| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
John Constable R.A. , 1776-1837 : A Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours, with a Selection of Mezzotints By David Lucas After Constable for 'english Landscape Scenery', in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge / Text By Reg Gadney [Exhibition Catalogue] London : Arts Council of Great Britain 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 151 p. : ill. (some col.). facsims. ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Constable. John (1776-1837) --Exhibitions.Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0728700999. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 184895 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
Keywords: 0728700999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Constable R.A. , 1776-1837 : A Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours, with a Selection of Mezzotints By David Lucas After Constable for 'english Landscape Scenery', in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge / [Text By] Reg Gadney London: Arts Council Of Great Britain 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 151 p. : ill. (some col. ) . facsims.ports. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Title on spine: Drawings & watercolours. Subjects: Constable. John. 1776-1837. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0728700999. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 122978 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0728700999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel London: Faber & Faber, 1996. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Fep missing. Ex lib. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg006 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel faber and faber, 1997 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU332933 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Achilles Heel Faber and Faber, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing and rubbing of dust jacket() An Alan Rosslyn case, and an odyssey of suspense and violence in the shadows of international intrigue. An enquiry agent is hired by the wife of the century's greatest philanthropist and financier to terminate the investigation of her husband's secret crimes of child abuse and murder. ID: mon0000105098 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000105098 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The champagne Marxist London, Hutchinson, 1977. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; dust jacket yellowed & slightly worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0091311500 Book number: BOOKS132331I GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: 0091311500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champagne Marxist Hutchinson, 1977, 1st edition. Cloth dj, F/VG+. 182pp, spine & rear panel of dustjacket slightly yellowed, otherwise a nice fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0097311500 ¶ CIA set spy thriller. Book number: 12324 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: ISBN 0097311500, fiction 0097311500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champagne Marxist London, Hutchinson. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091311500). Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- good condition - dust jacket has some small chips and tears - boards are clean but show some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - spine is uncreased and the spine text is clear - page block is clean but has some tanning and slight signs of foxing - it also has some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - 1977 1st edition - An account of America's Most Secret Communications Network 'The Cage' based in England - in a story of betrayal, obstructive bureaucracy, feverish sexuality and alcoholism of wives locked in a closed community. Good/Good. Book number: MALT-149-201204251623 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0091311500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champagne Marxist London: Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 182pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbg006a GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champagne Marxist; London, Hutchinson, 1977; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 182pp. Red covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has price intact. " One of the best young thriller writers....... A Master of tightly packed prose and fast-moving narrative." Book number: 12047 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Thriller, Crime 0 09 131150 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Champagne Marxist. London: Hutchinson, 1977. 1st ed. "Reg Gadney's The Champagne Marxist takes the spy novel into a wholly new area." Pp. 182. Red cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/G+. Book number: 15951 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Fiction: : General
Keywords: Gadney Champagne Marxist Spy Novel Fiction A10657 Fiction: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Second Edtn; First Book Club Edtn. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 128. Pale tanning strip to first & last eps, 2 pale spots on last ep; otherwise excellent. Very Good/Near Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1006956 NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 16.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nonfiction, Art, Artists, Painting, Painters, Constable | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World London, Thames and Hudson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500130566). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with dustjacket which has a repaired closed tear. 121 illustrations. John Constable's world described in this pictorial biography was determined for him by his rural and prosperous family background, by the deep friendships he enjoyed with a few fellow artists and particularly with Archdeacon John Fisher. His voluminous correspondence with the agreeable Fisher reveals an often troubled spirit, prone to depression, anxiety and physical disability. Constable's struggle for acceptance by the Royal Academy, the attacks of critics and the vicissitudes of family life never diminished his powerful sense of purpose and the triumph of 'natural' painting. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 008209 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Art / Artists / Architecture
Keywords: John Constable, Suffolk, Essex, Maria Bicknell, Archdeacon John Fisher, Sir George Beaumont, East Bergholt 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World London, Thames and Hudson. 1976. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamp to title page. Dust jacket is plastic proteted. Good/Good. Book number: 016038 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World Leeds, Book Club Associates. 1976, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in the ..And His World series, large 8vo, 128pp, photo illustrations, line drawings; one miniscule abrasion to top edge of jacket, still safely VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9272 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Art, Art History, Biography, Constable Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable And His World Thames and Hudson, 1976, First Edition. Slight wear to dust wrapper: 128pp. This pictorial biography tells you all you want to know what and who inspired England's greatest landscape painter.. Illustrated with 121 mono photographs and drawings of art works. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine/Very Good. Book number: 473131 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Individual Artists A-D 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World Thames and Hudson. 1976. (ISBN: 0500130566) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author Constables world described in this pictorial biography was determined for him by his rural and prosperous family background, by the deep friendships he enjoyed with a few fellow artists and particularly with Archdeacon Fisher. Very light shelf wear, 128 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 034470 GBP 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.18 | JP¥ 968] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0500130566 Art Architecture Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World London : Thames and Hudson (1976) 1976. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 128 p. : ill.facsims.maps. ports. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 116. Subject: Constable. John. 1776-1837 - Studies. Constable. John (English landscapist. 1776-1837) Painters - England - Biography. English paintings - Constable. John - 1776-1837 paintings - biographies. English paintings - Constable. John. b.1776 - Biographies. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Ex-libris with book plate.0500130566. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177707 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and his World Londen, Thames and Hudson. 1976. (ISBN: 0500130566) Hard Cover with dust jacket. With 121 illustrations in blacka nd white. 128 pages.. As New/As New. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 001361 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Art Monography
Keywords: 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World Thames and Hudson , 1976, First Edition. Slight damage to wrapper at head of spine. 128pp. This pictorial biography tells you all you want to know what and who inspired England's greatest landscape painter.. Illustrated with 121 mono photographs and drawings of art works. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.. Book number: 682288 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Individual Artists A-D 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable And His World. BCA, 1976. Hard Cover, 128pp, green boards, dustjacket with 2 short closed tears to bottom of spine, no loss. 121 illustrations in b + w. Internally clean. The life and world of the artist.. Fine /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 2039 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: artist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World BCA 1976 VG/VG edgewear 128pp 121 illus 9.5 x 7.5 580g ¶ This is a pictorial biography of one of the world's most famous painters, John Constable, in which he is revealed as an often-troubled spirit, prone to depression, anxiety and physical disability. He was one of the most loved painters of English countryside. -- Stort BooksBook number: 1616 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: art biography Salisbury Suffolk Essex Hampstead 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constable and His World London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. 1st edition. Hardback. Octavo. 128 pages. Illustrated in b&w throughout. Good in Good jacket. Text has tanned at the edges with a tiny ink spot on its top. Jacket is price-clipped. ISBN 0500130566. Book number: 529 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: John Constable Art British English Painting Painters Biography Artists 0500130566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cry Hungary!. Uprising 1956 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 169. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U660134 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cry Hungary! Uprising 1956 Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First edition 1986. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver stamping to spine and upper panel. 4to 10¼" x 7¾" 184 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper throughout. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 14257 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: HUNGARY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page