| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 693 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Galen Hall Sanatorium and Hotel. Open All the Year. Corner Connecticut and Pacific Avenues, Atlantic City, N.J. Philadelphia, PA: Printed by the Press of Loughead Co., circa [1905]. - Small oblong quarto [5-1/2 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps with decorations in blue. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & soiled. There are tears & creasing to the bottom edge of the rear wrap & 2 small pieces out of its mid-section. [16] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, most of them full-page. The page corners are bumped. The brochure has been folded, leaving a vertical crease down each wrap & each leaf. Good only. The hotel's slogan "The Salt Breath of the Sea Brings Health" is printed on the front cover. The hotel offers quiet, discretion, hydrotherapy, electrical treatments and scientific massage. "We illustrate, in this edition of our booklet, our new building." - p. [4]. Book number: 22893 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Medical; Advertising; Brochure; Galen Hall Sanatorium and Hotel; Atlantic City, Nj; Hydrotherapy; Electrical Treatments; Massage; Health. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het verlangen naar openheid. Over de psychologisering van het alledaagse. De Balie: Amsterdam. 1995. Paperback, flappen, 4to, 1ste dr., goed ex., 86 pp. Book number: 35434 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaius. De onverstoorbare gang van W.F. de Gaay Fortman Utrecht, Scheffers, 1996. Paperback, 272 pp, 22 cm. Vanuit de tijd dat het CDA nog wel verlichte geesten binnen haar gelederen had. Goed / good. Book number: 38604 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.63 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 664] Catalogue: Politiek - Politics
Keywords: cda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaius. De onverstoorbare gan van W.F. de Gaay Fortman Utrecht, Scheffers, 1996. 272 blz. Paperback. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 16528 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.96 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 766] Catalogue: Autobiografie en biografie
Keywords: Biografie/Nederland/Politiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High School | Today and Tomorrow New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030800021. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,light soil on endpapers,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 24273 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: 0030800021 Education Social Science Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERPRETING AMIDA: History and Orientalism in the Study of Pure Land Buddhism. Albany: SUNY, 1997. (SUNY Series in Buddhist Studies) Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 248 pages with index. Tall 8vo. Book number: 10-6297 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Pure Land Amida Buddhism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Governance and Politics of the Netherlands Palgrave MacMillan, 2009. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 288. This fully revised and updated new edition of the leading text on politics in The Netherlands explores the causes and impact of the distinctively Dutch quest for consensus and provides full coverage of recent developments and events. ISBN: 9780230580459. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1447384 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780230580459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
30jähriger Krieg, Münster und der Westfälische Frieden. Münster Stadtmuseum 1998. gr.-8° 263 S., Abb. Pp., OU. Sehr guter Zust., sauber erhalten. ¶ Ausstellungskatalog Book number: 55378AB € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2246] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Ausstellung; Dreissigjähriger Krieg; Münster | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Löwe von Luzern. Roman. Leipzig A. Schumanns Verlag 1906 3. Aufl. 3 Bde. in 1 Bd. 8° 217/183/200 S. O.-Leinen, verg. Rü.-u. Deckel-Tit, Ganz-Rotschn. Einbd. minim. fl., Schn. minim. berieb. u. fl., innen sauber u. gut erhalten. Philipp Galens Gesammelte Schriften, Neue Ausg., I. Serie, Bd. VIII. Book number: 42650AB € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.17 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2859] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Van Sarajevo tot Hirosjima Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1972, 2de druk. Paperback, 159 pp, 22 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Goed / good. Book number: 20484 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.31 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Geschiedenis - History
Keywords: oorlog, kernbommen | In shopping cart More information div> |
De waanzin van Ajax. en andere kritische notities. Amsterdam Athenaeum Polak en v. Gennep 1979, ing. paperback 211 p. omslag. goed. ISBN/EAN: 9025330576. Book number: 25324 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Taal- en letterkunde Algemeen / Languages
Keywords: 9025330576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De waanzin van Ajax en andere kritische notities. Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1979, 1e, ingenaaid met stofomslag, 211p.(bestelkartje laat schaduw achter op franse titel). Book number: 8379 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.95 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Nederlands proza | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Pressings. The History of Rhythm and Blues. Volume 5. 1955. 1990. Paper. Milford, N.H.: Big Nickel. 1990. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of scuffing else fine. A gorgeous copy of this fifth and essential volume of the First Pressings series of books, compiled and edited by Galen Gart. "An invaluable resource to serious scholars of Rhythm and Blues, Rock and Roll, and Afro-American music. Each volume in the series provides a month-by-month survey of the key articles, news stories, feature columns and record releases in a given year during Rhythm and Blues' most vital and musically significant era. Hundreds of authentic illustrations include graphic reproductions of vintage record company advertisements and artist publicity photographs". A wonderful book. Scarce. Book number: 1011040 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.5 | £UK 157.5 | JP¥ 19231]
