| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Subterranean Issue #5 (Signed Limited Edition). Burton, MI, Subterranean Press, 2006. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket, as issued. Ill.: Gabriel Rodriguez. A fine copy. Specially signed and numbered, limited edition of 150 copies, of which this is number 72. SIGNED by all contributors on a special limitation page, including Orson Scott Card, Stephen Gallagher, Neal Barrett, Jr. Elizabeth Bear, Tad Williams, Jim Grimsley and Norman Partridge. Illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez. A crisp, clean, unread copy in dark blue cloth. Book number: 6014 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Gabriel Rodriguez Signed Limited Edition Science Fiction Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
With My Face to the Enemy: Perspectives on the Civil War New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition, first printing. Anthology of 36 essays about the Civil War. Hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition, with firm binding, no names or other markings, in very good dustjacket with very light shelf rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, mylar protector. Book number: 026979 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Civil War History Anthology Essays 0399147373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 2, #423 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1986 (by the River Fontainebleau, Crystal) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Bryn Barnard. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a TINY bit of creasing at outer edge of rear cover it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005068 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 65 No. 5, #390 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1983 (the Black Current, Nightmare with Angel) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/tiny bit of wear at front hinge, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005035 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fiends (Signed). Arlington Hts, Illinois, Dark Harvest, 1990. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Parks, Phil. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Signed by John Farris. Book number: 4464 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Parks, Phil Horror Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Visions 8 Dark Harvest, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913165573. First Printing; 1.02 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 225715 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0913165573 Horror Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Visions 8 (Signed). Arlington Hts, Illinois, Dark Harvest, 1990. Deluxe first edition / Limited edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Sonju, Paul. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Afterword by Robert R. McCammon. Dust jacket some light wear to back. Slipcased. Signatures of all authors and illustrator laid in. Number 420 of a limited edition of 600. Book number: 4413 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Sonju, Paul Horror Signed Limited Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Civil War. This mighty scourge of war Osprey, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 328. Undoubtedly the most cataclysmic military struggle of the late nineteenth century, the American Civil War spanned four bloody years of fighting in which over 620,000 American soldiers and sailors lost their lives. From its outbreak at Fort Sumter, South Carolina in April 1861 until its conclusion at the Appotomax Court House, more than 10,000 battles, engagements and skirmishes were recorded across the length and breadth of America. This book explores the political, historical and cultural significance of the American Civil War, examining its impact on the civilians and military personnel caught up in it. ISBN: 9781841767369. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1177196 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781841767369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War. Osprey, Oxford, 2003.. 328 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 1841767360 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, maps/battle plans. Combines four previously published Osprey Essential Histories of the American Civil War: The War in the East 1861-May 1863; The War in the West 1861-July 1863; The War in the East 1863-1865; The War in the West 1863-1865. "Undoubtedly the most cataclysmic military struggle of the late nineteenth century, the American Civil War spanned f o u r b l oody years of fighting, in which over 620,000 American soldiers and sailors lost their lives. From its outbreak at Fort Sumter, North Carolina in April 1861 until its conclusion at the Appomattox Court House, more than 10,000 battles, en ga ge me n ts a nd skirmishes were recorded across the length and breadth of America. This book explores the political, historical, strategic and cultural significance of the American Civil War, examining its impact on the civilians and militar y p ers onn el ca ugh t u p in it." Interior - small ink circle at top of the half-title page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, small soft wrinkle at top fore-edge of rear cover - migrates into las t pa ge. V ery Good +. Book number: 20151 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Military - Civil War
Keywords: American, Union, Confederate, Confederacy, Secession, Manassas, Chancellorsville, Robert Augustus Moore, Virginia, Elizabeth Herndon Maury, John Beatty, Kate Stone, Mchenry Howard, Ella Washington, Appomattox, Liverpool, Black Soldiers, Emma Lecoant | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American CIVIL War This Mighty Scourge of War Osprey Publishing 2003 9781841767369. Softback. pp. 328. col & b&w illustrated good copy. Postage may be higher outside uk. -- Boz BooksBook number: 15506 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 9781841767369 Us CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War Botley, Osprey Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1841767360) Soft Cover, 4to. HEAVY. Foreword by James M McPherson. 328 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, maps, further reading, index. Pictorial card cover. This book explores the political, historical, strategic and cultural significance of the American Civil War, examining its impact on the civilians and military personnel caught up in it. In the series Essential Histories: Special 1. Near Fine. Book number: 023647 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: American CIVIL War History Essential Histories Special 1 Military History Fort Sumter North Carolina Apopomattox Court House Americana & Canadiana 1841767360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American CIVIL War: This Mighty Scourge of War Osprey Publishing, 2003. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1841767360. 0.87 x 9.61 x 6.69 Inches; 328 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 267632 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1841767360 CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House. New English Library (NEL): London, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0450522288. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Book number: 13588 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House New English Library, 1991. 1st edition, horror thriller. hardback. 0450522288. nr fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: Ze5960 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House New English Library, 1991. 1st edition, and has the added benefit of a review slip and press release. Hardback. 0450522288. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FS0404/1389 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House Great Britain, New English Library, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0450562441 Paperback Back home, some called it the Yellow House. You didn't even have to be mad to get in. Because once they had you, madness would surely follow. 333 pp. Couple of slight creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 031033 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Terror/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House London: New English Library, 1991. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 272pp. Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg020 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House New English Library, 1991. 1st edition. hardback. 0450522288. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FZB7821 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOAT HOUSE New English Library, 1991. 1st edition. The familiar world is shattered when two teenaged lovers are found drowned in the lake, followed by a bizarre outbreak of lakeside deaths. Pete begins to suspect that the answer lies in Alina's past. Hardback. 0450522288. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FX10.409 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.87 | JP¥ 1737]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House Hodder & Stoughton Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450522288. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by New English Library in 1991. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5008078 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House. New English Library (NEL): London, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Fine copy. Book number: 20274 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boat House New English Library. (ISBN: 0-450-52228-8) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 197704 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0450522288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimera London: New English Library, 1990. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg020a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimera NEL, 1991. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0450537579. (edges "tanned") (John Lynch, Kenneth Cranham) (photo on front cover & TV reference on back cover). Very Good . Book number: 000464 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0450537579 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - C | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHIMERA Sphere, 1982. 1st printing, sf horror thriller. Paperback. 0722137575. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/297 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0722137575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page