ascending
descending
found: 11 books

ROBERT GANDT
Acts of Vengeance
Signet. 2002. (ISBN: 9780451207180) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0074892
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780451207180
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT
BOGEYS AND BANDITS : THE MAKING OF A FIGHTER PILOT
New York, Viking 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670867217
¶ 1.23 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 352 pages
Book number: 36904
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT
Bogeys and Bandits: The Making of a Fighter Pilot
Viking Adult, 1997. 0670867217. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670867217. 1.15 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 352 pages; Americans are fascinated by the undeniable mystique of the elite world of Navy fighter pilots. In Bogeys and Bandits, Robert Gandt takes readers on a thrilling ride in the FA-18 Hornet, one of the fastest, sleekest, and deadliest aircraft in the world. Gandt lived and worked with several pilots learning to fly the Hornet: the identical twins from Middle America; the computer nerd with a penchant for speed; the grandson of a Tuskegee Airman, trying to live up to a proud legacy; and two women dealing with the post-Tailhook world of the Navy. Gandt weaves superb technological details of the Hornet and an insider's look at the highly demanding training program with portraits of the day-to-day lives of these very real people aspiring to fulfill a dream. Bogeys and Bandits will hold readers breathless as they soar through the skies in the cockpit of the fastest and deadliest fighter plane in the world.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 25093
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: 0670867217
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT
Bogeys and Bandits: The Making of a Fighter Pilot
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
Book number: 018821
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: fighter pilots transportation aviation piloting flight instruction 0-670-86721-7 military
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT L.
Bogeys and Bandits the Making of a Fighter Pilot
New York, Viking. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Former owner's name sticker on paste down endpaper. Main Title: Bogeys and bandits : the making of a fighter pilot / Robert Gandt. xi, 324 pages; color / colour illustrations; 24 cm. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 039256
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT L.
China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats.
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1991.. 214 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0870212095 Silhouette endpapers, b&w photographs/reproductions, 3-view line drawings, charts. "During her historic flight across the Pacific in 1936, Pan Am's 'China Clipper' captured the imagination of people around the world, and ever since her name has been endowed with mystery and nostalgia. This book evokes the romance of the era of this grand flying boat, the world's first over-ocean air transport. Here, Robert Gandt i n t roduces the dynamic personalities involved in the creation, life, and demise of the 'China Clipper' and the other flying boats of her time. It is an egrossing tale of courage, struggle, intrigue, and strange alliances among some of the most f am ou s and talented names in aviation history." Front board is slightly wider than rear board, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling = mainly at top/bottom of spine and a little on front flap-fold. V ery G ood+/Very Good+.
Book number: 24850
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Seaplanes, Musick, Curtiss, Trippe, Byrba, Sikorsky, Pacific Ocean, Martin, Orient Express, Reich, American Export Airlines, Boeing, Airmail, Clippers, Consolidated Aircraft, Dornier, U. S Navy, Douglas, Short Flying Boats, Pratt and Whitney Engines,
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT L.
China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1991. 8vo 214pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. 1" tear top spine/front corner of DJ, which also has a bit of edgewear.. Near Fine/VG- .
Book number: MAIN016272I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT, ROBERT ; WHITE, BILL
Intrepid the Epic Story of America's Most Legendary Warship
New York, Broadway Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0767929899). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp349."The first official history of the legendary aircraft carrier that fought in World War II and Vietnam and continues to serve as a major air and space museum in New York City". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 070855
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: World War Two American Navy Intrepid Ww2 Second World War Military History Military Studies Military History American History 0767929899
In shopping cart

More information

GANDT ROBERT
THE KILLING SKY
Signet, 2005. 1st printing. Thriller. ""The Killing Sky"" is the fifth book in Robert Gandt's great series of novels about Brick Maxwell, and it's one of best. Paperback. 0451216970. fine paperback.
Book number: FF10.703
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0451216970
In shopping cart

More information

LEAMING, BARBARA; JENKINS, PETER; RODRIGUEZ, ANA; GARVIN, GLENN; GANDT, ROBERT
Todays Best Nonfiction, Volume 35, Katharine Hepburn; Along the Edge of America; Diary of a Survivor; Skygods
NY: Reader's Digest, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club; 575 pages; Stated First Edition, Volume 35. Attractive navy blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Un-read tight. ISSN 08939373. A recap leaflet of the four stories laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! A blue silk ribbon page marker. Katharine Hepburn; Along the Edge of America by Peter Jenkins; Diary of a Survivor - Nineteen Years in a Cuban Women's Prison by Anna Rodriquez and Glenn Garvin; Sky Gods: The Fall of Pan Am by Robert Gandt.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17069
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA LEAMING, PETER JENKINS, ANA RODRIGUEZ AND GLENN GAVIN, ROBERT GANDT
TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL.35
Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1995. This book contains: Katharine Hepburn, Along the Edge of America, Diary of a Survivor - Nineteen Years in a Cuban Women's Prison, and Skygods - The Fall of Pan Am. Blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamped title on front cover. Blue placemarker ribbon. 573 pages. New/New.
Book number: 002378
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search