| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Woman of No Importance Madison, WI, Wisconsin House Ltd. 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue cloth binding only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed first edition. Dj surface lightly smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Signed & inscribed by Gard on ffep. ; 8vo; 204 pages; Signed by One Author Book number: 41483 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction Signed by Robert E. Gard Robert E. Gard's Autograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lake Guns of Seneca & Cayuga and Eight Other Plays of Upstate New York Kennikat Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804680981. Top edge dust. Ex high school media center with stamps. Seldom read. Slight edge wear. DJ has pasted number on spine. DJ in protective mylar.. Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 8499 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0804680981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lake Guns of Seneca and Cayuga and Eight Other Plays of Upstate New York. Ithaca: Cornell U Press, 1942. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE by editor Drummond, who is also the author of the play named in the title. Regional plays set in upstate New York. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 273 pages. Plays Theatre Production. Drama. Upstate New York. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 17148 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberta Folklore Quarterly Edmonton, University of Alberta. 1945-1946. (Cloth) Very good plus. 135, 39pp. Vol.1 #1 to Vol.2 #2 (6 issues: all issued). Volume 1 paginated continuously. Book number: 107307 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Players. New York, The Seabury Press, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 152pp. Very good/good minus. Minor paper discoloration along spine and back cover of dust jacket; ownership signature on front pastedown. First edition. Good basic history of American theatre "through its fascinating stories of 'players'. . Book number: 812 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: FILM THEATRE Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Players The Seabury Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 152 pages. Light shelfwear and discoloring; tight book; clean. The dj has some chips and tears; flap clipped and some writing on the front flap. "From America's first real theatrical company-the Hallans of the 18th century-to 'our players of the future-you', this book spans the growth of the American theatre, through its fascinating stories of 'players'. It will acquaint young readers with highlights in the history of the American stage, particularly that of the 19th century, introduce them to a selected number of America's actors, actresses, and theatre personalities, and sharpen their awareness of the pleasures and pains inherent in the world of the theatre." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 073030 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Performing Arts; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big One. New York:, Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, 1958., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with minor soiling to the top of the covers. Clean inside with just minor yellowing to endpapers. Jacket looks very good with just minor edge wear and a closed edge tear, but the top edge of the front panel is jaggedly nibbled about a sixteenth inch. Near fine/Good+. Book number: 4030 USD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2709] Catalogue: Young adult
Keywords: Children's Kansas Growing up | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big One Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1958. Hardcover. 1st ed. 5.5x8", 184 pp. VG in Good price-clipped dj.. Book number: 8526 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big One New York, New York, U.S.A. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very scarce. Clean and tight ex-library book. Card pocket and date registration remnants inside cover/fep; shelf label on spine; no Dust Jacket - inner panels of DJ are glued inside front cover and on facing blank free end paper. Excellent condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0074917 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: Fiction: General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home to Wisconsin. Madison, WI, Stanton & Lee, (1982). VG PB. Author writes of himself and the state of Wisconsin. Bookstore stamp ft endpaper. Book number: BOOKS040167I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Red. NY:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Richard W. Lewis. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 58381 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature Western Horses | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Red Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Lewis, Richard W.. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; some wear and soiling to pages; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Lewis, Richard W.. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 068504 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down in the Valley: Wisconsin Back Country Lore and Humor. Madison, Wisconsin House Ltd. 1971. Hardcover. Assisted by Mark Lefebvre. Photographs by Dale O'Brien. Oblong 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (180pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Ownership signature and address on front pastedown. First edition. . Book number: 853 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: HUMOR Humor & Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down in the Valleys: Wisconsin Back Country Lore and Humor. Madison, Wisconsin House, Ltd. 1971. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (Approx. 200pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good/good. Jacket edgeworn and repaired but attractive. Third printing. . Book number: 904 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: ILLINOIS MIDWEST Illinois & Midwest | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Error of Sexton Jones. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc., 1964. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear, gummark on front. Boards have only minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 046518C USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A horse named Joe NY, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1956. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by C.W. Anderson.. Front hinge strained & probably re-glued; sellotape stains on pastedowns &dj flaps; small ownership label on ffep; Small surface loss to dust jacket front panel; dj worn at edges with a spine a little faded; red crayon scribble (like '68') on illustra. Book number: BOOKS054283I GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Horse Named Joe Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown, 1956. Hardcover. 1st printing. INSCRIBED by the author. 5.5x8.5", 237 pp, b&w illus. Light stains and wear on covers, spine slightly cocked, else Good, no dj.. Book number: 21693 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook. Toronto, Longmans Green, 1945. First Edition, 8VO, 630 pp. NF/VG ¶ With black and white illustrations by Walter Phillips. Lovely cover art. Jacket rubbed and creased at spine extremities and folds Book number: 24171 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook; Tall Tales and True from the Canadian West Toronto, Longmans, Green. 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 360pp. Map endpapers. Illustrations by W.J. Phillips. Locale: Alberta; Peace River. Book number: 009628 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook; Tall Tales and True from the Canadian West Toronto, Longman's Green. 1945. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 360pp. Frontispiece, illus. mapped endpapers. Alberta folklore. A fascinating tour, including the life of the Alberta cowboy. Peel(3) 6737. Book number: 104807 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ranching | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook Tall Tales and True From Th NY: Mcclelland Stewart Inc. 088830000X. Hardcover. ISBN: 088830000X. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15736 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: 088830000x Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook : Tall Tales and True from the Canadian West m.g. hurtig Japan 1967. Fine hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar, dj has very light chipping along edge but basically a nice dj. Reprint of the 1945 original Illustrated endpapers 360pp f/vg+ . Book number: 7964 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1945, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1945. Tan hardcover, VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS dustjacket,360 p. plus drawings. Endpaper maps. Very Good/Good Plus. Book number: 020392 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: CANADIAN WEST | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook, Tall Tales and True from the Canadian West Rutland, Hurtig. 1967. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vg in vg dj. fold-out map, Johnny Chinook, a mythical character from the Canadian Northwest tells tales of Alberta, Rocky Mountains. Illustrated by Walter Phillips. Reprint edition. top and bottom edge of book stamped with previous owners initials. Very Good/corner/clipped Dj. Book number: 092213 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Stories of Canadian West Illustrated by Walter Phillips. ,Alberta,Alberta Prairie,Canadian Studies Canadian Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Chinook Tall Tales and True from the Canadian West Toronto, Longmans, Green & Company. 1945, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Good (-) only Dj with long closed tear to the spine edge and repaired in two places verso side with clear tape; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Cloth, map endpapers, 360pp. B&W drawings. This collection of stories ( mostly from Alberta) include the Cashel murder case, the Lost Lemon Gold Mine, the Frank Slide and others. (1.7 JM SI 80/0. Near Fine/Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61394 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Lore Canada Tall Tales Western Canada Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |