ascending
descending
found: 25 books

 -
GANNETT, RUTH STILES
The Dragons Of Blueland
NY: Scholastic Inc, 1991. Ninth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0590637533. Illustrated by Gannett, Ruth Chrisman. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 79 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 54410
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0590637533
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
The Dragons of Blueland
NY: Random House. (l951). 1979 Paperback 7th prtg. B/w illus. by Ruth Chrisman Gannett. Sm.8vo. 87pp. Wraps. lt.wear tips spine,else near fine..
Book number: 4967
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

RUTH STILES GANNETT
The Dragons of Blueland
Scholastic. (ISBN: 9780590637534) Soft Cover . Good.
Book number: 0056827
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590637534
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
The Dragons of Blueland
Scholastic, 1979. Trade Paperback. Scholastic, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ruth Christman Gannett. clean, bright copy, bindiing is tight . Ill.: Ruth Christman Gannett. Very Good .
Book number: 011430
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: Ruth Christman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
The Dragons of Blueland.
NY, Random, (1951). G ex-library. Elmer Elevator rescues the dragon who had been captured on Wild Island and forced to fly the animals across a muddy river and. then they go on to further adventures. Black binding, yellow strip dragon on cover, illustrated endpapers. Library markings, corner creases, heavy edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS045528I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
Elmer and the Dragon.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. (ISBN: 0394890493) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good -/. Wraps are scuffed, creased and very rubbed on edges. Usual library markings. Text is clean with no markings.
Book number: 215013
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

RUTH STILES GANNETT
Elmer and the Dragopn
Scholastic. (ISBN: 9780590637541) Soft Cover . Good.
Book number: 0056830
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590637541
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES & GANNETT, RUTH CHRISMAN & VANDEWEGHE, HILDE
Het geheim van Koning Kan
1988. Linnen band. Pp: 81. ISBN: 9789068220469. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1178306
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789068220469
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GANNETT, RUTH STILES
Katie and the Sad Noise
New York: Random House, Inc, 1961. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. Illustrated by Ellie Simmons. Color Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and is missing the accompanying dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping and rubbing / nicking to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. Possible 1st edition - it's impossible to tell without the dust jacket present. No additional code on the copyright page except for the Library of Congress number: 61-7767. "Daddy, I had a dream last night. What about, Katie? Well, I dreamed that something was lost outside, and it makes a sad noise." By the author of the classic fantasy tale My Father's Dragon.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25253
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Picture Book
Keywords: Picture Book Ruth Stiles Gannett Ellie Simmons Noises Dreams Animals Strange noises Lost animal Picture Books
In shopping cart

More information

RUTH STILES GANNETT
My Father's Dragon
Trumpet Special Edition. Ill.: Ruth Chrisman Gannett. Trade paperback. Near fine condition. A group of lazy animals on Wild Island have captured a baby dragon and put him to work as a flying ferry across a dangerous river.
Book number: 018577
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Dragon Fairy Tale Ruth Chrisman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
My Father's Dragon
New York, Random House | Junior Literary Guild. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ruth Chrisman Gannett. 83pp. textured green cloth-covered boards with small gilt illustration and lettering. illustrated dust jacket. dust jacket is missing piece at top of spine and has small closed tears, light creases and rubbing along rear hinge. book is clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 037902
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Ruth Chrisman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES, ILLUSTRATED BY GANNETT, RUTH CHRISMAN
My Father's Dragon
New York: Random House, 1948. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Fine jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good+/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Ex-lib, usual stamps, card holder on fep, fep loose from front board about halfway, slight separation of spine from book lower bottom in front and back. Binding of pages tight. Interior pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 201331
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: New York: Random House, 1948 Gannett, Ruth Chrisman Children to Grade 3
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
My Father's Dragon.
NY, Trumpet, (1948). Later printing. VG PB. a group of lazy animals on Wild Island have captured a baby dragon & put him to work as a flying ferry across a dangerous ri. river but the dragon doesn't like it. Corner wear.
Book number: BOOKS031670I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
My Father's Dragon.
NY, Knopf, (1986). VG PB. A small boy's trip to rescue an overworked dragon from a jungle island bristling with wild beasts.
Book number: BOOKS007053I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
My Father's Dragon.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Random House Childrens Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0394890485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Text is clean with no markings.
Book number: 404935
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: ANIMALS FICTION CHILDREN DRAGONS JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GANNETT, RUTH STILES
My Father's Dragon
NY: Alfred A Knopf/Random House, 1987. Ninth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394890485. Illustrated by Gannett, Ruth Chrisman. Nice used copy but has name inside cover and green sticker at binding edge. ; 0.27 x 8.02 x 6.2 Inches; 86 pages. Good .
Book number: 22849
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0394890485
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
My Father's Dragon
Random House. 1948. Paperback. Ill.: Ruth Chrisman Gannett. Usual marks. The cover is rubbed with the spine taped, the first blank endpaper has been removed, some pocket remains, otherwise inside pages good. A young boy sets about to free a baby dragon who is being used as a slave from some ferocious animals. G-.
Book number: 7517
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Dragons, Ruth Chrisman Gannett, Sonlight General Children - Paperback Sonlight Childrens Illustrated 1g Animals Slk Ruth Chrisman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
My Father's Dragon
New York, Random House. Reprint. (ISBN: 0394884604) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gannett, Ruth Chrisman. 87 pages. A group of lazy animals on Wild Island have captured a baby dragon and put him to work. The little dragon can fly, so they are forcing him to act as a flying ferry across a dangerous river. The dragon doesn't like it. Very attractive copy with interesting colourful endpapers and delightully illustrated dust jacket with red spine. Unmarked. Negligible wear. Appears to be a printing from the late 1990s as includes publisher's website address. Giftable condition. As New/Fine.
Book number: 25308519
CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Animals Fiction Children S Dragons Juvenile General Science Fantasy Magic My Father's Dragon 87 Pages. A Group of Lazy Animals on Wild Island Have Captured a Baby Dragon and Put Him to Work. The Little Dragon Can Fly, So They Are Forcing Him to Act As a F
In shopping cart

More information

RUTH STILES GANNETT
My Father's Dragon
Trumpet. 1996. (ISBN: 059013695x). Soft Cover. Ill.: Ruth Chrisman Gannett. Previously Inscribed By Owner, Good.
Book number: 004332
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: BABYSITTERS_FICTION MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE STORIES 059013695x Ruth Chrisman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES
My Father's Dragon
Random House. 1948. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ruth Chrisman Gannett. Ex-Library, Usual marks. The cover is rubbed with the spine taped, the first blank endpaper has been removed, some pocket remains, otherwise inside pages good. A young boy sets about to free a baby dragon who is being used as a slave from some ferocious animals. Fair+.
Book number: 1583
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Dragons, Ruth Chrisman Gannett, Sonlight General Children Sonlight Childrens Illustrated 1g Animals Slk Ruth Chrisman Gannett
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES,
My Father's Dragon.
NY, Random House, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The book is tight, worn & bumped on the corners & spine, some rubbing & slight soiling, black marker used to mark through owner's name. A 2" by 2" that has been pulled off left a tear on the back cover.
Book number: 103648
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES.
Three Tales of My Father's Dragon: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, the Dragons of Blueland.
NY: Random House, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679889116. Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32303
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679889116 Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES. ILLUSTRATED BY RUTH CHRISMAN GANNETT.
Three Tales of My Father's Dragon. (Contains: My Father's Dragon; Elmer and the Dragon; the Dragons of Blueland. )
Random House, New York, 1998, first collected edition.. 242 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, profusely illustrated with wonderful b&w drawings. "Elmer Elevator and Boris, a baby flying dragon, have been entertaining young readers for fifty years. The tales of these two spe cial friends are timeless!" Faint dint throughout textblock in bottom margin of pages, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light rubbing, very soft corner crease on front flap. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 17143
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Elmer Elevator, Boris, Dragons, Baby, Flying Dragon, Adventure, Wild Island, Canaries, Tangerina, Monkeys, Gorillas, Lions, Rhinoceros, Tigers.
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES.
Three Tales of My Father's Dragon: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, the Dragons of Blueland.
NY:: Random House, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679889116. Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (light crease on front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 44724
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0679889116 Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, RUTH STILES AND RUTH CHRISMAN GANNETT (ILLUSTRATOR)
Three Tales of My Father's Dragon
New York: Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679889116. Blue hardback with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated map endpapers. First printing of this reissued compilation of three tales: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, and The Dragons of Blueland, which relate the fantastic adventures of Elmer Elevator and a baby flying dragon named Boris. Book is clean and tight, and there are no previous owner's marks. Unclipped dust jacket has slight wear along top edge. 242 pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: MW803199
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0679889116 Children's Dragons Ruth Stiles Gannett Ruth Chrisman Gannett Collectible 0-679-88911-6
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search