| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
BLOOD. New York: Random House, (1991). 8vo. 1st US edition. 178 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Book number: 30119 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood London, Minerva. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749391952) Soft Cover. 179 pp, MC 7268 VGclipped. Very Good. Book number: 14723M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0749391952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood. NY: Random House, (1991). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705444 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood: Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0679405941). Hardcover. Black cloth spine over black baords, gilt titles. Stated first edition. First story collection by Scottish writer who won the 1991 Cosmopolitan/Perrier Award and has been nominated for other awards. Book near fine; DJ likewise near fine with rubbing. 178 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 11027 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0679405941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0679405941 Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: LD9570 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 0679405941 Scotland Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood. New York:, Random House,, 1991.. Hardcover. 0679405941. First American edition. The first collection of stories and second book by this Scottish writer. Shortlisted for the Guardian Fiction Prize, People's Prize and Satire Award, and a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. As New.. Book number: 2615 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0679405941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clara Vintage, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Spine creased, pages toned. 2003 Trade Paperback. 432 pp. "With "humanism, generosity, and a passionate, beating heart" (The Times, London), Janice Galloway's Clara reignites, from between the lines of history, the great love of Robert and Clara Schumann. In her lifetime, Clara was a celebrated concert pianist and composer, editor and teacher, friend of Brahms -- as well as mother of the eight Schumann children and caretaker of her husband through a series of crippling mental illnesses. In its luminous integrity the novel brings Clara Schumann to life as a woman of genius. Galloway is at once a meticulous researcher of her subjects' remarkable and highly dramatic artistic careers and a virtuoso storyteller whose imagination and empathy lead her to that place off limits to history and biography -- inside the human mind. Distilling the memories, poetry, and musical notes therein, she examines the ways artists divine patterns out of life's chaos. "Passion," writes Galloway of Clara's performance philosophy, "one might take for granted -- its control is the mechanism through which all else flows." Though music may have bent to Clara's will, love served her far more tragically. Dismissing the clichés of Great Art and rejecting the romantic conflation of Madness and Creativity, Clara boldly ventures that in a life marred by alienation and isolation, "Work alone endures.". Book number: 1507783 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Historical Fiction Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clara London, Jonathan Cape. 2002, First Paperback. Softcover, 8vo. Creasing to spine and some tanning to pages. (ISBN: 0224050494) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 53899 GBP 0.62 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.97 | JP¥ 77] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Schumann, Music, Clara Schumann, English Literature, Novel 0224050494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clara Vintage, London, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099750511. ISBN/EAN: 9780099750512. Inventory No: 004040. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004040 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clara London, Jonathan Cape Limited, 2002.Paperback. First Paperback Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine) A sound book with clean covers and pages which is SIGNED by Janice Galloway on the title page. 841 grams).. Book number: 13419 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts London: Jonathan Cape, 1994, 1994. Second printing. Hardcover. 2nd impression. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 83594 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts [Signed] Published by Jonathan Cape, London First edition 1994, Second Issue. Hard back navy paper covered boards and end papers, silver titles. 8vo 262 pp. Number string to copyright page 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Winner of the Stakis Prize for Scottish Writer of the Year. SIGNED by the author to title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Book number: 8883 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign parts London, Jonathan Cape, 1994. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Signed copy. 1st ed.. Signed by author on title page. First edition, first issue, with full 'countdown'. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0224039806 Book number: BOOKS151823I GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: 0224039806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts Jonathan Cape 1994 Hardcover, 256pp. Ex Library Book, (ISBN: 0224039806). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 139904 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0224039806 0224039806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg025 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts Vintage 1995 Paperback, 262pp. "Cassie and Rona. Rona and Cassie. Two women on a driving holiday in Northern France. A caustic, coruscating and deeply funny account of morality, dysfunctional relationships and women abroad, Foreign Parts is that rare hybrid:a strikingly original novel about real life, told with accuracy, compassion and a truly saturnine delight. ", (ISBN: 9780099453017). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 487790 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099453017 9780099453017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1995. Textbook Paperback. 1564780821 Fine. First American edition.. Fine . Book number: BING8137280 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1564780821 Man-Woman Relationships -- Fiction, Normandy (France) -- Fiction, Scots -- France -- Fiction, Single Women -- Fiction, Friendship -- Fiction, Travelers -- Fiction, Scotland -- Fiction, Humorous Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Parts Jonathan Cape, London. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224039806) Hardcover. First printing. Signed, placed and dated by author on title page, 'Edinburgh Book Festival, 2003.' Author's first novel and second book. Very light creasing top edges of dustwrapper otherwise Fine in like, unclipped, protected jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 214111007 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Janice Galloway,Signed Copy,Signed First Edition,Women Writers,Scottish Wri Ters,Author's Novel,Author's Second Book General Fiction (First Editions) 0224039806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fremde Länder Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1996 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU356282 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Onbekend terrein Contact. 1995 277pp paperback Scheve rug Book number: 101316713 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig Squealing. New Writing Scotland No. 10 UK, Association for Scottish Literature Studies. 1992. (ISBN: 0948877154) Soft Cover. 165 pp, with Meg Bateman (Gaelic Adviser). Very Good. Book number: 34878 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Anthology 0948877154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secrets : New Scottish Writing; The Scotsman and Orange Short Story Award Polygon, 2005. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1904598439. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. -- Chapter 1Book number: 230b USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Short Stories 1904598439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is Not About Me London. Granada. 2008. (ISBN: 9781847080615) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. First volume of memoirs by critically acclaimed Scottish writer. New/New. Book number: 029042 GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.07 | JP¥ 1991] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Scotland; Scottish; Scots; Biography; Autobiography; Memoir; New. . 9781847080615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is Not About Me London, Granta. 2008. (ISBN: 9781847080615). Hardcover. The autobiography of the award-winning Scottish author - childhood in Ayrshire in the 50's and 60's. Signed by the author to the title page. VG in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB9332 GBP 16.90 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.5 | JP¥ 2105] Catalogue: Scottish People
Keywords: 9781847080615 biography, autobiography, Scotland, Scottish, Galloway, signed, inscribed Biography signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is Not About Me London. Granada. 2008. (ISBN: 9781847080615) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. First volume of memoirs by critically acclaimed Scottish writer. New/New. Book number: 029043 GBP 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.05 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Women & Feminism
Keywords: Scotland; Scottish; Scots; Biography; Autobiography; Memoir; New. . 9781847080615 | In shopping cart More information div> |