ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
O'BRIEN, EDWARD (ED.) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, ZONA GALE, RING LARDNER, GRACE MASON, SUSAN MERIWETHER, VIRGINA TRACY ET AL
The Best Short Stories of 1926 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Spine detaching from book. Ex library copy with some of the usual markings. Two red ink stamps. Stains to back panel..
Book number: 28178
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDWARD (ED.) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, ZONA GALE, RING LARDNER, GRACE MASON, SUSAN MERIWETHER, VIRGINA TRACY ET AL
The Best Short Stories of 1927 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. No dust jacket. Small tear to spine crown, owner name and place..
Book number: 32623
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Arpeggio & Patriotism, a Story This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1917. . very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005757; pages 6x9-1/2; 16 pages; approximately 10x14, image available on request. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80080
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
"Arpeggio and Patriotism" in Harper's (April, 1918)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the bottom of the spine.
Book number: b12401
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALE, ZONA (1874-1938).
Autograph Letter Signed.
American novelist and short story writer best known for "Miss Lulu Bett" (1920). ALS "Zona," 3pp, 4½" X 7", n.p. n.d. Addressed to Meta. Near fine. Friendly, chatty note arranging a social visit in Oshkosh. Very attractive. Accompanied by a small printed magazine photograph of Gale. .
Book number: 22649
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: AUTOGRAPH, AUTOGRAPHS Authors
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Birth
New York: Macmillan, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Preface by William Lyon Phelps; 402 pages.
Book number: 12041
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Gale, Zona Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Borgia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edges bumped. Spine weak; 244 pages.
Book number: 12038
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Gale, Zona Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
"Brendy" in American Magazine (February, 1930)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers with wear at the spine extremities.
Book number: b6883
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Christmas a Story
New York, Macmillan & Co. 1912, First Edition First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Leon V. Solon. Fiction, Very pretty tan/green/gilt boards, clean tight, color frontispiece, 243 pgs ads rear. Very Good.
Book number: 00282876
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Xmas Christmas Leon V. Solon
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
"Drafting Lafollette" [Letter to Editor] in Nation (July 23, 1924)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin.
Book number: b11148
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA,
Faint Perfume.
NY, Appleton, 1923. 1st ed. G. Light gray binding, gilt lettering, slight soil, back hinge cracked.
Book number: BOOKS048894I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Friendship Village
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908. Hardcover. Hard Cover. First Edition. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall green cover with gilt on spine and front cover; cover is scuffed, extremities are worn; prev. owner's name on ffep; endpapers are stained. .
Book number: 002549
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA,
Friendship Village Love Stories.
NY, Macmillan, 1909. Reprint. VG. Lovely lavender binding with white/gilt decoration of flowers on ft cover and spine, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, owner. inscription & name. Four pages of Macmillan ad pages at end.
Book number: BOOKS048896I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Friendship Village
New York: Macmillan, 1919. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Cover faded; 323 pages.
Book number: 12042
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Gale, Zona Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALE, ZONA
Friendship Village
MacMillan, 1936. Hardcover. Fair Condition/Poor. This book has newspaper articles tipped and laid in. Many ink notes and writing inside covers, endpapers and some in text; moderate wear; fair reading copy. However, it is signed on the front endpaper by Zona Gale, dated 1936, with a couple handwritten quotes apparently by the author as well. The dj is present but heavily worn, soiled and torn.
Book number: 083561
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA.
"Home Town" in Cosmopolitan (October, 1936).
. First edition. Minor wear to this copy.
Book number: 12982
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
"the Lafollette Family" in Nation (February 15, 1928)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp.
Book number: b11292
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
"the Last Hour" in Smart Set (April, 1905)
New York, Ess Ess Publishing, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear to the yapped edges
Book number: b10133
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Light Woman
New Albany, In: D. Appleton & Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold print. Rare copy of this 1937 novel. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 12mo; 221 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 45371
USD 43.97 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALE, ZONA
Light Woman
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 221 pages.
Book number: 64425
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Gale, Zona Fiction 1st Edition Women's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALE, ZONA
Loves of Pelleas and Etarre
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 341 pages.
Book number: 12039
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Gale, Zona Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA,
LOVES OF PELLEAS AND ETARRE.
1907. Good. GALE, Zona. THE LOVES OF PELLEAS AND ETARRE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. First edition. Ex-library copy, with library stamp on the front pastedown and pocket removed from rear. Owner's name on flyleaf, the boards fairly shelfworn. A good reading copy.
Book number: 81444
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Women
In shopping cart

More information

ZONA GALE.
Miss Lulu Bett.
NY: G&D stage play edition. A fine hardcover copy in very good dustjacket. Photoplay edition issued for the stage play starring Carroll McComas. Illustrated with stills from the drama.
Book number: 9872
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Miss Lulu Bett
Uitgever: BiblioLife Jaar: 2007. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781426441448
Book number: 9831
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Keywords: 9781426441448
In shopping cart

More information

GALE, ZONA
Miss Lulu Bett And Selected Stories
Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1400095387. Inventory No: 015747.
Book number: 015747
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern. 1400095387
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search