ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALPEROVITZ,GAR.
Un Asso nella manica.La diplomazia atomica americana:Potsdam e Hiroshima.
Torino, 1966, Einaudi Coll.I Saggi. cm.16x21,5, pp.309, br.soprac.fig.
Book number: 20169
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ GAR -
Un asso nella manica. La diplomazia atomica americana: Potsdam e Hiroshima.
Torino, Einaudi, 1966, 8vo br. pp. 309
Book number: 4-6694
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: (2a guerra mondiale)
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam (Rev. Ed.)
New York, Penguin. 1985, Revised. (ISBN: 0-14-008337-5). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, xi, 427, (3) pp. The pages are lightly tanned at the edges; remainder mark on the lower page edges. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. "The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power.". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036700
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: International Relations 0140083375
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy - Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
GB, Secker & Warburg. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardback. Peter Calvocoressi's name plate on front endpaper. DW is rubbed at edges with owners notes written on rear DW flap. A clean tight copy. VG+/nrVG DW.
Book number: d107A.002
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR.
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima And Potsdam, The Use Of The Atomic Bomb And The American Confrontation With Soviet Power.
Vintage Books, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition. Underlining throughout the book. Creases on front cover. Gar Alperovitz's book is not polemic but history, done with great care and subtlety and with a keen sense of the limitations of historical 'proof'. -Christopher Lasch, The Nation. Includes an Index.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 26662X1
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Harry S. Truman A Poland Manchuria Rumania Winston Churchill Germany Japan Bucharest Bulgaria).
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam, The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
NY: Vintage, 1965,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, extensively references, 317pp inc. index. Foxed throughout w/previous owner name to half title page else Very good+ in card covers.
Book number: 5104
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Energy Issues
Keywords: A Hard Rain - Nuclear Issues International Relations
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam. The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power.
Vintage (1965), 12 mo., 317 pp., notes, sources, refs., index; NF/paperback;
Book number: LR57340
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam. The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power.
Simon and Schuster (1965), 12 mo., 317 pp., notes, sources, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; presentation copy signed by the author; F/NF;
Book number: LR26669
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam the Use of the Atomicbomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
London, Secker &Warburg. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in Good+ scuffed dj with spine end chips. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good +.
Book number: 007461
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Cold War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam: The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
Secker & Warburg, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. One in an interesting collection of military books dealing with Word War 2 in the Pacific and East Asia purchased recently from a collector in Australia. All these volumes are available on this site and you can find the whole collection by searching here on the special keyword WBMPACIFICXX. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; USA; Inventory No: 11634.
Book number: 11634
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: WBMPACIFICXX Military & Warfare; USA; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam the Use Ofthe Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power
NY, Simon And Schuster. 1965, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG internally taped dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 014113
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR; LASCH, CHRISTOPHER (INTRODUCTION)
Cold War Essays
Doubleday/Anchor Books, 1970. Paperback. Clean text, outer wraps have rubbing. Includes essays on Dickering with the Nazis; History of the Cold War; Atomic Bomb, etc. Good .
Book number: 18283
USD 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 139]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Collections Essays Nazis the Cold War Atomic Bomb Allen Dulles
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR,
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, usual markings. ; 843. (ISBN: 0679443312) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 3317
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALPEROVITZ, GAR (WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SANHO TREE, EDWARD ROUSE WINSTEAD, KATHRYN C. MORRIS, WILLIAMS, DAVID J., MALEY, LEO C. (III), WILLIAMSON, THAD AND GRIEDER, MIRANDA )
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb; and the Architecture of the American Myth
HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.5 kg.; (And), X-XIV, (3), 4-847, (3) pages, preface and introduction by author, appendix, notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Dull blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners and mild rubbing to the book edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with gray and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels and a little bumping to the book edges. "The Nuclear Age dawned in August 1945 when the US Air Force brought its terrible packages of destruction to the people of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Those bombs put the Earth ever afterwards on the brink of self-annihilation. But it had to happen: the comic bomb was dropped to save one million lives and end the war. It was the only military and political option. Or was it? What if the dropping of those first bombs was not so unavoidable as we have always been led to believe? What of the Second World War could have been brought to an end without ushering in the Nuclear Age? This is the subject of this exceedingly powerful and important book." -- From the front fold over panel blurb. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0111451
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Keywords: History -- 20th Century, Nuclear Age, Bombing of Nagasaki and Hiroshima, America -- Politics Politics & Government ; Military History -- World War II; History -- America; Military History -- World War II History -- America
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR.
The Decision To Use The Atomic Bomb And The Architecture Of An American Myth.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Controversial in nature, this book demonstrates that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan. Alperovitz criticizes one of the most hotly debated precursory events to the Cold War, an event that was largely responsible for the evolution of post-World War II American politics and culture. Includes an Index.
¶ 843 pages.
Book number: 30607X1
USD 26.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2125]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( ll Japan Foreign Relations Two Diplomacy Hiroshima Nagasaki Surrender). 0679443312
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb.
Vintage, 1996. Paperback. 1.6 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 864 pages; Controversial in nature, this book demonstrates that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan. Alperovitz criticizes one of the most hotly debated precursory events to the Cold War, an event that was largely responsible for the evolution of post-World War II American politics and culture.. Very Good.
Book number: 58638
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: 20th Century
Keywords: 20th Century United States Americas History Books World War Ii Military Military Science United States
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679443312) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiv, 847 pp.; 25 cm. With assistance of Sanho Tree, et al. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Appears unread, with light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 016983
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0679443312
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR.,
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth.
New York:, Knopf, 1995. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0679443312. Stated First Edition. Fine in Fine Dj with Original $32. 50 Price.
Book number: 16541
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679443312
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR
DECISION TO USE THE ATOMIC BOMB : AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF AN AMERICAN MYTH
New York, Knopf 1995, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679443312
¶ 9.5 x 2.25 x 7 Inches; 847 pages; Controversial in nature, this book argues that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan, a conclusion that still is hotly debated. Minor wear to DJ edges, tiny bump in bottom edge of front board.
Book number: 37668
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Japan Asia History World War II Military
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR & TREE, SANHO
The decision to use the atomic bomb and the architecture of an American myth
HarperCollins, 1995. Papieren omslag. Pp: 847. ISBN: 9780002556149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U219331
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780002556149
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ,GAR,AND JEFF FAUX
Rebuilding America: A Blueprint for the New Economy
, Pantheon 1984, Paperback. Good. Paperback.319 pages.Light cover wear.Text clean.
¶ Paperback.319 pages.Light cover wear.Text clean.
Book number: 002171
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ALPEROVITZ, GAR & FAUX, JEFF; FAUX, JEFF
Rebuilding America: A Blueprint for the New Economy
New York, Pantheon Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0394716191). paperback. Used, Page block tanned, and edges of pages tanned internally with all contents clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 072063
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: United States Economic Policy 1971 0394716191
In shopping cart

More information

GAR ALPEROVITZ; JEFF FAUX
Rebuilding America
New York: Random House Inc (P), 1984. Paperback. 0394716191 Very good clean text paperback. Very Good .
Book number: BING87713932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394716191 United States -- Economic Policy -- 1981-1993
In shopping cart

More information

LYND, STAUGHTON AND GAR ALPEROVITZ
Strategy and Program: Two Essays toward a New American Socialism
Boston: Beacon Press, (1973). Boards. xv, 109 p. 1st ed. Fine in d. w..
Book number: 32732
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

SKURSKI, ROGER ED.; JAMES M BUCHANAN, STEPHEN T. WORLAND, HERBERT GINTIS, DENIS GOULET, GAR ALPEROVITZ, DAVID L. NORTON, ROBERT D. COOTER
New Directions in Economic Justice
Notre Dame, 1983. 231 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 236953
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search