ascending
descending
found: 694 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GALEN HOTEL).
Galen Hall Sanatorium and Hotel. Open All the Year. Corner Connecticut and Pacific Avenues, Atlantic City, N.J.
Philadelphia, PA: Printed by the Press of Loughead Co., circa [1905]. - Small oblong quarto [5-1/2 inches high by 6 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps with decorations in blue. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & soiled. There are tears & creasing to the bottom edge of the rear wrap & 2 small pieces out of its mid-section. [16] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, most of them full-page. The page corners are bumped. The brochure has been folded, leaving a vertical crease down each wrap & each leaf. Good only. The hotel's slogan "The Salt Breath of the Sea Brings Health" is printed on the front cover. The hotel offers quiet, discretion, hydrotherapy, electrical treatments and scientific massage. "We illustrate, in this edition of our booklet, our new building." - p. [4].
Book number: 22893
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Medical; Advertising; Brochure; Galen Hall Sanatorium and Hotel; Atlantic City, Nj; Hydrotherapy; Electrical Treatments; Massage; Health.
In shopping cart

More information

GALEN, JOHN JANSEN VAN.,VUIJSJE, BERT
Joop den Uyl Politiek als hartstocht. / Een portret in twintig intervieuws.
Weesp, Van Holkema & Warendorf. 1985, 2e druk, 354 pp, Paperback, Illustraties
Book number: 101551076
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
In shopping cart

More information

ABMA, BRINKGREVE, VAN DANTZIG, VAN DER JAGT, JANSEN VAN GALEN, KLEIJWEGT, POLMAN EN WEIJERS.
Het verlangen naar openheid. Over de psychologisering van het alledaagse.
De Balie: Amsterdam. 1995. Paperback, flappen, 4to, 1ste dr., goed ex., 86 pp.
Book number: 35434
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM M.; SAYLOR, J. GALEN; WILLIAMS, EMMETT L.
The High School | Today and Tomorrow
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030800021. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,light soil on endpapers,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 24273
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0030800021 Education Social Science Non-Fiction Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

AMSTUTZ, GALEN
Interpreting Amida
Uitgever: State University of New York Press Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780791433102
Book number: 43995
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Keywords: 9780791433102
In shopping cart

More information

AMSTUTZ, GALEN.
INTERPRETING AMIDA: History and Orientalism in the Study of Pure Land Buddhism.
Albany: SUNY, 1997. (SUNY Series in Buddhist Studies) Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 248 pages with index. Tall 8vo.
Book number: 212-6297
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Pure Land Amida Buddhism
In shopping cart

More information

ANDEWEG, RUDY B. & IRWIN, GALEN A.
Governance and Politics of the Netherlands
Palgrave MacMillan, 2009. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 288. This fully revised and updated new edition of the leading text on politics in The Netherlands explores the causes and impact of the distinctively Dutch quest for consensus and provides full coverage of recent developments and events. ISBN: 9780230580459. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1447384
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780230580459
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDEWEG, RUDY, B.; IRWIN, GALEN A.
Governance and Politics of the Netherlands.
New Yrok, Palgrave Macmillan 2002 (reprint) softcover, 250 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9780333961575in zeer goede staat.
Book number: EJP168/77809
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Politiek
In shopping cart

More information

ASSADI, BARBARA & GRUMAN, GALEN.
Quarkxpress For Windows: Designer Handbook.
IDG Books, San Mateo: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. This example-filled guide shows you how to make the most of QuarkXPress' superior design capabilities whether you're a Quark veteran or new to desktop publishing. Includes an Index.
¶ 563 pages.
Book number: 1083X1
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: COMPUTERS
Keywords: ( Software Quark XPress Computer Instruction How To Books ). 1878958452
In shopping cart

More information

DIV. AUTEURS (F. ABRAHAMS, J.C.H. BLOM, E. BOMHOFF, P. FENTENER VAN VLISSINGEN, J. JANSEN VAN GALEN, A. KLAMER, A. LAMMERS, J. LEIJTEN, G.L. VAN LENNEP, F. VAN DER LINDEN, H. OOSTERHUIS, M. SCHOLTES, K. SCHUYT, H. TRAPMAN, J. TROMP, P. VAN DE VEN E.A.)
Weg van Nederland.
Amsterdam, Balans, 1996. 200pp ingenaaid, paperback met flappen, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 15,84) .
Book number: R00543
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: Korte Verhalen; Essays over Nederland
In shopping cart

More information

BAAIJENS, E., FORTUIN, A., GALEN, H. VAN, (RED.),
Een eeuw Universiteit van Amsterdam. Jaarboek 1999.
Amsterdam, Vossiuspers, 1999. 177 pp. ingenaaid. Illustraties.
¶ Met bijdragen van o.a.: P.J. Knegtmans, H. de Liagre Böhl, A.J. Knox
Book number: 595675
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BAARTMANS, J.A., H. BOISSEVAIN, J. VAN GALEN, PH.H.KUENEN, TH. RAVEN, G.L. SMIT SIBINGA, J. WEEDA, J.I.S. ZONNEVELD.
De morfologie van de Java- en Soenda Zee.
Amsterdam, K.N.A.G. 1947. 46p. with 8 figures, table, bibliography, summary in english, 8vo modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. LXIV.
Book number: 2082
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: indonesia java soenda geology
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. 1989. Jaarboek van het Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1989. Paperback, illustraties, 253 pp
Book number: 111391981
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. Tweede jaarboek van het Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1990. Paperback, illustraties, 222 pp
Book number: 111391977
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. Tiende jaarboek van het Nederlands Instituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1999. Paperback, illustraties, 248 pp
Book number: 111391980
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. Derde jaarboek van het Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1992. Paperback, illustraties, 192 pp
Book number: 111391976
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. Vierde jaarboek van het Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1993. Paperback, illustraties, 198 pp
Book number: 111391975
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNOUW, N. D. J. / D. VAN GALEN LAST E.A. (REDACTIE)
Oorlogsdocumentatie '40-'45. Vijfde jaarboek van Het Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie
De Walburg Pers, 1994. Paperback, illustraties, 240 pp
Book number: 111391978
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

BEALE, GALEN & MARY ROSE BOSWELL,
The Earth Shall Blossom: Shaker herbs and gardening.
Woodstock, VT, Countryman Press, (1991). VG PB ex-lib.
Book number: BOOKS041631I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, GALEN
The Magicians and Mrs. Quent
New York: Ballantine Books, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780553592559. First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping, teeth marks in upper corner of front cover only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 501 pp; Discover a magickal world where a young woman finds that her modest life is far more extraordinary then she ever imagined.. Very Good- .
Book number: 24796
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780553592559 9780553592559 Fiction Fantasy Magick Galen Beckett Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BEER, WILFRIED UND GALEN, HANS U.A.:
Bomben auf Münster. Ausstellung über die Luftangriffe auf Münster im 2. Weltkrieg. Stadtmuseum Münster, 10. Oktober 1983 - 29. April 1984.
Münster, Stadtmuseum 1983. 216 S. m. mehreren Abbildungen, Gr.-8°., Original-Pappband, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild(ern) und Stempeln/Signaturen (entwidmet), Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Schnitt teils fleckig, Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 491929
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, I. VAN DEN & GALEN, A. VAN
Lopen doe je zelf. Vanuit persoonlijke kracht je levensloopbaan sturen
Thema, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9789058711465. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1754658
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789058711465
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD M. WAGNER, M.D., AND ROBERT S. GALEN, M.D., GUEST EDITORS
The Orthopedic Clinics of North America
Philadelphia, W.B.Saunders Company. 1979. Hard Cover, 6 " - 9 ¼ ". Volume 10 No.2, April 1979. contents:Symposium on the Role of the Laboratory in Orthopedic The PracticeThe Predictive Value of Laboratory Testing. Diagnosis of Osteoarthritis: The Value of Laboratory Tests. Laboratory Diagnosis of Rheumatoid Arthritis and Related Disorders. Calcium, Phosphate, and Vitamin D. Bone Histology in Metabolic Bone Disease: The Diagnostic Value of Bone Biopsy. Osteomyelitis: Recent Clinical and Laboratory Aspects. Laboratory Diagnosis of Postoperative Sepsis of the Musculoskeletal System. Anemia in the Orthopedic Patient: A Diagnostic Approach. The Laboratory Diagnosis of Plasma Cell Myeloma and Related Disorders. Chemical Profiles of Disease. Alkaline and Acid Phosphatase Determinations in Bone Disease .The Enzyme Diagnosis of Myocardial Infarction in the Orthopedic Patient. The Effects of Drugs on Laboratory Tests. References, subjects index, Photos b/w. glazed paper, brown cloth bindings, gilt titles. paperback. pages 285 thru page 500. As New.
Book number: 017004
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Orthopedic - Laboratory
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAERS, PAUL / BORN, ANNETTE, HERMIS, KEES / JANSEN VAN GALEN, JOHN / HOFLAND, PETER / SWART, NICK / DE LEIJER, JEROEN.
De TAO van MOERENBURG.
Tilburg., Kort., 2006. 21 x 21 cms, 96 bladzijden, vele illustraties in kleur. Bouwplaat. Modern schijfje. Staat: pico bello.
Book number: 14662
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Brabant. modern art
In shopping cart

More information

BORTON, HUGH, PH. D., M. FISHER, M.A., GALEN, KUMAZAWA, BANZAN:
The Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan mai1938. Second Series, Vol. XVI.
Japan, Society Asiatic, 1938, in-8vo, X p. + 356 p. + 4 p. + 3 ll. original half-cloth
¶ Contents: 1) Peasant Uprisings in Japan of the Tokugawa Period, by Hugh Borton, Ph. D. 2) Kumazawa Banzan, his Life Ideas, by Galen M. Fisher M. A. 3) Dai Gaku Wakumon, by Kumazawa Banzan Translated by Galen M. Fisher, M. A. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 49939
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: society, societies société Japan Japon, Japan economy economie Asia Asie, Asia, Asien development, developments développement
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search