ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GALGUT, DAMON,
Beautiful Screaming of Pigs
Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 035619762X. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Library markings.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: sf62
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 035619762x
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs
Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780356197623. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: tk39
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 9780356197623
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
Beautiful Screaming of Pigs
Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 035619762x. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed. one previous owner's inscription. tightly bound.[J.K]
Book number: oe47
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 035619762x
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs
Scribners, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780356197623. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: tk40
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 9780356197623
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALGUT, DAMON
The Beautiful Screaming of Pigs
Scribner, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 035619762X. ISBN/EAN: 9780356197623. Inventory No: 7161.
Book number: 7161
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The beautiful screaming of pigs
1991. Paperback. Pp: 170. ISBN: 9780349102429. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1282476
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780349102429
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
Echoes of Anger ; And, No. 1 Utopia Lane
J. Ball, 1983. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 086850064x. Very Good. the wraps are shelf rubbed and the spine is faded. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent.
Book number: pz88
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: 086850064x
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
Gewapende stilte
Uitgever: Nijgh & Van Ditmar Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789038826745
Book number: 8530
€  9.98 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9789038826745
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
De goede arts
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2003, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029073586) Paperback, 1a2 3. 269 pag. Zeer goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 021724
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 9029073586
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON.
De goede arts.
Meulenhoff. 2003. 269 p. Paperback.
Book number: 35136
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur Literatuur, Zuid-Afrikaanse Romans
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Soft Cover with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1843542013. ISBN/EAN: 9781843542018. Inventory No: 001499.
Book number: 001499
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The good doctor
2004. Paperback. Pp: 216. Stunning literary novel which was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2003 in trade paperback, and has sold over 50,000 copies to date. Captivating story of South Africa's transition, full of powerful emotions and a truly gripping plot. Will appeal to fans of J.M. Coetzee and Kazuo Ishiguro. "His sentences have such hypnotic power that once starte. ISBN: 9781843542025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1560725
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781843542025
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. First Canadian; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117643. Front endpaper a bit stretched; o/w stiff and unmarked, in crisp dust jacket. ; 0.86 x 8.56 x 5.73 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 31295
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0802117643
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
New York, Grove Press. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0802117643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 215 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "A taut, intense tale of the dashed hopes of the post-apartheid era and the small betrayals that doom a friendship. A finalist for the Man Booker Prize, The Good Doctor is a taut, intense tale of the dashed hopes of the postapartheid era and the small betrayals that doom a friendship. It has been greeted with enthusiastic interest around the world and assures Damon Galgut's place as a major international talent. When Laurence Waters arrives at his new post at a deserted rural hospital, staff physician Frank Eloff is instantly suspicious. Laurence is young, optimistic, and full of big ideas--everything Frank, hardened and embittered by years of irrelevancy and disappointment in the 'bush,' is not. Frank watches with a mixture of bemusement and irritation as Laurence sets about trying to bring the hospital and its diffident staff back to life. The whole town is beset with new arrivals and the return of old faces. Frank reestablishes a secret romantic liaison with a local woman, one that will have unexpected consequences for him, for her, and even for Laurence. The Brigadier, an African who shaped himself into a local dictator during apartheid days, is rumored to be back in town, and active in cross-border smuggling. A group of soldiers has moved in to track him, and to close the borders, led by a man from Frank's own dark past. Laurence sees only possibilities--but in a world where the past is demanding restitution from the present, his ill-starred idealism cannot last. When the final denouement comes, who will make the cynical choice, and who the moral one? The Good Doctor is a sparkling, highly accomplished piece of fiction that casts an unsparing eye on the 'new' South Africa and on the deceptions and self-deceptions that crawl under the surface of the human struggle to do what is right." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 046169
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Collectible 0802117643
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
Great Britain, Atlantic Books, 2003. 5 7 9 8 6 4, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1843542013 Paperback Booker prize shortlisted. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 033946
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
New York: Grove Press, 2003. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117643. About new in crisp DJ; Man Booker Prize Finalist sticker to front panel. ; 0.86 x 8.56 x 5.73 Inches; 224 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25765
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0802117643
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
London, Atlantic Books, 2003. (ISBN: 1843542021) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelfwear. 216 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 032558
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: South Africa_fiction Fiction_medical Fiction_suspense 1843542021
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALGUT, DAMON
Good Doctor
Atlantic Books, 102004. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.7 inches. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 9781843542025.
Book number: 15146
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
New York: Grove Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802117649. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner, sticker remnant near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 215 pp; A taut, eerie, an dintense tale of the dashed hopes of postapartheid South Africa and the small betrayals that doom a friendship.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 22762
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780802117649 9780802117649 0802117643 Fiction General Damon Galgut
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
London, Atlantic Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1843542013) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Very good-fine copy, french flap dust jacket with light creasing, white pages with previous owner's name on front endpaper, apparently read by only one careful reader. Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 108841
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature Contemporary Fiction Novel 20th Century South African Writers 1843542013
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
London, Atlantic Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843542013). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New.
Book number: 001822
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: South Africa_fiction Fiction_medical Fiction_suspense 1843542013
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
The Good Doctor : A Novel
Penguin Books, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780670047918. Near Fine. No Jacket a little edgeworn and a bit rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: jl26
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction_suspense Fiction_medical South Africa_fiction 9780670047918
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
Great Britain, Atlantic Books, 2003. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1843542013 Paperback .
Book number: 057889
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: SOUTH AFRICA_FICTION FICTION_MEDICAL FICTION_SUSPENSE
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON
The Good Doctor
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2003, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8021-1764-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 2003, 1st American edition, 1st printing, no tears or bent pages nor any writing,light blue cover over boards with gold lettering on the spine, D/j no tears or bent flaps, shelf wear to the edges and to the spine is minor, bright, clean text with a tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001769
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0802117643
In shopping cart

More information

GALGUT, DAMON,
The Good Doctor
Viking, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780670047918. Fair. The wraps are a little torn and worn.Some tanning.One previous owners signature.Well bound.EK.
Book number: ge38
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 9780670047918
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search