ascending
descending
found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS; BANKS, RUSSELL (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)
Varieties of Exile: Stories
New York, New York Review Books. 2003, First edition thus. (ISBN: 1590170601) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 324 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Mavis Gallant is the modern master of what Henry James called the international story, the fine-grained evocation of the quandaries of people who must make their way in the world without any place to call their own. The irreducible complexity of the very idea of home is especially at issue in the stories Gallant has written about Montreal, where she was born, although she has lived in Paris for more than half a century. Varieties of Exile, Russell Banks's extensive new selection from Gallant's work, demonstrates anew the remarkable reach of this writer's singular art. Among its contents are three previously uncollected stories, as well as the celebrated semi-autobiographical sequence about Linnet Muir--stories that are wise, funny, and full of insight into the perils and promise of growing up and breaking loose." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 056651
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 1590170601
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0771033079). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 009225
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0771033079
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge New Stories
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771033052. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 198 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23191
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

MAVIS GALLANT
Across the Bridge...New Stories..A New Collection of Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart.A Douglas Gibson Book. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0771033053) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Cover is "Ludivine"by Edwin Holgate. Pale green boards to the canvas cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket.
Book number: 903500
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0771033053 Cover Is "Ludivine"By Edwin Holgate
In shopping cart

More information

MAVIS GALLANT
Across the Bridge
New York: Random House, 1993. Hardcover. 0679422137 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90814726
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679422137 Fiction, France
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAVIS GALLANT
Across the Bridge
McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000003228 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000003228
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Gallant, Mavis, Literary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A.: Mcclelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1994. Wraps. ISBN: 0771033079. About new copy, unmarked but for one nick.. Near Fine .
Book number: 8385
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771033079 British Irish Fiction Fictional Works Author Literary
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-3305-2) . [1993], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 198pp.
Book number: 010078
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
NY: Random House, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, water stain on top edge and verso otherwise near fine hard cover book in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12168
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0679422137
In shopping cart

More information

MAVIS GALLANT
Across the Bridge
Hardback published by Bloomsbury Classics, . In good condition with dustwrapper.
Book number: 313493
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge New Stories
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771033052. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 198 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26859
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge; New Stories
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771033052. A little discoloration top DJ, a couple of smudges on FFEP ; A tight solid book. ; 198 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11463
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Short Fiction
Keywords: 0771033052 Short Fiction Canada Short Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS.
Across the Bridge: Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A., Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc. 1994, First Printing Thus., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0786701439 There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. Fine.
Book number: 036386
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge Stories by Mavis Gallant
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1993. First edition .Aqua paper covered cards with white cloth spine in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg. To fine with slight curling of the top front of dust jacket.
Book number: 15462
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge. Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1993, First Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0771033052) Hardcover . Octravo, white cloth and light green boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. With ownership signature of fellow Montreal writer Constance Beresford-Howe.
Book number: 26528
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT MAVIS
ACROSS THE BRIDGE, STORIES
ISBN : 0786701439. Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1994. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages. 1er plat illustré d'une photo en noir et blanc.
¶ Ms. Gallant has few equals, The N.Y. Times. 1933. Florida. Dédé...
Book number: RO60008020
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
New York: Random House, 1993. Hardcover. New York: Random House, 1993. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall book has some moisture stains on the cover and bottom edge; o/w tight, clean .
Book number: 003316
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS
Across the Bridge
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771033052). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. ix [2] 198. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A00847
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Mavis Gallant 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS.
ACROSS THE BRIDGE: Stories.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1993.) First printing. New collection of 11 interconnected short stories by this highly praised and award winning Canadian writer - almost all of them take place in Paris, and most originally appeared in The New Yorker, 198 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-33052
Book number: 30290
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0771033052
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT MAVIS
The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0394469240) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Her suicide in 1969 was the climax of a sensational case, a cause celebre that still reverberates throughout France. Her letters from prison record her ordeal. In a long and brilliant interpretive essay Mavis Gallant tells the story of the gifted and admired 30-year old teacher whose love affair with a boy of 16 resulted in her prosecution, imprisonment, political harassment and ultimate destruction..176 pp, with a preface by Raymond Jean. D/j price-clipped and slightly bumped on spine. Translated from the French by Ghislaine Boulanger. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20050
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Biography 0394469240
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALLANT, MAVIS; JEAN, RAYMOND
The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 177 pages. Name inside, pages yellowing; good square binding. The dj has some creasing and yellowing, a few small tears. "Her suicide in 1969 was the climax of a sensational case, a cause celebre that still reverberates throughout France. Her letters from prison record her ordeal. In a long and brilliant interpretive essay Mavis Gallant tells the story of the gifted and admired 30 year old teacher whose love affair with a boy of 16 resulted in her prosecution, imprisonment, political harassment, and ultimate destruction." .
Book number: 099404
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS; JEAN, RAYMOND; RUSSIER, GABRIELLE
The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394469240) Hard Cover. Contains "things overlooked before" by Gallant; "For Gabrielle" by Jean, and the letters of Gabrielle Russier. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 015745
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Affair, Gabrielle Russier, Romance, Adultery, Personal Letters, Personal Correspondence 0394469240
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS, INTRODUCTION BY
The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
Toronto, Popular Library. 1975, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illus wraps, 192pp. With a preface by Raymond Jean and a 85 page introduction by Mavis Gallant. These are the prison letters of Russier who was a gifted and admired 30 year old teacher in France. In the late 1960s she was prosecuted for her love affair with a boy of 16 years. Gallant's introduction is a brilliant essay commenting on this sensational case, which has taken on new interest since the Seattle case. Owner's signature and name label, price to cover neatly balcked out with marker, slight yellowing of white portions of cover, Good `+. (0.8 lbs Fo 42/1). Good.
Book number: 38575
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Sex Crimes Teacher Student Affairs France
In shopping cart

More information

GALLANT, MAVIS & JEAN, RAYMOND
The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
London; Gollancz; 1973, 1973. 0575014415. ISBN: 0575014415. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 177pp; very sllight foxing on top edge.
Book number: 23620
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0575014415 Law Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search