| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook. : European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton University Press. 1997. 8vo, 313pp. Very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 81920 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Australian / History / Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton University Press. 1992. Hard cover. Very good in dj. Cloth 8vo. In this reexamination of Cook's last voyage and violent death, the author debunks Eurocentric notions of non-Western cultures. 251pp. Index, biblio. Frontis, 24 figures. Book number: BBP-01441 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Cook, Captain James; Culture Change/Cont; Hawaii, History; Myths/Legends; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0691036217) Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. In the main text, the author attacks what he sees as Eurocentric interpretations of Cook's last voyage, reception by the Hawaiians, and violent death. 251pp. Index, biblio. Frontis, 14 figures. Reprint. Book number: BBP-13554 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; Culture Change/Cont; Ethnography; Hawaii, History; Hawaii, Royalty; 0691036217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buddhism Transformed. Religious Change in Sri Lanka. Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1988, 484 pp. (ISBN: 0691019010) Ppb. As New. Book number: 003169 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Anthropology Asia
Keywords: popular religion, religious change, Sinhala religion, Buddhism, spirit religion, spirit cults, anthropology, 0691019010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buddhism Transformed. Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback. 484 pages. (ISBN: 0691019010) Near Fine. Book number: 60505 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropological studies in Theravada Buddhism (Cultural report series / Yale University. Graduate School. Southeast Asia Studies) New Haven, Yale University Southeast Asia Studies, [1966]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 223, [13]; printed from typescript; near fine in original green printed wrappers. Book number: 34449 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: Buddhism Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook. European Mythmaking in the Pacific (with new afterword By author). Princeton, Princeton University. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0691056803) Trade Paperback, 8vo. xxi, 313pp, index, bibliography, notes, few bw ills. Or card covers. Tiny bump at bottom corner, last page with diagonal wrinkle. Debinks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilization and conquest: the notion that the Western civilizer is a god to savages. Very Good. Book number: 021444 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Hawaii History Pacific Captain James Cook Exploration European Settlement Ethnology Historiography Navigation Pacific Anthropology, Sociology, Womens/Mens Issues 0691056803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0691036217) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. minor shelf wear, No surprises. Fine. Book number: Fx1694 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: 0691036217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE APOTHEOSIS OF CAPTAIN COOK - EUROPEAN MYTHMAKING IN THE PACIFIC Princeton, Princeton University Press / Bishop Museum Press. 1992. 16 X 24 Cm. 251 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good. Book number: 011878 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Maritime / Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook; European Mythmaking in the Pacific.. Princeton, Princeton University Press; Honolulu, Bishop Museum Press, 1992. xvii, 251p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 008984 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Pacific James Cook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton: Princeton UP, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[3]pp. 15 text illustrations. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. VG in pictorial DJ. Argues that the Hawaians did not construe Cook as a god but rather as a chief on a par with their own, challenging Eurocentric views of non-Western cultures. Weight: 8 pounds = 3.6 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. ISBN: 0691056803. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 065007 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691056803). Hb, 8vo. pp. xvii, (3), 251, as new, "Here Gananath Obeyesekere debunks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilization, and conquest: the notion that the Western civilizer is a god to savages. Using shipboard journals and logs kept by Captain James Cook and his officers, Obeyesekere reveals the captain as both the self-conscious civilizer and as the person who, his mission gone awry, becomes a "savage" himself.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 082992 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Captain Cook, European Myths 0691056803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook - European Mythmaking in the Pacific Princeton, N.J. c. 1998. Princeton University Press & Bishop Museum Press. 4th reprint of the 1994 paperbak edition (original of 1992) , with a new preface and afterword. XVIII, 251 PP with 14 b/w illustrations. Fp: Captain James Cook by William Hodges. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. (ISBN: 0691036217) ¶ The death of Capt. Cook re-examined after studying shipboard journals and logs, kept by the Captain and his officers. (A non-Western culture approach to the explanation of the slaying of a God). Book number: 37576 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Pacific Exploration Cook 0691036217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook - European Mythmaking in the Pacific Princeton, N.J. 1992. Princeton University Press. 1st Ed. XVIII, 251 PP with 14 b/w illust. Fp: Capt. Cook by William Hodges. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 24.2 x 16. (ISBN: 0691056803) ¶ The death of Capt. Cook re-examined after studying shipboard journals and logs, kept by the Captain and his officers. (A non-Western culture approach to the explanation of the slaying of a God). Book number: 32534 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Pacific Exploration Cook 0691056803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cannibal Talk. The Man-Eating Myth and Human Sacifice in the South Seas. Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 2005. In-8°. XX + 320 pp. rel. ISBN : 0-520-24307-2.. Book number: 125-549 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Pacifique
Keywords: Cannibalisme. Iles. Sacrifice. Nouvelle-Zélande. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Studies in Religion and Society Uitgever: University Of California Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780520232433 -- Budget BoekBook number: 43219 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: 9780520232433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cult of the Goddess Pattini Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0226616029). Hard Cover, Small 4to. Yellow cloth, rubbed to corners, with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. xvii, 629pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear along edges. "Pattini -- goddess, virgin, wife, and mother; folk diety of Sinhala Buddhists and Jains; and assimilated goddess of the Hindu pantheon -- has been worshipped in Sri Lanka and South India for fifteen hundred years or more, as she still is today. This long-awaited book is the culmination of Gananath Obeyesekere's comprehensive study of the Pattini cult and its historical, sociological, and psychoanalytical role in the culture of South Asia.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013332 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Folklore & Mythology
Keywords: Cults Religion 0226616029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagining Karma. Ethical Transformation in Amerindian, Buddhist en Greek Rebirth Berkeley/Los Angeles/London, University of California Press, 2002. paperback, 8vo large, 448 pps. as new. Book number: 12473 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Parapsychologie
Keywords: spiritism reincarnation afterdeath | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa's Hair: An Essay on Personal Symbols and Religious Experience. University Of Chicago Press, 1984. Paperback. Pencil markings. ; 217 pages. (ISBN: 0226616010) Good. Book number: 59359 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa's Hair University of Chicago Press 1984 Goed Paperback d133 Book number: 48889 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa's hair. An essay on personal symbols and religious experience University Of Chicago Press, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 217. The great pilgrimage center of southeastern Sri Lanka, Kataragama, has become in recent years the spiritual home of a new class of Hindu-Buddhist religious devotees. These ecstatic priests and priestesses invariably display long locks of matted hair, and they express their devotion to the gods through fire walking, tongue-piercing, hanging on hooks, and trance-induced prophesying. The increasing popularity of these ecstatics poses a challenge not only to orthodox Sinhala Buddhism (the official religion of Sri Lanka) but also, as Gananath Obeyesekere shows, to the traditional anthropological and psychoanalytic theories of symbolism. Focusing initially on one symbol, matted hair, Obeyesekere demonstrates that the conventional distinction between personal and cultural symbols is inadequate and naive. His detailed case studies of ecstatics show that there is always a reciprocity between the personal-psychological dimension of the symbol and its public, culturally sanctioned role. Medusa's Hair thus makes an important theoretical contribution both to the anthropology of individual experience and to the psychoanalytic understanding of culture. In its analyses of the symbolism of guilt, the adaptational and integrative significance of belief in spirits, and a host of related issues concerning possession states and religiosity, this book marks a provocative advance in psychological anthropology. ISBN: 9780226616018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U453882 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780226616018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |