ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
The American People and Foreign Policy
New York: Praeger, 1965. Trade Paperback. 5th printing. Underlining and marginalia.. Good .
Book number: LD1438
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
American People & Foreign Policy
Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011854.
Book number: 71373
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Keywords: 2958011854 Almond
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND GABRIEL A.
American People and Foreign Policy, the
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Trade Paperback. A Trade Paperback with a small sticker scar on the front cover with light overall soiling to the covers. On the inside of the front cover is a stamp from the previous owner. This copy is tightly bound with an unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6456
USD 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1417]
Keywords: International Relations Public Opinion National Characteristics American Politics Social Sciences Sociology United States Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND,GABRIEL A
Americanpeople and Foreign Policy
NY, Harcourt Brace. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0366, Acknowledgments,Chapter Notes, Sindex, Gray Boards Andd Spine, Blacklettering, # , 269 Pages, Yale Institute for Incternational Policy Series. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012593
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: Foreignpolicy; America; American People
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND GABRIEL A.
Appeals of Communism
Princ. UP, 1956. Gebonden. 415 blz.
Book number: 806-307
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Communisme
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
The Appeals of Communism.
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1965. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 8vo: xxij, 416pp. tables, appendix, index. Fine copy.
Book number: 50585
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. & SIDNEY VERBA
CIVIC Culture, the Political Attitudes and Democracy in Five Nations, an Analytic Study
Little, Brown & Company, 1965. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0316034932. Trade paperback in very good ++ condition. Light edgewear to the covers and spine ends. A clean (unmarked) interior with a solid binding. ; Tables; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4409
USD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5899]
Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: 0316034932 Political Culture Social History Culture Anthropology Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A., AND SIDNEY VERBA.
CIVIC Culture Revisited, the.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. 1. FIRST EDITION. 421 pp. 12mo, White stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Moderate wear to wrappers; former owner's name to half-title. Else, a nice, solid copy. 0316034908.
Book number: 44437
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A., SIDNEY VERBA,
The Civic Culture. Political Attitudes and Democracy in five Nations.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1963. 8vo. XI, 562 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen. (St.a.T.).
Book number: 130559CB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A., G. BINGHAM POWELL, JR., RUSSELL J. DALTON AND KAARE STROM
Comparative Politics Today; A World View, Updated Eighth Edition
Published by Pearson Longman, London, 2006. 0321350995. xxi, 804 pages with table of contents at front, key terms, suggested reading and index at rear, Eighth Edition, book is in near fine condition, 25 x 20 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 38799
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: Almond
Keywords: Almond, Gabriel A., G. Bingham Powell, Jr., Russell J. Dalton and Kaare Strom, Comparative Politics Today; A World View, Updated Eighth Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A., G. BINGHAM POWELL, JR., KAARE STROM AND RUSSELL J. DALTON
Comparative Politics Today; A World View, Eighth Edition [International Edition]
Published by Pearson Longman, London, 2004. 0321269977. xix, 808 pages with table of contents at front, key terms, suggested reading and index at rear, includes several graphs, tables and photographic illustrations throughout, Eighth Edition, book is in very good condition, 25 x 20 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 38793
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: Almond
Keywords: Almond, Gabriel A., G. Bingham Powell, Jr., Kaare Strom and Russell J. Dalton, Comparative Politics Today; A World View, Eighth Edition [International Edition]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. AND POWELL, G. BINGHAM, JR.:
COMPARATIVE POLITICS. A Developmental Approach.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co., n.d. (?1966). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xv, 348. Spine faded and creased, edges soiled, name blocked out in white on fly else v.g.
