| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Un Asso nella manica.La diplomazia atomica americana:Potsdam e Hiroshima. Torino, 1966, Einaudi Coll.I Saggi. cm.16x21,5, pp.309, br.soprac.fig. Book number: 20169 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima And Potsdam, The Use Of The Atomic Bomb And The American Confrontation With Soviet Power. Vintage Books, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition. Underlining throughout the book. Creases on front cover. Gar Alperovitz's book is not polemic but history, done with great care and subtlety and with a keen sense of the limitations of historical 'proof'. -Christopher Lasch, The Nation. Includes an Index. ¶ 317 pages. Book number: 26662X1 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Harry S. Truman, Gar Alperovitz, A-Bomb, Hiroshima, Poland, Manchuria, Rumania, Winston Churchill, Potsdam, Germany, Japan, Bucharest, Bulgaria). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision To Use The Atomic Bomb And The Architecture Of An American Myth. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Controversial in nature, this book demonstrates that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan. Alperovitz criticizes one of the most hotly debated precursory events to the Cold War, an event that was largely responsible for the evolution of post-World War II American politics and culture. Includes an Index. ¶ 843 pages. Book number: 30607X1 USD 26.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2077] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (World War ll, Atomic Bomb, Gar Alperovitz, Japan, Foreign Relations, World War Two, Diplomacy, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Surrender). 0679443312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un asso nella manica. La diplomazia atomica americana: postdam e hiroshima. Traduzione di Pierro Bernardini Merolla. Opera della collanasaggi Torino, einaudi luglio 1966. 8°: pp. 310+10nn. Br. Or. Timbretto al frontesp. Esemplare in buono stato di conservazione Book number: 685 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Un asso nella manica. La diplomazia atomica americana: Potsdam e Hiroshima. Torino, Einaudi, 1966, 8vo br. pp. 309 Book number: 4-6694 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: (2a guerra mondiale) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un asso nella manica. La diplomazia atomica americana: postdam e hiroshima. Traduzione di Pierro Bernardini Merolla. Opera della collanasaggi Torino, einaudi luglio 1966. 8°: pp. 310+10nn. Br. Or. Timbretto al frontesp. Esemplare in buono stato di conservazione Book number: 685 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam. The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power. Vintage (1965), 12 mo., 317 pp., notes, sources, refs., index; NF/paperback; Book number: LR57340 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam: The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power Secker & Warburg, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. One in an interesting collection of military books dealing with Word War 2 in the Pacific and East Asia purchased recently from a collector in Australia. All these volumes are available on this site and you can find the whole collection by searching here on the special keyword WBMPACIFICXX. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; USA; Inventory No: 11634. Book number: 11634 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2254] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: WBMPACIFICXX Military & Warfare; USA; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam (Rev. Ed.) New York, Penguin. 1985, Revised. (ISBN: 0-14-008337-5). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, xi, 427, (3) pp. The pages are lightly tanned at the edges; remainder mark on the lower page edges. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. "The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power.". Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036700 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: International Relations 0140083375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy - Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power GB, Secker & Warburg. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardback. Peter Calvocoressi's name plate on front endpaper. DW is rubbed at edges with owners notes written on rear DW flap. A clean tight copy. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: d107A.002 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam the Use Ofthe Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power NY, Simon And Schuster. 1965, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG internally taped dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book number: 014113 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam the Use of the Atomicbomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power London, Secker &Warburg. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in Good+ scuffed dj with spine end chips. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good +. Book number: 007461 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Cold War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam. The use of the atomic bomb and the American confrontation with Soviet power. Simon and Schuster (1965), 12 mo., 317 pp., notes, sources, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; presentation copy signed by the author; F/NF; Book number: LR26669 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam, The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power NY: Vintage, 1965,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, extensively references, 317pp inc. index. Foxed throughout w/previous owner name to half title page else Very good+ in card covers. Book number: 5104 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Energy Issues
Keywords: A Hard Rain - Nuclear Issues International Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold War Essays Doubleday/Anchor Books, 1970. Paperback. Clean text, outer wraps have rubbing. Includes essays on Dickering with the Nazis; History of the Cold War; Atomic Bomb, etc. Good . Book number: 18283 USD 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 136] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Collections Essays Nazis the Cold War Atomic Bomb Allen Dulles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The common good. New York: Analysis and Policy Press/ Institute for Democratic Socialism, [1987-?]. 15p, stiff wraps. (Alternatives pamphlet series, Issue no. 2). Book number: 123030 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Labor - American Roman Catholic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679443312) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiv, 847 pp.; 25 cm. With assistance of Sanho Tree, et al. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Appears unread, with light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 016983 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0679443312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb; and the Architecture of the American Myth HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.5 kg.; (And), X-XIV, (3), 4-847, (3) pages, preface and introduction by author, appendix, notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Dull blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners and mild rubbing to the book edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with gray and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels and a little bumping to the book edges. "The Nuclear Age dawned in August 1945 when the US Air Force brought its terrible packages of destruction to the people of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Those bombs put the Earth ever afterwards on the brink of self-annihilation. But it had to happen: the comic bomb was dropped to save one million lives and end the war. It was the only military and political option. Or was it? What if the dropping of those first bombs was not so unavoidable as we have always been led to believe? What of the Second World War could have been brought to an end without ushering in the Nuclear Age? This is the subject of this exceedingly powerful and important book." -- From the front fold over panel blurb. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0111451 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.09 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2647] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: History -- 20th Century, Nuclear Age, Bombing of Nagasaki and Hiroshima, America -- Politics Politics & Government ; Military History -- World War II; History -- America; Military History -- World War II History -- America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual related markings. Clean and tightly bound, with no markings in the text.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 011681 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Hiroshima Shi Japan Bombardment 1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The decision to use the atomic bomb and the architecture of an American myth HarperCollins, 1995. Papieren omslag. Pp: 847. ISBN: 9780002556149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U219331 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780002556149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DECISION TO USE THE ATOMIC BOMB : AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF AN AMERICAN MYTH New York, Knopf 1995, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679443312 ¶ 9.5 x 2.25 x 7 Inches; 847 pages; Controversial in nature, this book argues that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan, a conclusion that still is hotly debated. Minor wear to DJ edges, tiny bump in bottom edge of front board. Book number: 37668 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Japan Asia History World War II Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth. Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, usual markings. ; 843. (ISBN: 0679443312) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 3317 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: History-world-war-ii
| In shopping cart More information div> |