ascending
descending
found: 1229 books on 50 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GALLICO, PAUL
Coronation
Heinemann, London, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. 250 g; 128 pp. with colour illustrated dust jacket price clipped on the front fold over with a small crease on the same, and a short tear at the bottom of the spine section, and a 0.5 inch tear at the left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0223976
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel, Coronation Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL
Miracle in the Wilderness
Heinemann, London, 1975. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Johnstone, Anne & Johnstone, Janet. Very Good/Good. 250 g; not paginated (48 pages), in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The text is illustrated with monotone drawings, part and full-page, and four full-page colour illustrations. Slight rubbing of the heel of the spine, and university bookshop sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at each of the eight corners, and has a 0.5 inch splits at the top of the front fold over crease, and three other short tears to the top of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Johnstone, Anne & Johnstone, Janet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0227692
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Keywords: Christmas story, New England, 18th-century, hostile Indians, colonial wars, capture, death, Salvation Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY..)
The Small Miracle
Michael Joseph, London, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Norfield, Edgar. Good/Good. 200 g; 184 x 122 mm, 48 pp. original cloth-covered boards with title and illustration gilt on front board and title on spine. Dustwrapper darkened on the spine section, with slight flecking from foxing, some chipping at the head and tail of the backstrip and of the fold over corners. Previous owner's name on front end page. A very clean and tidy copy internally. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Norfield, Edgar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0209258
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY..)
The Small Miracle
Michael Joseph, London, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Norfield, Edgar. Good/Good. 200 g; 184 x 122 mm, 48 pp. original cloth-covered boards with title and illustration gilt on front board and title on spine. Dustwrapper slightly faded on the spine and a little chipped at edges, now in protective sleeve. Contents clean and tight. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Norfield, Edgar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0206316
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY..)
The Small Miracle
Michael Joseph, London, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Norfield, Edgar. Very Good -- Faded Spine/no dust Jacket. 200 g; 184 x 122 mm, 48 pp. original cloth-covered boards with title and illustration gilt on front board and title on spine. Darkened on the spine section, with some darkening of the edges of the text block. Previous owner's neat rubber name stamp on front free end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Norfield, Edgar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0228564
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALLICO, PAUL
the Snow Goose -- A story of Dunkirk
Wyatt & Watts, Melbourne, 1943. 4th Australian edition, hardcover, Illustrated by: Peter. Good Condition/Fair. 64 pages, in original white card sewn binding with attached slightly oversized dustjacket with large fold over flaps. the dustjacket has several tears, and is rubbed, and has sticky tape holding bits together. Previous owners name at the top right of the front panel of the dustjacket. Internally, the pages are clean and free of any blemish. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Peter . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0240696
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: illustrated, story, natural History Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALLICO, PAUL
the Snow Goose -- A story of Dunkirk
Michael Joseph, London, 1956. Reprint, Stapled Binding, Illustrated by: Peter Scott. Very Good/Good. 100 g; 32 pages, in original white card, with intrinsic colour illustrated dust jacket stapled together, the top right-hand corner of the "dust jacket", and the front panel have been creased, and the original price is still visible in pencil. Otherwise apart from age toning of the page edges, there is no damage to describe. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Peter Scott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0236203
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: illustrated, story, natural History Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY..)
Snowflake
Michael Joseph, London, 1952. 1st Edition, Illustrated Boards, Illustrated by: David Knight. Very Good/Poor. 200 g.; IV, 5-64 pages. The text is illustrated with blue and white drawings by David Knight. Illustrated boards with silver titles to the backstrip and yellow and black titles to the front panel. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. The dustjacket is missing the bottom quarter of the spine section and has several short tears, and from the verso appears to have had contact with moisture. There was no corollary damage to the book's binding. Previous owner's name on front free end page The story of a small snowflake, from her birth in the grey winter clouds and her eventual journey to the sea. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: David Knight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0234851
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Story -- Allegory Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY..)
Snowflake
Michael Joseph, London, 1952. 1st Edition, Illustrated Boards, Illustrated by: David Knight. Damaged/No Jacket. 200 g.; IV, 5-64 pages. The text is illustrated with blue and white drawings by David Knight. Illustrated boards with silver titles to the backstrip and yellow and black titles to the front panel. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Front free end page neatly removed. No other damage.. The story of a small snowflake, from her birth in the grey winter clouds and her eventual journey to the sea. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: David Knight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0228565
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Story -- Allegory Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BARTON, BOB & PAUL GALLICO; CROLL, CAROLYN
Paul Gallico's the Small Miracle
New York: Henry Holt and Co, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805067450. ABout new book, stiff and unmarked, in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.36 x 10.3 x 8.12 Inches; 32 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29877
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0805067450
In shopping cart

More information

BARTON, BOB ; GALLICO, PAUL
Paul Gallico's the Small Miracle
New York, Henry Holt & Co. 2003. (ISBN: 0805067450). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Glossy hard cover, VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Carolyn Croll. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 21597
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated 0805067450
In shopping cart

More information

FICTION BY FAITH BLADWIN & PAUL GALLICO & EDISON MARSHALL ET AL
Hearst's International Combined With Cosmopolitan Magazine April 1945
International Magazine Company. Ill.: Bradshaw Crandell (cover) & Al Buell. A very good magazine. Cover : Blond Girl. Clean and bright with some edges wear and a few small closed tears.
Book number: 3N0151
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interesting Magazines Bradshaw Crandell (Cover) & Al Buell
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY RAY, MATHER BERKELY, HOUSEHOLD GEOFFREY, LANDON CHRISTOPHER, GALLICO PAUL
ARGOSY, THE SHORT STORY MAGAZINE, September 1958
1958. Soft Cover. A collection of short stories many by well known authors. Includes a few interesting old advertisements. Cover worn with browning of pages. Reading copy. Fair.
Book number: 015239
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADBURY, RAY; GALLICO, PAUL; AND OTHERS.
THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES, 1956.
New York: Random House, (1956.) First printing. Includes 2 novelettes and 18 short stories, selected by the editors from among the hundreds published in the magazine over the past year. Short stories by Ray Bradbury ('Summer in the Air'), Paul Gallico, Leo Rosten, Margaret Craven, Alex Gaby, William Sambrot, Don Tracy, Kem Bennett, Dan Tyler Moore, Lee McGiffen, Edmund Cooper, Joseph N. Bell, Robert W. Wells, Jacland Marmur, Michael Foster, William Brandon, John de Meyer and Noel Clad, plus novelettes by Roderick MacLeish, and William Chamberlain. 314 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (some foxing to the spine of the dj.)
Book number: 45629
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

CANNON, JIMMY; EDITED BY FRANK SULLIVAN WITH FOREWORD BY PAUL GALLICO
The Sergeant Says
Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. 254 p. Red cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight, but spine is slanted. Text and endpapers are unmarked. Dust jacket is clean, with some small chips and tears. Original price intact.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12551
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

CHILDS, MARQUIS; GALLICO, PAUL,
Best-In-Books: The Peacemakers; Scruffy; Plus 6 Excerpts.
Garden City NY, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Excerpts from: The Last Plantagenets; Fate is the Hunter; Inside Brother Juniper; The House at Old Vine; A Nation of Sheep; New Orleans. Jacket has significant insect damage along edges, back flap detatched. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Dampstain on top sheet edges.
Book number: 205881
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, AGATHA, ERSKINE CALDWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE, CORNELL WOOLRICH
Miniaturen en tien andere meesterwerkjes van de vertelkunst
De Geïllustreerde pers, 1966. 1ste. Ingenaaid, flexibele band, 121 pp., tekeningen Rien Poortvliet, band verkleurd.
Book number: 18254
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, ERSKINE CALSWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE EN CORNELL WOOLRICH EN ANDEREN, AGATHA
Miniaturen. Een bundel kleine vertellingen waarmee de uitgever U een groot genoegen hoopt te doen.
Amsterdam, De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1966. Softcover, 121 pp, 24,5 x 17 cm, Ill.: tekeningen. Voorts Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 10845
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Rien Poortvliet
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, ERSKINE CALSWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE EN CORNELL WOOLRICH EN ANDEREN, AGATHA
Miniaturen. Een bundel kleine vertellingen waarmee de uitgever U een groot genoegen hoopt te doen.
Amsterdam, De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1966. Softcover, 121 pp, 24,5 x 17 cm, Ill.: tekeningen. Voorts Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 10843
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Rien Poortvliet
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARK, STEVE; GALLICO, PAUL
The Complete Book of Baseball Cards for the Collector, Flipper, and Fan
Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 112 pages, oversized book. Features many b/w photos and some color of baseball cards up to 1075. Moderate rubbing to photo boards, else very good. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 011182.
Book number: 011182
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Antiques & Collectables; 0448133687
In shopping cart