Book number: 58738
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Politics Comparative Political Structures Governments
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.;MUNDT, ROBERT J.;POWELL, G. BINGHAM
Comparative Politics: A Theoretical Framework
NY: Harper Collins College Publishers, 1996. Second Edition. paperback. 0673524809. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: COTH0007611
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0673524809
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALMOND, GABRIEL ABRAHAM & G. BINGHAM, JR. POWELL & GABRIEL A. ALMIND
Comparative Politics Today a World View: Sixth Edition
Harpercollins College Div, 1996. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0673524744. Poly-sci text in good shape; oversize softcover. Interior clean & unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 846 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 71622
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769]
Keywords: 0673524744
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. (GABRIEL ABRAHAM)
Comparative politics today. A world view
2010. Paperback. Pp: 767. Thoroughly updated to cover world affairs up to 2009, Comparative Politics Today continues to set the standard for comparing the world's political systems and for examining the purpose of government. This text includes thematic chapters and country studies that define fundamental political science concepts, lay out a theoretical framework, and analyze differences and similarities among countries. Written by leading comparativists and area study specialists, Comparative Politics Today helped define the field of comparative politics and will help students askand answerfundamental questions about politics and government. ISBN: 9780205704019. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1749065
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780205704019
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND GABRIEL A. , G. BINGHAM POWELL, JR.
Comparative Politics a Developmental Approach
Little, Brown & Company, 1966. Trade Paperbacks. Some rubbing to the spine hinges and cover edges, a tightly bound copy with a clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5557
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Developing Countries Politics Government Social Sciences Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.; DALTON, RUSSELL J.; POWELL, G. BINGHAM; STROM, KAARE
European Politics Today
Great Britain, Pearson Education. 2006, Third Edition. hardcover. Used, Hardcover with no jacket. Very lightly worn to top of spine, cover otherwise shows next to no wear. Contents are in very good clean condition; bright and tight. J. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 247781
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
Political Development: Essays in Heuristic Theory.
Little, Brown (1970), 12 mo., viii,331 pp., notes; FIRST PRINTING; NF/VG; ISBN: 0316034959
Book number: LR35145
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.,
Political Development
Boston Little, Brown & Company, 1970. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Dark charcoal black cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 331 pages, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with a faded spine and very mild overall surface rubbing (apparent due to its mostly white background).
Book number: 018508
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: History Comparative Political Systems Interest Groups New Nations
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
Political Development: Essays in Heuristic Theory
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1970, First Printing. Hard Cover. DJ has light normal wear. A collection of essays discussing the progression of political philosophy and its effect on society. 331 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 037239
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Politics, Political Science, Polisci, Government, Diplomacy, Liberty, Liberal, Independence, Security, Politicians, Economy, Theory, Philosophy, Society, Culture, Nation, Nationality, Federal, Heuristic, Theory, Essays, Development
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A.
Political Development - Essays in Heuristic Theory
Little. Brown And Company. Boston 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 331. Description: 331 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. A selection of the author's articles and papers. Subjects: Comparative government. Political development. Heuristic. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 31542
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. & COLEMAN, JAMES EDS.:
The Politics of the Developing Areas
Princeton Univ. 1960 xii, 591pp, fb. bumped
Book number: 1054
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: develop cr politics
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. AND JAMES S. COLEMAN, EDS.,
The Politics of the Developing Areas..
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1960. xii, 591p., slightly chipped dj.
Book number: 005731
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL A. AND JAMES S. COLEMAN, EDS.
The Politics of the Developing Areas
Princeton University Press; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Spine and corner wear to blue boards. Inked name and store stamped price on end page. Rubbed dust jacket with nicks and tears . The first major effort toward a genuine comparison of the political systems of the developing areas of Asia, Africa, the Near East and latin America; 591 pages.
Book number: 32158
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Politics & Government Developing Countries Asia Far East Africa Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, GABRIEL ED,
The Struggle For Democracy In Germany,.
University North Carolina, 1949. 342pp, Hardcover, Good/ No dustwrapper. Ex-public library with perforated pin-hole stamp on title page & usual stamps & labels / cover soiled - book ow solid and clean.
Book number: 438216
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: History 0471981303
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search