| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Ayrshire Legatees; or, The Pringle Family Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1821.Paper covered boards with linen spine, Sm. 8vo. Exterior condition generally poor with spine almost gone, binding shaky with front endpaper loose; interior very good. Book number: 18678 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683] Catalogue: History-England
Keywords: Literature-British Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Lairds: or, The Life and Opinions of Malachi Mailings, Esq. of Auldbiggings. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1826. First edition. Crown 8vo, 364p. . Red half calf, marbled boards and edges, gilt decorated spine with green leather labels, spine faded, lower outer hinge cracked, edges rubbed, some spotting of text. 2 Bookplates. A very good copy. Scarce. Book number: 30997 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The LAST Of The LAIRDS: or, The Life and Opinions of Malachi Mailings, Esq. of Auldbiggings. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1826. 8vo. 1st edition (Wolff 2393). 364 pp. Modern half calf with marbled boards & eps, executed in a period style. TEG., bit of browning & staining). Book number: 13332 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish, or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder, Written By Himself Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1911]. Externally rubbed copy. Illustrated with 16 color plates tipped onto a dark gray paper background with letterpress overleafs. Textured green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, 283 pages. Covers heavily rubbed at the extremities, unevenly faded and age- browned, outer edges of text block foxed, good hinges, sound text block, some soil to title page from a former inexpert repair to the inner margin, some age-darkening to the leaves protecting the plates, name and 1911 date on front free endpaper, no other markings. Book number: 029569 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Color Illustrated History Scotland Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forget Me Not 1830 (Ackermann), 1830. First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Small half-leather volume with gilt lettering on spine and marbled covers, worn corners, rubbed edges and covers. Title-page missing, also page 227/228 missing. 10 plates are present, title-vignette and plates at pages 205, 241 and 381 are missing, frontis is detached with front end-paper. Pages are darkened and lightly foxed. Previous owner's details on front end-paper. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08112020137. Book number: 08112020137 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , annual Fiction; 19th Century Annuals. 19th Century Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish London, Thomas Nelson. Reprint. Cloth, 12mo. Preface by W.M.Parker. Maroon cloth, 280pp, with glossary. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 38863 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: John Galt, Ayrshire, Ayr, South of Scotland, Scottish Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish London, Macmillan. 1903, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Charles E. Brock. Slit to middle of spine, reglued. Maroon cloth, sunned to spine. Endpapers darkened. Fair/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 54024 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: John Galt, Ayrshire, Ayr, South of Scotland, Scottish Literature Charles E. Brock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish Oxford University Press, 1967 250pp large octavo. Color illustrated card covers. Fine. Book number: 47001 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: history topography scotland scottish john galt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish. Ed. John MacInnes. London: Routledge. (Universal Library). xxii 253p green cloth, elaborate gilt decoration to spine, glossary, VG. Book number: PAQ30437 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder London, T. N. Foulis, 1911. 2nd edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. ix, 283. Partly sunned, ffep missing, tape to fep; good-. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Color ill's by Henry W. Kerr. -- Bison BooksBook number: 003390 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religious history | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNALS OF THE PARISH Edinburgh, James Thin. 1980. Soft Cover, 5" x 8. A fascimile of the 1895 edition published by macmillan and Co. An Ayrshire country parish i seen though the eyes of its minister during the period 1760-1810. Humorous and beautifuly observed novel. A few pencil annotations. Very good. Book number: 003544 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Novel Ayrshire Country Parish 18th Eighteenth Century. John Galt Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish or the Chronicle of Dalmailing. London, Oxford University Press. 1967. Hard Cover. 242pp. Very good in hardback, dustwrapper price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 39286 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNALS OF THE PARISH. London, (Oxford Univ. Press), 1967. 242 pag., or. cloth w. dustj. (very good) Series Oxford English Novels. Introduction by James Kinsley Book number: 29996 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annals of the Parish GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In a loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine Pc DW. Book number: kb325.894 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish T. N. Foulis, 1911. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, Good, no dj, inscription on front endpaper, Beige cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine, 8 x 5.25. front hinge loose uncut page edges. 283 pages, 16 illustrations. The chronicle of the town of Dalmailing originally written by the minister from 1760 to 1810. ID: mon0000014194 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014194 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish. Routledge New Universal Library, 1234. 16mo, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. spine is rubbed - / book ow solid clean tight and bright. Book number: 515988 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Travel 0335098316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish and the Ayrshire Legatees. Macmillan London, 1886. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Reprint of 1885 edition / Gilt lettering to cover & spine also gilt fore edges Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 527232 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Politics 0500400081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder London, T.N. Foulis. 1911, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Kerr Henry W. 283 pp, colour illustrations, rough-trimmed, foxing to edges and prelims, hinge damaged on half-title page and rear end, corners bumped and front board scuffed a little. Light brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 22582 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Kerr Henry W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish and the Ayrshire Legatees Hardback published by Macmillan & Co., . Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. "Presentation Copy" impressed on title page. Some foxing. Endpapers discoloured. Outer boards rubbed and worn, and corners bumped. Book number: 29992 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish; or, The Chronicles of Dalmailing; During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder. Written by Himself. Arranged and edited by the Author of The Ayrshire Legatees (1821) Edinburgh, W. Blackwood/T. Cadell. 1822. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Mid C19th brown leather over red cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine, all edges marbled. Light edgewear, cloth a little wrinkled on board edges, bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers browned, small piece torn from bottom edge of half-title, otherwise good. Book number: 59118 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish and The Ayrshire Legatees. 2 volumes. William Blackwood 1845 Hardback 2 vols. Rubbed red cloth covers with gilt titles. Owners names on front end papers. Front page edges untrimmed. Illus by John Wallace. Some foxing. Vol 1 221 pages, Vol 2 302 pages 7.5" x 5" Wt 0.9 Kg Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 10149 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Scottish Literature
Keywords: Scotland Scottish Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish. Or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder Written By Himself and Arranged and Edited By John Galt. London and Edinburgh. T.N.Foulis. 1911, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Henry W. Kerr, R.S.A. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Frontispiece and 15 further plates with tissue guard from water colour drawings by Henry Kerr. Grey cloth spine and edges faded. some wear to corners and edges. Gilt lettering and decoration of front and spine, tops of pages are gilded. Used Acceptable/None. Book number: 000841 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Scottish History/Scottish Illustrated/Scottish History. Henry W. Kerr, R.S. A | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish; or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder Written by Himself... T.N. Foulis. 1910. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 283pp. Frontispiece, mounted color plates. Light fading on spine, previous owner's inscription and bookplate. Illustrations by Henry W. Kerr. Locale: Scotland. Book number: 012651 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Parish T.N. Foulis. 1911, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Henry W. Kerr. VG+, no dj, color plates tipped in. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 018815 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Dalmailing History
Keywords: Henry W. Kerr | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ANNALS of The PARISH & The AYRSHIRE LEGATEES London, Dent, 1920 (1910) Every Man #427 . Hardback in red gilt to spine, top edge tinted with printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: 175x110mm. xvi,310 pages. Clean Reading Copy, small break to back endpaper. Book number: 6687 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page