| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 345 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Columbia: A Journal of Literature and Art. (Issue 31. Winter 1999). (New York: Columbia University School of the Arts, 1999). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The rear wrap is lightly rubbed. 187 & [1] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. This issue contains a special section "Reinventions: A New Look at Fairy Tales, Legends, Parables & Fables", Among the contributions to this section are an interview with Rick Moody on "Hawthorne and the Black Veil', essays by Neil Gaiman and Richard Howard, fiction by Jeanette Winterson and artwork by Colin Hunt and Lisa Yuskavage. Book number: 20119 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Columbia: A Journal of Literature and the Arts; Reinventions: A New Look at Fairy Tales, Legends, Parables & Fables; Essays; Richard Howard; Neil Gaiman; Art; Colin Hunt; Lisa Yuskavage; Interview; Rick Moody; Nathaniel Hawthorne; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Omens Corgi 978-0-552-13703-4. (ISBN: 978-0-552-13703-4) . 1991 edition, 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Graham Ward. (Fantasy). Book number: 296450 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 9780552137034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sandman: King of Dreams San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0811835928) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 177 pp. illus. (some col.); 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The first and only comic book to receive the World Fantasy Award, The Sandman continues to break new ground in the comic book medium and beyond. Author Alisa Kwitney explores its beginnings and chronicles the comic's emergence as a unique and undeniable force in the literary world. Richly illustrated, this history shows how Gaiman and The Sandman's gifted artists, such as Dave McKean and Yoshitaka Amano, create a haunting (and haunted) main character who wields immense power. With illustrations never before published, behind-the-scenes stories, handwritten notes, and interviews with Gaiman himself, this volume is a true testament to the dream king and his creator." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 027255 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Caricature & Cartoons
Keywords: 0811835928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clive Barker's Hellraiser: Collected Best Centerville, Checker Book Pub Group Llc. 2002, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0971024928) Soft Cover. Comic, A square solid tight probably un-read copy. This copy has some minor edgewear. This is a compilation edition that icludes work that was published in the Hellraiser series from 1989-1993. Barker was a series consultant on the Hellraiser series and also contributed work to it. Nice copy. N-Fine. Book number: 018692 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction Clive Barker Comic0971024928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf - Graphic Novel. San Diego, Ca., Idw Publishing, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Full Color Graphic Novel. Pages Clean & Tight. Pages: 90+. Book number: MASTER221644I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Rpg
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sandman Companion USA, DC Comics. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1563894653). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. 273pp. B&W illus. A dreamer's guide to the award-winning comic book series featuring interviews with Sandman creator Neil Gaiman and with dozens of artists who worked on Sandman. (2.0 WL FO 28/3. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 22089 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Comic Books
Keywords: Sandman Tales Comic Book Heros Neil Gaiman Interviews Dc Comics 1563894653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sandman Companion. Titan Books: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1840231505. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 272 pages. Book number: 03650 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 1840231505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stars my Destination Gollancz/Orion Publishing Group, 1996, 254 pp. Paperback., Card wraps with rounded corners.. 0575079096. VG++ paperback (very light edgewear).. Book number: 36500 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
Keywords: 0575079096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tombs: Original Fiction By Masters of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Suspense. White Wolf Publishing, 1994. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Edgeworn, Lightly Soiled, a Few Small Chips & Tears. Pages: 346. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Book number: MASTER220322I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wizards: Magical Tales from the Masters of Modern Fantasy Berkley Hardcover, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780425215180. First Printing; 1.4 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 202572 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780425215180 Sci-Fi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Einstein Intersection (Signed). Hanover and London, Wesleyan University Press, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. . A near fine copy. An unread copy. Lower page edges soiled, old price sticker on inside front cover. SIGNED by Delany on title page. 'In the far future the nonhuman inhabitants of Earth mine the mythologies of the ancient past in search of meanings appropriate to their own existence; the hero must undertake an Orphean quest into the underworld of the collective unconscious, confronting its archetypes. A fabulous tour de force of the imagination. Hugo Nominee 1968, Nebula Winner 1967.' - Anatomy of Wonder 4/4-129. Book number: 3699 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things . . . : That Aren't As Scary, Maybe, Depending on How You Feel About Lost Lands, Stray Cellphones, . . . So Maybe You Could Help Us out (Mcsweeneys) San Francisco, McSweeney's, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1932416358) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Book number: b17319 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1932416358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legend Of The Green Flame Green Lantern Superman. DC Comics, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 52202 USD 6.46 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1602 / Set of 8 Comics Numbers Part One to Part Eight Marvel / Pocket. 2003. Comic. This set of comics is in very fine or better condition. Individually packed in a comic bag with a backing board . Fine. Book number: 6C2229 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Absolute Sandman 2 New York, New York, U.S.A. Vertigo. 2007. (ISBN: 140121083X) Hardcover in Slipcase, 4to. 616pp. THE SANDMAN, written by New York Times best-selling author Neil Gaiman, was the most acclaimed comic book title of the 1990s. A rich blend of modern myth and dark fantasy in which contemporary fiction, historical drama and legend are seamlessly interwoven, THE SANDMAN is also widely considered one of the most original and artistically ambitious series of the modern age. By the time it concluded in 1996, it had made significant contributions to the artistic maturity of comic books and had become a pop culture phenomenon in its own right. Now, DC Comics is proud to present this comics classic in an all-new Absolute Edition format. The second of four beautifully designed slipcased volumes, THE ABSOLUTE SANDMAN VOL. 2 collects twenty tales of THE SANDMAN and features completely new coloring, approved by the author, as well as never-before-seen extra material. OVERSIZE VOLUME MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES. As New. Book number: BBC-0K58537 USD 54.63 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4340] Catalogue: Graphic Novel
Keywords: 140121083x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Absolute Sandman: Volume Four New York, Dc/Vertigo. 2008, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9781401210854) Full-Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Dave Mckean and Many Others. Comic, A square solid tight un-read un-opened copy with ribbon marker sewn in. This copy has light wear of some kind at the top and heel of spine. The pictorial slipcase has a light corner bump at each corner of the closed side. Compilation edition that includes material previously published as Vertigo Jam #1 and The Sandman Issues #57-75. N-Fine/None,As Issued. Book number: 023893 USD 149.50 [Appr.: EURO 119.25 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11876] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Comic Dc9781401210854 Dave Mckean and Many Others | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures In The Dream Trade. NESFA Press: MA, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1886778388. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Collects 26 pieces of non-fiction (mostly introductions to other books), plus various poetry and song lyrics, five short stories, and a 150-page diary the author kept of his 2001 promotional book tour for his novel American Gods: introduction by John M. Ford, illustrated by Stephen Hickman. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies igned by the author and artist, and slipcased. Book number: 08211 GBP 115.50 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 181.08 | JP¥ 14384]
Keywords: 1886778388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods Review, 2005, 640 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 273921&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods (2002 Hugo Award, Nebula & Bram Stoker Award Winner) Headline 2001 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like, slightly creased, Dust Jacket, with a touch of wear at the top of the front fold. . ¶ "... Shadow makes his way back home, only to encounter en route the enigmatic Mr Wednesday, who claims to be a refugee from a distant war, a former god and the king of America... together the embark on a profoundly strange journey... meeting a cast of weirdly familiar characters... All around them a storm of preternatural and epic proportions threatens to break... "" Book number: 108204 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., Avon Books, 2001. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 465 PGS., STATED First Edition WITH FULL NUMBER LINE. BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR. SMALL BLACK SPOT ON LOWER PAGE EDGES. -- Book CrazyBook number: 105728 USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
Keywords: 0380973650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods Harper. 2001. (ISBN: 9780380789030) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0067157 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780380789030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380973650). Hardcover. Book, First edition. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034226 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0380973650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Gods Headline, 2005. Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 2005 Headline Review paperback, reprint, with original stylish cover. Light reading creases along spine, light corner shelf-rub and page tan else VG and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0755322819. ISBN/EAN: 9780755322817. Book number: 029131 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
American gods 2005. Paperback. Pp: 640. IS NOTHING SACRED? Days before his release from prison, Shadow's wife, Laura, dies in a mysterious car crash. Numbly, he makes his way back home. On the plane, he encounters the enigmatic Mr. Wednesday, who claims to be a refugee from a distant war, a former god and the king of America. Together they embark on a profoundly strange journey across the heart of the USA, whilst all around them a storm of preternatural and epic proportions threatens to break. Scary, gripping and deeply unsettling, AMERICAN GODS takes a long, hard look into the soul of America. You'll be surprised by what - and who -it finds there. 'This is a fantastic novel.runs as precisely as clockwork, but reads as smoothly as silk or warm chocolate' INDEPENDENT 'Here we have poignancy, terror, nobility, magic, sacrifice, wisdom, mystery, heartbreak, and a hard-earned sense of resolution - a real emotional richness and grandeur that emerge from masterful storytelling' Peter Straub 'AMERICAN GODS is some kind of miracle. Caiman has managed to tell the tallest of tales in the most heart-rending and believable fashion, despite the story's truly mythic scale. It is an important, essential book' Jonathan Carroll 'This book will astonish you on every page, and at the same time have you believing every word. You'll stay up late to finish and then be sorry when it's done' Tim Powers 'Dark, fun and nourishing to the soul' Michael Chabon This is the author's preferred text. Includes exclusive extra Material: Introduction to This Text An Interview with Neil Gaiman Reading-group Discussion Questions. ISBN: 9780755322817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2054260 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780755322817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American gods. A novel Harper Perennial, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 592. On the plane home to attend the funerals of his wife and best friend, Shadow, an ex-con, encounters an enigmatic stranger who seems to know a lot about him, and when Mr. Wednesday offers him a job as his bodyguard, Shadow accepts and is plunged into a dark and perilous world, where the soul of America is at stake.Winner of the Hugo, Locus, Bram Sto. ISBN: 9780060558123. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1999760 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780060558123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page