| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beautiful Screaming of Pigs Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 035619762X. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Library markings.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: sf62 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 035619762x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The beautiful screaming of pigs 1991. Paperback. Pp: 170. ISBN: 9780349102429. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1282476 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 403] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780349102429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful Screaming of Pigs Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 035619762x. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed. one previous owner's inscription. tightly bound.[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: oe47 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1382]
Keywords: 035619762x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780356197623. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: tk40 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1382]
Keywords: 9780356197623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780356197623. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: tk39 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1382]
Keywords: 9780356197623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs Scribner, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 035619762X. ISBN/EAN: 9780356197623. Inventory No: 7161. Book number: 7161 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 36.66 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2815] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Echoes of Anger ; And, No. 1 Utopia Lane J. Ball, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 086850064x. Very Good. the wraps are shelf rubbed and the spine is faded. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. -- Chapter 1Book number: pz88 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.5 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11516]
Keywords: 086850064x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gewapende stilte Uitgever: Nijgh & Van Ditmar Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789038826745 -- Budget BoekBook number: 7800 € 9.98 [Appr.: US$ 13.09 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1005]
Keywords: 9789038826745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De goede arts. Meulenhoff. 2003. 269 p. Paperback. Book number: 35136 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur Literatuur, Zuid-Afrikaanse Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
De goede arts Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2003, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029073586) Paperback, 1a2 3. 269 pag. Zeer goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 021724 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9029073586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Soft Cover with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1843542013. ISBN/EAN: 9781843542018. Inventory No: 001499. -- Berry BooksBook number: 001499 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.55 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor London, Atlantic Books, 2003. (ISBN: 1843542021) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelfwear. 216 pages. Very Good. Book number: 032558 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 424] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author G
Keywords: South Africa_fiction Fiction_medical Fiction_suspense 1843542021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Doctor, the McClelland & Stewart, 2003. ISBN: 0771032730. Black hard boards with gilt titles to the spine, this is a nice, tightly bound copy with an unmarked interior. The DJ is unclipped and in Near Fine condition. "Shortlisted for the 2003 Man Booker prize, Galgut's fifth novel, his first to be published in the U. S, explores postapartheid South Africa's ambiguous present, where deep-rooted social and political tensions threaten any shared dream for the future. Resigned to self-exile at an inadequate hospital in a desolate former "homeland," the disillusioned Dr. Frank Eloff befriends a new volunteer: fresh-faced Dr. Laurence Waters. Determined to revivify the rural hospital and more broadly, South Africa which has slipped into humdrum dysfunction, Laurence tests Frank's stifled sensibilities and challenges hospital director Dr. Ngema, who frequently quips that she is all for "change and innovation," even though she cannot abide confrontation with her own modest authority."; 0.87 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 215 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10490 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Fiction, South Africa
Keywords: 0771032730 South Africa Action & Adventure Fiction Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor London, Atlantic Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843542013). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New. Book number: 001822 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.43 | JP¥ 1031] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: South Africa_fiction Fiction_medical Fiction_suspense 1843542013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor Great Britain, Atlantic Books, 2003. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1843542013 Paperback . Book number: 057889 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.58 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: SOUTH AFRICA_FICTION FICTION_MEDICAL FICTION_SUSPENSE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor : A Novel Penguin Books, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780670047918. Near Fine. No Jacket a little edgeworn and a bit rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: jl26 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: Fiction_suspense Fiction_medical South Africa_fiction 9780670047918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The good doctor Atlantic Books, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 215. ISBN: 9781843542018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1504272 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.11 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1007] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781843542018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The good doctor 2004. Paperback. Pp: 216. ISBN: 9781843542025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1560725 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.56 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781843542025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor New York: Grove Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802117649. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner, sticker remnant near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 215 pp; A taut, eerie, an dintense tale of the dashed hopes of postapartheid South Africa and the small betrayals that doom a friendship.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 22762 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 9780802117649 9780802117649 0802117643 Fiction General Damon Galgut | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor London, Atlantic Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1843542013) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Very good-fine copy, french flap dust jacket with light creasing, white pages with previous owner's name on front endpaper, apparently read by only one careful reader. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 108841 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature Contemporary Fiction Novel 20th Century South African Writers 1843542013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Doctor, the Booker Nominee SA, Penguin. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670047910). Neat owner's name, reference number on half title. Else feels unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine Wraps as Issued. Book number: SAB284 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2764] Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
Keywords: 0670047910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor Viking, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780670047918. Fair. The wraps are a little torn and worn.Some tanning.One previous owners signature.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: ge38 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: 9780670047918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor New York, Grove Press. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0802117643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 215 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A taut, intense tale of the dashed hopes of the post-apartheid era and the small betrayals that doom a friendship. A finalist for the Man Booker Prize, The Good Doctor is a taut, intense tale of the dashed hopes of the postapartheid era and the small betrayals that doom a friendship. It has been greeted with enthusiastic interest around the world and assures Damon Galgut's place as a major international talent. When Laurence Waters arrives at his new post at a deserted rural hospital, staff physician Frank Eloff is instantly suspicious. Laurence is young, optimistic, and full of big ideas--everything Frank, hardened and embittered by years of irrelevancy and disappointment in the 'bush,' is not. Frank watches with a mixture of bemusement and irritation as Laurence sets about trying to bring the hospital and its diffident staff back to life. The whole town is beset with new arrivals and the return of old faces. Frank reestablishes a secret romantic liaison with a local woman, one that will have unexpected consequences for him, for her, and even for Laurence. The Brigadier, an African who shaped himself into a local dictator during apartheid days, is rumored to be back in town, and active in cross-border smuggling. A group of soldiers has moved in to track him, and to close the borders, led by a man from Frank's own dark past. Laurence sees only possibilities--but in a world where the past is demanding restitution from the present, his ill-starred idealism cannot last. When the final denouement comes, who will make the cynical choice, and who the moral one? The Good Doctor is a sparkling, highly accomplished piece of fiction that casts an unsparing eye on the 'new' South Africa and on the deceptions and self-deceptions that crawl under the surface of the human struggle to do what is right." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 046169 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: Collectible 0802117643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor Great Britain, Atlantic Books, 2003. 5 7 9 8 6 4, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1843542013 Paperback Booker prize shortlisted. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 033946 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.85 | JP¥ 909]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Doctor New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2003, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8021-1764-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 2003, 1st American edition, 1st printing, no tears or bent pages nor any writing,light blue cover over boards with gold lettering on the spine, D/j no tears or bent flaps, shelf wear to the edges and to the spine is minor, bright, clean text with a tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/Very Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001769 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2303]
Keywords: 0802117643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page