More information

CLEDWYN HUGHES, FELICIEN MARCEAU, PAUL GALLICO, JOAN AIKEN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XIX Number 9
Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London September 1958. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46375
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUTCH TREAT CLUB; RUBE GOLDBERG; PAUL GALLICO
Dutch Treat Club: Year Book 1943 (38th Anniversary Volume)
Dutch Treat Club, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Privately printed yearbook for the "The Dutch Treat Club", a society of illustrators, writers and performers established in the early 1900s and still going today. Wartime issue. 10" X 6.5". Paper-over-board cover. 162-pages. Edition page states: "This edition limited to 1000 copies." Attractively printed and illustrated. "With a documentary history of the club by Will Irwin; A play with a moral by Westbrook Pegler; Contributions by a score or so of members; Portraits of nine club functionaries; Twelve illustrations in Colour" (remembrances/ nude portraits of hat check girls, cigarette girls, etc from establishments where the club met). "Engravings by The Conde Nast Engravers, stencils were cut and the color illustrations tinted by the Charlize Brakely Studio". Includes pin-up / girly art and cartoons from member illustrators. Color plates from: Wallace Morgan; James Montgomery Flagg; Russell Patterson; Charles F. Miller; Edward A. Wilson; Gilbert Bundy; Harry Beckhoff; Rea Irvin; Bradshaw Crandell; Arthur William Brown; John Holmgren; Dean Cornwell; Louis Fancher. B+W decorations from Russell Patterson. Prose contributions from: Rube Goldberg; Paul Gallico; Clifton Fadiman; Ring Lardner; George M. Cohan; Don Marquis; Ogden Nash; and more. Because this was a privately printed publication, the art is racier than other work from these artists and more explicit than comparable pin-ups of the time. Famous members of the Dutch Treat Club include: Robert Benchley, Robert M. McBride, Isaac Asimov, William Morris, Ogden Nash, and more. Some of the club officers/members listed in this volume: Ray Vir Den (president); Harold Ross (founder of the New Yorker); Whitney Darrow (cartoonist); J. P. McEvoy (Dixie Dugan creator); Westbrook Pegler (journalist); Lowell Thomas (broadcaster); Frank Crowninshield (editor Vanity Fair); William Beebe (Naturalist/Author); Cliff Sterrett; Rex Stout; Efrem Zimbalist; and more. Other features include: A list of club speakers and events, news/current event parodies, and a full list (with addresses and phone #s) of current members. / Quarter bound with cloth spine. Verly light sunning to spine. Moderate bumping to corners with small exposed board on the bottom corners. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 016300
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLETTE, PAUL GALLICO, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, DORIS LESSING, DEREK TANGYE, ET AL: WITH A FOREWORD BY NERYS HUGHES
Favourite Cat Stories
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1995, First Edition . 288 pp. Illustrated with drawings by William Geldart. Hardback With Dustwrapper, Fine./Fine..
Book number: 688230
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Pets
Keywords: 1854797786
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAIG, ELIZABETH (TEXT AND ILLUSTRATION); PAUL GALLICO (FOREWORD).
Men and Myths of Ancient Greece.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. First edition. Portfolio. pp.55. 12 full-page colour plates, hors-texte. Profuse b/w illustrations in text. Text and illusts loosely inserted in original half cloth over paper-covered boards, with pictorial label to front cover. Covers faded to spine and top edges. 3 ties. Illustrated title-page, dealer's marks in pencil. Decorative initials. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. Oversize folio, requiring extra postage overseas. Hardcover.
Book number: 13329
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: illustrated
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CRICHTON, MICHAEL, JAMES VANCE MARSHALL PAUL GALLICO U. A.:
Der grosse Eisenbahnraub - Wenn der Blaue Wal singt - Mrs.Harris fliegt nach Moskau - Jauche und Levkojen
Stuttgart, Verlag das Beste 1977.. Hardcover guter Zustand ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Der grosse Eisenbahnraub - Wenn der Blaue Wal singt - Mrs.Harris fliegt nach Moskau - Jauche und Levkojen Crichton, Michael, James Vance Marshall Paul Gallico u. a.: ISBN: 3870701080. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU379625
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search