| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Polictic of War: The World and United States Foreign Policy, 1943-1945 New York: Random House 1st edn 1968 685p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 69054 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of War: Allied diplomacy and the world crisis of 1943--1945 Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969 pp.x,685, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0297179039] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 112191 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume XLIV, Number 2, Summer 1980 NY: John Jay College, 1980,. paper bound, Pp129-255. As new. Gabriel Kolko on Intelligence and the Myth of Capitalist Rationality in the United States; Erwin Marquit on Physical Systems, Structures and Properties; EK Hunt on The Relation of the Ricardian Socialists to Ricardo and Marx; James A Stevenson on Daniel de Leon and European Socialism, 1890-1914; and Frank Emspak on Labor Process and Capitalist Corporate Planning, plus book reviews. Book number: 16454 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: John Jay College Science Society; Gabriel Kolko; Erwin Marquit; Ek Hunt; James Stevenson; Frank Emspak; David Goldway; Independent Marxism Socialism Journal; Ricardian Socialists; Daniel de Leon European Socialism; Capitalist Corporate Planning Marxism | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANATOMY OF A WAR New York City, Pantheon Books 1985, Ed. not stated, Pb. Larger format pb - a bit musty, cover laminated, else vg-. 8vo, pp. xvi, 628. Ink underlining to 2 lines on p. xi. "Vietnam, The United States and the Modern Historical Experience" Book number: 016664 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Vietnam War Americana American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of a war : Vietnam, the United States, and the modern historical experience. New York : New Press, c1994., Paperback. xiv,674 pp.With new postscript. Originally published: New York : Pantheon Books, 1985. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1565842189 Book number: #218754 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 1565842189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of a War. Vietnam, the United State, and the Modern Historical Experience. Phoenix, 1994. 8vo. xiv + 674pp. Paperback, covers lightly creased. ISBN 184212286X Book number: 125932 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Asia Australasia (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of a War : Vietnam, the United States and the Modern Historical Experience New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394538749. hbdj,light wear/soil on clipped DJ,tag on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 14798 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 0394538749 Military Vietnam War History War & Militarism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of a War: Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience New York, Pantheon Books, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; spine and edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a tiny closed tear to bottom edge and covers and spine are sunned. A tight, crisp copy with no marks. Not price-clipped. 628 pp. including index. . Book number: 14853 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Vietnam War. U.S. history. Political science. American foreign policy - southeast Asia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of a War; Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience Pantheon (1985), 8vo., xvi,628 pp., map, sources, notes, chrono., index; FIRST EDITION US; NF/VG; ISBN: 0394538749 Book number: LR48996 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy of War: Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience NY: Pantheon, 1985, . paperbound, 1st edition, 628pp inc. references, chronology, glossary & inex. Few minor stains to half title page and scored text to first third else Very good. Book number: 11165 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: History-United States
Keywords: 0394747615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another century of war ?. New York : New Press, 2002. Paperback.x, 165 p. ; 19 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781565847583 Book number: #224365 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9781565847583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Besitz und Macht. - Sozialstruktur und Einkommensverteilung in den USA. Frankfurt/Main: Suhrkamp-Verl., 1971, 3. Aufl., 166 S., brosch./ paperback. (SV, es; 239) Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Hans-Werner Sass. . (schönes Ex. - vermutlich ungelesen). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 135337 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Soziologie / Sozialpädagogik / Sozialarbeit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Besitz und Macht. Sozialstruktur und Einkommensverteilung in den USA. Frankfurt/M. Suhrkamp. 1969. Taschenbuch. 168,(8) Seiten. 2.Auflage. Besitzerwidmung auf der vorderen Einbandinnenseite. Einband gewellt. Gut erhalten. Book number: 784626 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Amerikanistik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Besitz und Macht Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1967. Sozialstruktur und Einkommensverteilung in den USA - aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Hans-Werner Sass - dt. EA., 1.-8.Tsd., Okt. m. OU., 167 S. - Reihe: es 239 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Name auf Vorsatz, einige Seiten stärkere Bleistiftanstreichungen. Softcover with dustjacket. Book number: 10174 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Wirtschaft/ Ökonomie
Keywords: Ökonomie/ Economy | Sozialwissenschaft/ Social sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Besitz und Macht, Sozialstruktur und Einkommensverteilung in den USA Suhrkamp Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1967 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU346053 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Century of war. New York, The New Press, 1994. Paperback. 546pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. [English text; very good copy] Book number: 41663 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Politiek
Keywords: geschiedenis/politiek militaria militaire geschiedenis engels/english ISBN 9781565841925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Century of war. Politics, conflict, and society since 1914. New York : The New Press,1994. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xx,546 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1565841913 Book number: #60751 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: ASIA, doos, HISTORY, POLITICS *, *. 1565841913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confronting the Third World Pantheon, 1990. Trade Paperback. 0394759338 some underlining.. Good . Book number: LD960 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0394759338 United States_foreign Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confronting The Third World: United States Foreign Policy, 1945-1980 . Pantheon Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining and notes on some pages. ¶ 332 pages. Book number: 44187X1 USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7785] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( ). 0394759338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline of American Radicalism in the Twentieth Century Ann Arbor, Mich.: Radical Education Project, ca. 1966. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p. About fine. ¶ Essay which appeared originally in "Studies on the Left". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 77228 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Jahrhundert der Kriege. S. Fischer Frankfurt a. Main 1999. 446 S. 8°. Original-Pappband m. Original-Schutzumschlag, Buchblock etwas verschoben, Vorderdeckel leicht fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 41333 € 11.04 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101] Catalogue: Geschichte allgemein
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Jahrhundert der Kriege 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9783100400109. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U562877 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Duitstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9783100400109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il libro nero della guerra. Politica, conflitti e società dal 1914 al nuovo millennio. Traduz.di Massimiliano Manganelli. Roma, 2005, Fazi Ed. Coll.Le Terre, Storia,121. cm.16,5x23, pp.XIII,346, br.cop.fig.con bandelle. Book number: 128075 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Limits of Power: The World and United States Foreign Policy, 1945-1954 New York: Harper & Row, (1972). Cloth-backed boards. xii, 820 p. 1st ed. Fine in d. w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 28864 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of War : The World and United States Foreign Policy, 1943 - 1945 Random House, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 269172 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: American History- 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |