ascending
descending
found: 14 books

MOSCA GAETANO
Storia Delle Dottrine Politiche.
Laterza. 1962. Soft cover, 8° - da 20 a 28 cm. Book, In-8, pp. 314, brochure editoriale. Good.
Book number: 010682
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Politica
Keywords: Storia politica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOSCA, GAETANO (1858-1941). BOUTHOUL, GASTON (1899-)
Histoire Des Doctrines Politiques Depuis L'antiquite / Gaetano Mosca
Paris : Payot 1936. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 335 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: Political science --History. Series: Bibliotheque Politique et Economique. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 183101
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
In shopping cart

More information

GAETANO MOSCA
The Ruling Class
McGraw Publishing. 1939. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1939/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/314 pages - Mosca thought that perhaps any society might analyze the way Taine had analyzed monarchical France. [AH228013]. Good.
Book number: 28013
USD 105.64 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8392]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: past, history, leadership, government, france, king, ruling class, civilization, society, culture, people, politics, laws, sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA, GAETANO,
The Ruling Class.
McGraw Hill, 1960. 514pp, Paperback, Very Good/. cover is a little faded - Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 554128
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Sociology 0710004451
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA, GAETANO; KAHN, HANNAH D. (TRANSLATOR).
The Ruling Class (Elementi Di Scienza Politica).
London, McGraw-Hill, 1939, First edition (stated). Black-cloth octavo; xli, 514 p; 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Top corners slightly bumped, barely worn bottom corners, little wear to spine foot/head, faint scratch to rear board, bright pages with tight binding. Very good+., Politics; Political Science.
Book number: 79017
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA, GAETANO; KOFF, SANDRA Z., TRANS.
A Short History of Political Philosophy
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 069073378X. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme marks and spots. Scratch on r. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 33246
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 069073378X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOSCA, GAETANO
A Short History of Political Philosophy
New York, Crowell-Collier Publishing Co. 1972. (ISBN: 069073378x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal wear to read cloth boards. Clean pages, firm binding. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 11923
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social Science_philosophy O500 069073378x
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA, GAETANO, [TRANSLATED BY SONDRA Z. KOFF]
A Short History Of Political Philosophy
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1972. 069073378X. xiii, 288 pages, First US Edition, small stain around titles on front board, internally clean, book in good condition, maroon cloth with gilt and silver titles, 23x15 cm approx, Hardback.
Book number: 43467
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Mosca, Gaetano, [translated by Sondra Z. Koff], A Short History Of Political Philosophy"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOSCA, GAETANO (1858-1941)
A Short History of Political Philosophy / Translated By Sondra Z. Koff.
New York : Crowell 1972. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 288 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Political science --History. Near fine copy in the original fine-ribbed. gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.069073378X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 19830
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 069073378X
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA,GAETANO.
Storia delle dottrine politiche.
Bari, 1964, Editori Laterza Coll.U.L.,5. cm.11x18, pp.319, br.cop.fig. (con sottolineatur
Book number: 102316
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA,GAETANO.
Storia delle dottrine politiche.
Terza edizione italiana riveduta e corretta. Bari, 1939, Laterza Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna. cm.14x23, pp.380, br.
Book number: 148341
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
In shopping cart

More information

MOSCA, GAETANO
Die Herrschende Klasse: Grundlagen der politischen Wissenschft: Mit einem Geleitwort von Benedetto Croce.
Bern : A. Francke AG ,1950.8' 404 pages. Hard cover, gilt spine, both slightly worn at corners. D.J slightly torn at edges. Pages lightly yellowing, partly age stained. Else in good condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: D_246_062_
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Political Philosophy Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

REVUE DES SCIENCES POLITIQUES, GAETANO MOSCA, P A ARGYROPOULO, CH DE LA MENARDIERE, MARCEL CHAPPEY, WILFRID BAUMGARTNER, DR A SPANJER
"Revue des Sciences Politiques. Tome XLIX, janvier-mars 1926. Contient entre autres : Encore quelques mots sur ""Le Prince"" de Machiavel (suite et fin), par Gaetano Mosca (23 pages). Ce que pense la jeunesse européenne : VI/ Grèce, par P. A. Argyropoulo (7 pages). Les enlèvements allemands en France pendant la guerre de 1914-1918 et les restitutions (suite et fin), par Ch. de la Ménardière (21 pages). "
Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. Contient aussi : Les finances des principaux Etats depuis la guerre : IX/ Allemagne : I/ De l'armistice à la création du Rentenmark (15 octobre 1923), par Marcel Chappey (27 pages). Allemagne : II/ De la création du Rentenmark au retour à l'étalon d'or (11 octobre 1924), par Wilfrid Baumgartner (25 pages). X/ Pays-Bas, par le Dr. A. Spanjer (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état malgré le dos un peu frotté.
¶ "Encore quelques mots sur ""Le Prince"" de Machiavel (suite et fin), par Gaetano Mosca (23 pages). Ce que pense la jeunesse européenne : VI/ Grèce, par P. A. Argyropoulo (7 pages). Les enlèvements allemands en France pendant la guerre de 1914-1918 et les restitutions (suite et fin), par Ch. de la Ménardière (21 pages). Les finances des principaux Etats depuis la guerre : IX/ Allemagne : I/ De l'armistice à la création du Rentenmark (15 octobre 1923), par Marcel Chappey (27 pages). Allemagne : II/ De la création du Rentenmark au retour à l'étalon d'or (11 octobre 1924), par Wilfrid Baumgartner (25 pages). X/ Pays-Bas, par le Dr. A. Spanjer (23 pages). "
Book number: 513480
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

REVUE DES SCIENCES POLITIQUES, GAETANO MOSCA, CH DE LA MENARDIERE, HENRY PUGET, Y DE BOISANGER, ALBERT-A ALGOUD, MILOS SOVA
"Revue des Sciences Politiques. Tome XLVIII, octobre-décembre 1925. Contient entre autres : Encore quelques mots sur ""Le Prince"" de Machiavel (1), par Gaetano Mosca (29 pages). Les enlèvements allemands en France pendant la guerre de 1914-1918 et les restitutions (I), par Ch. de la Ménardière (25 pages). Le Conseil d'Etat espagnol et son prédécesseur le Conseil de Castille, par Henry Puget (24 pages). "
Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan,1925. Contient aussi : Les finances des principaux Etats depuis la guerre : VII/ Bulgarie, par Y. De Boisanger (12 pages). VIII/ Japon, par Albert-A Algoud (12 pages). Ce que pense la jeunesse européenne : V/ Tchécoslovaquie, par Milos Sova (19 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu assombrie dans la marge.
¶ "Encore quelques mots sur ""Le Prince"" de Machiavel (1), par Gaetano Mosca (29 pages). Les enlèvements allemands en France pendant la guerre de 1914-1918 et les restitutions (I), par Ch. de la Ménardière (25 pages). Le Conseil d'Etat espagnol et son prédécesseur le Conseil de Castille, par Henry Puget (24 pages). Les finances des principaux Etats depuis la guerre : VII/ Bulgarie, par Y. De Boisanger (12 pages). VIII/ Japon, par Albert-A Algoud (12 pages). Ce que pense la jeunesse européenne : V/ Tchécoslovaquie, par Milos Sova (19 pages)."
Book number: 511471
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search