fiction Publishing Co, 1967. First Edn. PB. 8vo. 160pp. Covers showing some signs of use, contents page detached but present foxed. Contents: The Case of the Crying Swallow, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Seven Miles from Intres, by Micahael Avallone; "I Am a With" by Eleanor Bone; Captain Pasharooney, by Avram Davidson; Leslie Charteris in Person - An Interview; Sniff, by Donald E. Westlake; Tee for Two, by Eleanor Raleigh; Something Rotten, by Miriam Allen deFord; These Swinging Times, by Stefan Santesson; The Keys of Kai, by Carl Jacobi. Good+ . Book number: 20241 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Short Stories Magazines Saint | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1967. NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1967. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 25, #2,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good. Book number: sh341 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of Too Many Murders Morrow. (ISBN: 0-688-07164-3) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Based on the work of Erle Stanley Gardner. (Mystery). Book number: 671351 USD 19.22 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1527] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0688071643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance without Music (Bound with Dorothy Cameron Disney--Explosion; Erle Stanley Gardner--Case of the Lonely Heiress.) Detective Book Club. 1948. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Bound with Dorothy Cameron Disney (Explosion), & Erle Stanley Gardner (Case of the Lonely Heiress). (Mystery). Book number: 178614 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Wanton, The Face Of Hate, The Case Of The Dubious Bridegroom. New York: Walter J. Black. Published for the Detective Book Club, the book is straight & tight; the binding is rubbed and has a couple of dings on the edges. There is quite a bit of foxing and some dustiness on the page edges and endpapers. Pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. The dust jacket is intact, it has edgewear/chipping and internally mended edge tears. There is rubbing, sunning and soil on front & back panels and folds. Includes all three mysteries listed above. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 186 pages. VG-/G+. Book number: 6572 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Peter Cheyney Theodora Dubois Erle Stanley Gardner Mysteries Mystery Fiction Thriller Suspense Detective stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fowl Play - The Long Divorce - The Case of the Angry Mourner. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1951. The Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with rubbed edges, spine covered with burgundy tape. Usual library marking. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Reading copy. Book number: 121449F USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS BRIDE PENGUIN BOOKS. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 208 pages. Premier plat en couleurs. Dos réparé avec bande adhésive. Quelques mouillures en fin d'ouvrage. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062418 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASE OF THE CROOKED CANDLE. Penguin BOOKS. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 191 pages. ¶ Texte en anglais. N° 1294. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20071614 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASE OF THE WAYLAID WOLF POCKET BOOKS. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 215 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062896 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
EL CASO DE LA CHICA VACILANTE ISBN : 849624671X. EL PAIS/SERIE NEGRA. 2004. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 267 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Ramon Margalef Llambrich. Titre original : The case of the hesitant hostess. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090754 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1620 L'ENVOLE GALLIMARD .. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 184 pages. Ecriture au stylo rouge sur la page de garde. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par ALAIN CHATAIGNIER. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150108953 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1612 L'HIRONDELLE EPLOREE GALLIMARD .. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 178 pages. Tampon rouge sur la page de garde et la page de titre. Ecritures au stylo bleu sur la 1ère de couverture, sur la page de garde et sur la page de titre, n'altérant pas la lecture. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par ROBERT HERVE. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150108945 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Human Zero (the Science Fiction Stories of Erle Stanley Gardner) William Morrow & Co, 1981. 068800122X. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 068800122X. 5.75 x 8.5 in.: 444 pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Copy has an libris embossed stamp on upper corner of front flyleaf. Boards and pages are clean, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has a vertical crease in the back but is not price clipped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 003993 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
Keywords: 068800122x Mysteries Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Perry Mason Omnibus William Morrow & Co.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 682. The Case of the Singing Skirt, The Case of the Blonde Bonanza, The Case of the Horrified Heirs. clean tight unread copy d/j shows slight rubbing and wear to edges and corners. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 009888 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Grass Isn't Green Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼''. Slightest hint of foxing to the page edges. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 328 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelors Get Lonely London: Heinemann, 1962. Hardcover. 1st (UK) edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. . Book number: 9225 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
Keywords: Erle Stanley Gradner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelors Get Lonely Pocket 4604. 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Back cover and textblock somewhat discolored. Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. (Mystery). Book number: 610030 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelors Get Lonely New York: William Morrow, 1961. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Some Chipping to edges, edge wear.. Book number: 006556 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bats Fly at Dusk GB, Hale. 1977, Reprint. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb161.009 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bats Fly at Dusk New York, Dell (1942).. First Paperback Edition. Dell 254. Front endpaper missing, laminate peeled. Good. Book number: 000643 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Detective, Donald Lam, Bertha Cool, Dell Mapback | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page