Keywords: Music, Rhythm and Blues, Soul, Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Pressings. The History of Rhythm and Blues. Volume 3. 1953. 1989. Paper. Milford, N.H.: Big Nickel. 1989. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of scuffing else fine. A gorgeous copy of this third and essential volume of the First Pressings series of books, compiled and edited by Galen Gart. "An invaluable resource to serious scholars of Rhythm and Blues, Rock and Roll, and Afro-American music. Each volume in the series provides a month-by-month survey of the key articles, news stories, feature columns and record releases in a given year during Rhythm and Blues' most vital and musically significant era. Hundreds of authentic illustrations include graphic reproductions of vintage record company advertisements and artist publicity photographs". A wonderful book. Scarce. Book number: 1011039 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.5 | £UK 157.5 | JP¥ 19231]
Keywords: Music, Rhythm and Blues, Soul, Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Pressings. The History of Rhythm and Blues. Special 1950 Volume. 1993. Paper. Milford, N.H.: Big Nickel. 1993. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps have a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A gorgeous copy of this first and essential volume of the First Pressings series of books, compiled and edited by Galen Gart. "An invaluable resource to serious scholars of Rhythm and Blues, Rock and Roll, and Afro-American music. Each volume in the series provides a month-by-month survey of the key articles, news stories, feature columns and record releases in a given year during Rhythm and Blues' most vital and musically significant era. Hundreds of authentic illustrations include graphic reproductions of vintage record company advertisements and artist publicity photographs". A wonderful book. Scarce. Book number: 1004251 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.5 | £UK 157.5 | JP¥ 19231]
Keywords: Music, Rhythm and Blues, Soul, Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quarkxpress For Windows: Designer Handbook. IDG Books, San Mateo: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. This example-filled guide shows you how to make the most of QuarkXPress' superior design capabilities whether you're a Quark veteran or new to desktop publishing. Includes an Index. ¶ 563 pages. Book number: 1083X1 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 681] Catalogue: COMPUTERS
Keywords: (Computer Software, Barbara Assadi, Quark XPress, Computer Instruction, Computers, How To Books, Galen Gruman). 1878958452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 jaar Drees. Wethouder van Nederland Houten, Den Haan, 10986. Paperback, 219 pp, 22 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Gewoon lezen, dan weet je weer wat een politicus moet doen. En houden onzin uitkramende machtswellustingelen als Wilders en Verdonk wellicht weer hun mond. Goed / good. Book number: 19853 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.63 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 664] Catalogue: Politiek - Politics
Keywords: pvda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drees, wethouder van Nederland. Alphen Sijthoff 1e 1980, ing. 188p. geill. Book number: 20646 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.95 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drees wethouder van Nederland Alphen aan den Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1980. 2de druk. 188 blz. Uitgavejaar 1980. Met zwart-wit foto's. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 27153 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.31 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Politiek
Keywords: Politiek/Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het eilandgevoel Amsterdam, Balans, 1988. Paperback, 127 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Reisverhalen die zich afspelen op exotische eilanden Goed / good. Book number: 12537 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.31 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Landen - Countries
Keywords: eilanden, reizen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tochtjes Amsterdam, Querido, 1975. Paperback, 56 pp, 15 cm oblong, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. John en Steije hebben hulp gehad van Ila Schoutsen die de tochtjes gepland heeft. Goed / good. Book number: 27411 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.96 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 613] Catalogue: Natuur - Nature
Keywords: Steije Raviez | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rheden; de zeven dorpen. Velp, Boekhandel Jansen & de Feijter, z.j., 1e, ingenaaid, 111p. Oblongformaat. Book number: 13818 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
Keywords: Dutch History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Weg van Nederland. Amsterdam, Balans, 1996. 200pp ingenaaid, paperback met flappen, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 15,84) . Book number: R00543 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.3 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 562] Catalogue: Uitgeversrestanten Algemene Voorraad
Keywords: Korte Verhalen; Essays over Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een eeuw Universiteit van Amsterdam. Jaarboek 1999. Amsterdam, Vossiuspers, 1999. 177 pp. ingenaaid. Illustraties. ¶ Met bijdragen van o.a.: P.J. Knegtmans, H. de Liagre Böhl, A.J. Knox Book number: 595675 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De morfologie van de Java- en Soenda Zee. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G. 1947. 46p. with 8 figures, table, bibliography, summary in english, 8vo modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. LXIV. Book number: 2082 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.28 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2022]
Keywords: indonesia java soenda geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page