ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GARDAM, JANE
CRUSOE'S DAUGHTER
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 241 11526 4). Hard Cover, 8vo. paper browning as usual, p.o. n.else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10353
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0 241 11526 4 First Editions Fiction/Literature 0241115264
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EADINGTON, JOAN; CUNLIFFE JOHN; DAVIES HUNTER; GODDEN RUMER; ANDERSON JEAN;, SCOTT DAVIDAND GARDAM JANE AN AND D BRAGG MELVYN
Children's Tales By Lakeland Authors [Help Great Ormond Street Get Better]
Cumbria, The Wishing Well Appeal, 1988.Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good/[No dustjacket]) A sound book with with no inscriptions. Dustjacket not present. 510 grams)..
Book number: 9040
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDAM, JANE
Bilgewater
Great Britain, Abacus. 1992. (ISBN: 0349114021) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & bump to covers and previous owner's name inside rear cover. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 115751
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose 0349114021
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE
Bilgewater
London, Abacus. 1985, 1st Abacus Edition. 0349114021 200 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 131851
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0349114021
In shopping cart

More information

JANE GARDAM
Bilgewater
London England, Abacus, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0349114021 Paperback Paperback. marigold green calls herself 'hideous, quaint and barmy'. Other people call her 'Bilgewater', a corruption of Bill's daughter. Growing up in a boys school where her father is housemaster, she is convinced of her own plainness and peculiarity. 200 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 081999
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JANE GARDAM
Black Woolly Pony
Walker. 1993, reprint. (ISBN: 9780744522266). Paperback. Very good condition paperback - light creasing to covers and pages - very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 0211CF63
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Keywords: 9780744522266
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE & ILLUS BY JANET RAWLINS
Bridget and William
UK: Julia McRae, 1983, 1983. 0862030129. ISBN: 0862030129. 8vo hbk; illustrated board covers; ex-lib with just 1 stamp; Vg.
Book number: 65890
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0862030129 Childrens Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE
Bridget and William
Puffin, 1984. (ISBN: 0140315926) Paperback. UK postage on the book 99p. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Very Good.
Book number: 00043136
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0140315926
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE:
Bridget and William.
London, Julia MacRae Books, 1981. 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, VG, some wear at spine tips and corners, lib. label residue and stamp on prelim., crossed out lib. stamp on title verso, v. occas. soiling through text, otherwise nice and bright with illustrations by Janet Rawlins. Bridget's father was against her pony, William, from the day he arrived, but after the night of the great snow storm William proved that he, more than anyone, had a right to his place in the family.
Book number: 1906
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: horse, story, pony, young girl, riding, adventure, hero, fiction, juvenile, literature, children's.
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE
Crusoe's Daughter
Atheneum, New York, 1986. First American Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 226pp. last 2 blank. 1/4 dark red cloth spine with 3/4 tan coloured boards with embossed name of author on front board and copper writing on the spine. Red to top paper edge. Slight scuffing to the book corners and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper showing two rural scenes through binoculars, pink writing on front panel and spine. Creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some bleeding of the cloth colour to the verso of the dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been price clipped, front fold over top right-hand corner. The story of Polly Flint from 1904, when her sailor father left her with aunts, to 1983 where she still clings to her hero Robinson Crusoe. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102060
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Novel, Literature, English Seaside -- Novel Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM JANE
Crusoe's Daughter
UK, Abacus. 1986. (ISBN: 0349114102) Soft Cover. 224 pp, foxing on endpapers, MC 41527 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 14725M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: General Fiction 0349114102
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, (JANE).
Crusoe's Daughter.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1985). First edition. Green boards. Cheap paper browning, else fine in fine jacket.
Book number: 1035
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE
Crusoe's Daughter
ABacus. 2004. (ISBN: 0349114102) Paperback. In 1904 when she was 6, Polly Flint went to live with her 2 holy aunts and there she stayed for 81 years..sl foxing to early pages. Very Good.
Book number: 006121
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_general 0349114102
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDAM, JANE
Crusoe`s Daughter.
Londen, Abacus 1997 (reprint) paperback, 224 pag., porto 2,00 euro, ISBN 9780349114101, in good condition..
Book number: MD296/39208
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, JANE
Crusoe's Daughter.
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1985, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 6095
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM, (JANE).
Crusoe's Daughter.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1985). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green boards. Text paper yellowed, as usual; tiny corner crease to one leaf; else fine, no owner names, in fine jacket, flap price intact. ISBN 0241115264.
Book number: 19104
USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDAM JANE
LA DAME AUX CYMBALES
ISBN : 2743604905. RIVAGES. 1999. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Suzanne V. Mayoux.
Book number: RO30049441
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM JANE
La Dame Aux Cymbales
Rivages 1994. 1994. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon.
Book number: 10448
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDAM JANE
La Dame Aux Cymbales
Rivages 1994. 1994. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Fine/Excellent.
Book number: 8875
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDAM JANE.
UNE EDUCATION SENTIMENTALE.
ISBN : 2070566773. GALLIMARD .. 1993.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 299 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Collection page blanche. Traduit de l'anglais par Sylvie Simon.
Book number: R150087950
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANE GARDAM
Faith Fox
Abacus, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark() * A brilliant, witty and moving novel about keeping the faith in extreme adversity ID: mon0000132590 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000132590
USD 14.83 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1178]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JANE GARDAM
Faith Fox
London, Sinclair Stevenson. 1996, 1st. H,back, Large 8vo. Inscription signed by author title page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014939
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JANE GARDAM
Faith Fox
London, Abacus / Little, Brown. 1997, First Thus. Trade Paperback. Slight creasing of spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001952
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JANE GARDAM
Faith Fox
Abacus 1997 Paperback, 410pp. "Faith Fox is a sparkling novel of comedy and conversation, birth and death, and the differences between England's well-born and plain people from a two-time winner of the Whitbread Prize and Booker Prize finalist. This comedy of manners set in early '90s Britain centers around newborn Faith Fox, the daughter of the sweet, healthy, and hearty pearl of her Surrey village, Holly Fox, who inexplicably dies in childbirth. Faith's beanpole father can't and won't look after her. Holly's mother?a matron from Surrey's gin-and-tonic belt who is ostensibly full of good nature, good sense, and sociability?refuses to acknowledge the baby whose birth killed the daughter she loved. And so an extraordinary group of family, friends, and strangers converge to make sure that Faith Fox ends up raised well in the right hands. The concerned parties include an ascetic priest of an uncle in Northern England who runs a commune with his unfaithful ex-hippie wife and her precocious, lonely son; the Tibetan refugees staying there; and the splendidly bickering and ancient paternal grandparents. As Faith's future unravels amidst the shifting scenes of high society and low, the old and the young, Jane Gardam explores the English heart in all its eccentric variety. ", (ISBN: 9780349108230). Good.
Book number: 396420
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780349108230 9780349108230
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search