| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman with Related Readings (Glencoe Literature Library Study Guide) Glencoe Literature Library, New York. Stapled Softcover. Good. 30pp; This is a study guide which provides teaching strategies, background, and suggested resources for the target work. It also has reproducible student pages to use before, during, and after reading; Pages inside are in fine condition with no marks or wear; The cover has a 3" x 1" section cut out of the back cover; Both the front and back covers has old sticker remnants; There are also some scratches on the cover; Bottom right corner is bent; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100529 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman New York: The Dial Press, 1971. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket glued to book, small glue stain to rear end page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41630 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman New York, Bantam Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0553263579). Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Reprint edition, mass market paperback, FINE. Signed by author on title page. An unread copy, like new. 259pp. Collectible - Fine. Signed By Author. Book number: 21914 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature 0553263579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman U. S. A. Bantam Books. 1974. (ISBN: 055307181X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Movie tie-in. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 112925 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv
Keywords: 20th Century American Novelists American Literature Novel Fiction Contemporary Fiction Prose Modern Literature Autobiography Biography Memoirs Autobiographical Life-Story Literature Chronicle Personal Account Journal American South Slavery African-America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. New York. Dial Press. 1971. Later printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 245 pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Very light soiling to top edge. Book number: 10442 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman : A Novel London, Michael Joseph, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718110951) Hard Back with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library, Good ex-library copy with the usual markings and a 'Withdrawn' stamp to title page. Novel which tells the life story of a black girl born in slavery on a Louisiana plantation who is freed at the end of the American Civil War and lives for one hundred more years to see the second emancipation. Generally clean copy in an unclipped d/w - 252 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 050541 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author G
Keywords: Novel 0718110951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN A NOVEL London, Michael Joseph Limited. 1973, Fiirst Edition. (ISBN: 0 7181 1095 1). Hard Cover, 5" x 8" tall. Ex Library, "An engrossing and truthful novel. gains understands his people and knows their history. But his strongest advantage is a controlling sense of art" . Well read library copy with usual stamps, and withdrawn label. 252 Pages. Good/Good. Book number: 003023 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Autobiography Novel Ernest Gaines Autobiography 0718110951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Bantam Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 0553230689 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860821 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553230689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. NY. The Dial Press. 1971. First Edition. Stated "First Printing" on the copyright page. NF/VG+ in brown boards stamped in gold on the spine. Nice bright tight copy. In a complete, attractive dustjacket with a touch of wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends and a small chip at the right-hand bottom corners of the front panel. the jacket has been laminated to preserve it. With the original price of "$6.95" on the front inside flap. Book number: 3335 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: African American Lit.
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Rydalmere, Sceptre. 1998, 2nd Edtn; 1st Aust./NZ Edtn. (ISBN: 0733610218) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 260. 'This is a novel in the guise of the tape-recorded recollections of a black woman who has lived 110 years, who has been both a slave and a witness to the black militancy of the 1960's. In this woman Ernest Gaines has created a legendary figure, a woman equipped to stand beside William Faulkner's Dilsey in "The Sound and the Fury". Miss Jane Pittman, like Dilsey, has "endured" , has seen almost everything and foretold the rest.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008518 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, American, Black, Black American Fiction, Ernest Gaines, Ernest J. Gaines 0733610218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Bantam Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 0553230689 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING8017642 USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0553230689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman London,: Michael Joseph, 1973. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G+ : in Good plus condition with lightly rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. Some browning within . -- Barter BooksBook number: t0579 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman: A Novel New York, The Dial Press. 1975, Ninth Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Good condition HB with foxing on fep, three notations in pen marking a previous reader's progress. Dw is good with edgewear especially at head of spine. 245 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 003141 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction, African-Americans, Slavery, United States Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman New York: Dial Press, 1971. 8vo. Boards. x, 245 p. 1st ed. Light foxing at top edges; else fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w. with tape mends at extremities.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 53962 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Bantam Books, New York, 1972. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). New. "Wit and wrath, imagination and indignation, misery and poetry." Miss Jane Pittman is a black woman who has lived 100 years, has been a slave, has seen the militancy of the 1960's. 260 pages. Book in new condition - from my store inventory. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Book number: 006054 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Sceptre, Australia, 1998. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0733610218. ISBN/EAN: 9780733610219. Inventory No: 006405. -- Berry BooksBook number: 006405 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman with Related Readings (Glencoe Literature Library Study Guide) Glencoe Literature Library, New York. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 30pp; This is a study guide which provides teaching strategies, background, and suggested resources for the target work. It also has reproducible student pages to use before, during, and after reading; Pages inside are in fine condition with no marks or wear; The cover has a 3" x 1" section cut out of the back cover; Both the front and back covers has old sticker remnants; There are also some scratches on the cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100527 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman The Dial Press, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Ex- library but no outside markings. Book number: 040041 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman with Related Readings (Glencoe Literature Library Study Guide) Glencoe Literature Library, New York. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 30pp; This is a study guide which provides teaching strategies, background, and suggested resources for the target work. It also has reproducible student pages to use before, during, and after reading; Pages inside are in fine condition with no marks or wear; The cover has a 3" x 1" section cut out of the back cover; Both the front and back covers has old sticker remnants; There are also some scratches on the cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100528 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman. 1986. 246 blz. Pocketboek. Pigmentvlekken op snede en blz. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 2470 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelstalige pockets
Keywords: Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Bantam Books, 1976. mass market paperback. 0.9 x 7.4 x 4.3 Inches. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 269370 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: African American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman [the] Bantam Books, 1979. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (edges "tanned") (minor edge wear) (Cicely Tyson) [CBS-TV Special] [US pb. ]. Very Good . Book number: 004539 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bloodline in Ink" in Georgia Review (Fall, 1996) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 022553 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine Carmier North Point Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0865470227). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 052974 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0865470227 Louisiana Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine Carmier. Roman. Aus d. Amerikan. von Hans Hermann. Köln: Pahl-Rugenstein, 1988. Erstauflage, EA, 203 S.; 20 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand, ungelesen, originalfoliert Book number: 276176 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page