ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALDOUS HUXLEY, INTRO LEWIS GANNETT
Antic Hay
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 31192
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CATTON, BRUCE; (EDITOR) GANNETT, LEWIS
This Hallowed Ground : The Story of Union Side of the CIVIL War
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. Hardcover. White hardcover w/gilt titles, spine title on medium blue block, light wear/soil, lower corners bumped, slightly discolored on upper/side of boards, color illustrated endpapers, half-title pg torn, pgs clean/white, partial DJ flaps included; (Mainstream of America Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219629
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: Historical CIVIL War America United States Confederacy Union Yankee Rebel North
In shopping cart

More information

CATTON, BRUCE; GANNETT, LEWIS (EDITOR)
This Hallowed Ground : The Story of the Union Side of the CIVIL War (Mainstream of America Ser. )
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1956. Hardcover. beige hardcover w/gilt on blue block spine title,light wear/soil,spine label,illustrated endpapers,inkmarks/libstamp on ffep,card pocket & chkout sheet on flyleaf pgs,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 45451
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: History CIVIL War Union Forces Yankees North between the War & Militarism History
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, KENNETH S.; GANNETT, LEWIS (EDITOR).
Experience Of War: The United States In World War II.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket is worn and has some tears. With the precision and flexibility of a brilliantly handled camera, this book captures both the panoramic outline and the individual shapes of America's participation in World Ear II. The narrative sweeps through the Coral Sea, as the first completely carrier-based battle in history is initiated by a mistaken Japanese report; or stops to record a shirt-sleeved Wendell Willkie on the eve of the 1940 Presidential election. The story is sometimes awesome, sometimes brutal, sometimes even wryly humorous - but always immediate.Includes an Index.
¶ 704 pages.
Book number: 72794X1
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( Two . Second Wendell Willkie Vichy Leo Szilard Franklin Delano Roosevelt Josef Stalin Pearl Harbor Sir Bernard Montgomery George C. Marshall Japan Germany Cordell Hull Adolf Hitler Dwight David Eisenhower Enrico Fermi Winston Churchill Omar N. Bradley A
In shopping cart

More information

FORESTER, C. S.; GANNETT, LEWIS (EDITOR).
The Age Of Fighting Sail: The Story Of The Naval War Of 1812.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Dustjacket is faded and stained. Dramatize the sea battles of the War of 1812, that made it possible for an infant republic to embarrass a great nation. Includes an Index.
¶ 284 pages.
Book number: 63779X1
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3555]
Keywords: ( 1812 Operations . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

FRIED, ALFRED H. (LEWIS STILES GANNETT, TRANS. )
The Restoration Of Europe
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped textured cloth with gilt letter inside gilt frame on cover, gilt lettering and rules on spine; 157 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight darkening of cloth of spine and top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 25397
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: World War I Restoration Of Europe Lessons
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS,
Cream Hill: discoveries of a weekend countryman.
NY, Viking, 1949. 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Lewis Gannett bought a Connecticut hilltop in the 1920s & began to make it livable for weekend escapes from the city. He found. that his grandfather had been an earlier settler on the hill. DJ price clipped, sl edge wear, owner name half-title page.
Book number: BOOKS031523I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
Cream Hill, Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman .
NY Viking 1949. Hardcover. Third Printing l . 191pp. B/w lithographs byRuth Gannett . 8vo . HC. Med. Brown cloth, metallic-gray lettering, full-color illustration glued on front cover . BIOGRAPHY. Country life in the hills of northwestern Connecticut. Observing nature at first-hand as the seasons change . About 4" of spine's rear hinge has small light areas (paper from inside DJ? ) . Spine is a little faded, lettering is dulled but legible. Bottom edges are moderately worn, o/w minor DJ wear and soil. 1-1/2" red marker line on front free endpaper. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. Good ..
Book number: 8085
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
Cream Hill: Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman
The Viking Press, New York, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gannett, Ruth. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Several related news articles laid in. Jacket lightly rubbed, jacket flap corners trimmed (list price still present). 1949 Hard Cover. 191 pp. 8vo. An account of Gannett's life on a Connecticut hilltop property, with lithographs by Ruth Gannett, well-known for illustrating an edition of John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, and for her own series of children's books.
Book number: 1715666
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Science::Natural History Gannett, Ruth Science::Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GANNETT, LEWIS
Cream Hill - Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman
The Viking Press. New York 1949. 2nd Edition. With lithographs by Ruth Gannett. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 44531
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GANNETT, LEWIS
Cream Hill Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman
New York NY: Viking, 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 191 pages.
Book number: 69033
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Nature Writing
Keywords: Gannett, Lewis Connecticut Nature Writing Illustrated Gannett, Ruth
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS ( SELECTED & EDITED BY).
The Family Book Of Verse
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has chips and tears. Inscription on front endpaper. This is a collection of poems to be read not studied and preferably, to be read aloud, and loved. Its purpose is to communicate delight; and to remind readers who may have forgotten (or reveal to those who may never have known) that poetry has been and still can be an inexhaustible source of pleasure, liberating the spirit, lifting the heart.
¶ 351 pages.
Book number: 22426X1
USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Poems Literature Novels).
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS & CARTER, CHRIS & SNOIJINK, BOB
Gehenna
1997. Paperback. Pp: 141. Een speciaal rechercheteam doet onderzoek naar de identiteit en de praktijken van een sekte die dood en verderf zaait onder jongeren. ISBN: 9789024513161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U595784
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024513161
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
Gehenna
1998. Paperback. Pp: 205. ISBN: 9789151832968. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U602595
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789151832968
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
Gehenna.
Amsterdam, Luitingh, 1997. vertaling., 1ste druk, 141blz., formaat 12, 5-20cm. - goed
Book number: 16822
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Gehenna.
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS & CARTER, CHRIS & SNOIJINK, BOB
Gehenna
1997. Paperback. Pp: 141. Een speciaal rechercheteam doet onderzoek naar de identiteit en de praktijken van een sekte die dood en verderf zaait onder jongeren. ISBN: 9789024513161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U635200
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024513161
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
John Steinbeck: Personal & Bibliographic Notes.
New York, The Viking Press. 1939, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition; 2nd (of three) issues; this being the scarcer; with the frontis cancelled & overprinted with the correct name. Review copy with the Macmillans in Canada review slip. Fine in stapled wraps.
Book number: 5010
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS
The Living One
New York, Random House. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof, VG+; 381 pages; Advance reader's edition, advance galleys and unrevised proofs, all stated; Very Good+ in pictorial paper wrappers, edges somewhat soiled, one page dog-eared, corners a little ragged. Author's first novel.
Book number: 000674
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Gay Literature Fiction ARCs
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS.
The Living One. A Gothic Thriller.
New York:, Random House,, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679410805. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 380 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 9910
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Thriller 0679410805
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS,
The Living One.
NY: Random House, (1992). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 702594
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS.
The Living One. A Gothic Thriller.
, A Plume Book. 1994, Second Printing, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452271347. Very Good.
Book number: 005899
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: GOTHIC - THRILLER
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS.
The living one.
New York, Random House, c1993, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 415pp. 24 cm. 0679410805.
Book number: 31953
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0679410805
In shopping cart

More information

GANNETT, LEWIS (GANETT,GANNET,LOUIS)
The Living One (1)
NY: Random House. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0679410805). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Kaye and Melissa Hayden. Mr. Gannett's 1st novel, 380 pages. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj also has a tiny bit of bumping at head of spine, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny) crease else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006443
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel 1st First Torrance Spoor California Teen Teenager Sex Sexual Baron Malcolm Estate Suspense Magic Body Theft Killer Dog Esp War Straight Gay Dysfunctional Family Wealthy Rich Curse Cursed Madness Death Occult 0679410805 Dj Art: Michael Kaye an
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS GANNETT
The Living One
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679410805 Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: LD6317
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0679410805 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS GANNETT
The Living One: A Gothic Thriller
Plume, 1994. Paperback. 0452271347 Pages little tan else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING8106913
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0452271347
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search