ascending
descending
found: 294 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. in original hardcover binding with wraparound colour illustrated dustjacket, the book and dustjacket show no damage, apart from ageing of the page edges. The theme of a father finding a long lost child runs through its magical novel, related by Petter, his most intriguing creations and Sophie, a precocious child and fantasist who grows up to be a storyteller of disturbing mischief. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (4), 215, (5) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0238567
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: fiction Literature & Literary; Philosophy. Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Castle in the Pyrenees
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2010. Hardback. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Book number: 57835
AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas Mystery
Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781858815640
Book number: 12985
€  10.88 [Appr.: US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: 9781858815640
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas Mystery
Phoenix House , 1996. UNREAD. Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable) . 175 pp. Illustrated with paintings . Hardback With Dust Wrapper , Fine./Fine..
Book number: 691134
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science and Fantasy Fiction 1861590156
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas mystery.
Paperback; 2004; Phoenix, London; 247pp.; Naam op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 124086
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas mystery
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1996; Phoenix House, London; 175pp.; Conditie: Goed; col. ill. ; 23 cm.; Engelstalig
Book number: 122068
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Kerstmis, Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas mystery
1996. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780753802366. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1512922
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780753802366
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas mystery
Phoenix, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780753801680. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2079908
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780753801680
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas Mystery.
1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1996. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled paper and cloth covered boards. Fine in dustjacket with a tiny short closed tear to the bottom edge else fine. From the front flap "A Christmas adventure for the whole family". Decorations by Rosemary Wells. Review materials laid in. A wonderful book. Scarce.
Book number: 1005883_T
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature, Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN & (AUTOR), JOSTEIN GAARDER & (ILLUSTRATORIN), ROSEMARY WELLS
The Christmas Mystery
Phoenix, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780753805206. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1227198
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780753805206
In shopping cart

More information

JOSTEIN GAARDER
Christmas Mystery
Orion 1997 Paperback. "A boy called Joachim acquires a strange old Advent calender - and uncovers from it the story of a girl called Elisabet, who disappeared from her home fifty years earlier. Elisabet has been taken back through time and right across Europe to Palestine, to see the Holy Family in Bethlehem. Two thousand years of history flash by, and angels, shepherds and wise men join her on her joyful pilgrimage. It is Joachim who, through the Advent calendar, makes it possible for her to come home. THE CHRISTMAS MYSTERY transcends all barriers. It has already proved a great success with colour decorations for children, and as a paperback for adults. It has now been abridged for younger readers and freshly illustrated by a talented new young artist. The qualities of wonder and enquiry that readers loved in SOPHIE'S WORLD are as strong as ever in this beautiful and mysterious story which appeals to believers and non-believers alike. ", (ISBN: 0753802368). Good.
Book number: 822475
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0753802368 0753802368
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Christmas Mystery
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780374123291. Illustrated by Wells, Rosemary. Stated first printing. Oversized. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 222 pp; A Christmas adventure for the whole family.... Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 30697
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780374123291 9780374123291 0374123292 Collectable Children Juvenile Holiday Christmas Jostein Gaarder Children's
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
The Cristmas Mystery
Dolphin, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 175. In the corner of a dusty old bookstore, Joachim discovers a magic Advent calendar. When he opens the first door on December 1, a small piece of paper falls out. On it is the beginning of a story about a little girl named Elisabet. One December many years ago, Elisabet follows a white lamb straight out of Joachim's town and on to an amazing journey. She travels back through time and down through Europe to be present - along with the Wise Men and the shepherds, and other familiar figures - at the birth of Jesus. Each of the twenty-four windows in the calendar hides another chapter in Elisabet's story, along with illustrations. Through the mysterious calendar, Joachim and his parents get a new sense of the Nativity story and the meaning of Christmas. But they also start to wonder: Who was this Elisabet and where is she now? On Christmas Eve, all the pieces of this puzzle come together. ISBN: 9781858815640. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1756142
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781858815640
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAARDER JOSTEIN
Dans un miroir, obscur
ISBN : 2020299992. SEUIL. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 168 pages.
¶ Traduit du norvégien par Hélène Hervieu.
Book number: R160063991
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur. Van de schrijver van 'De wereld van Sofie'
Signature, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 246. Fantastische nieuwe filosofische roman van Jostein Gaarder: een weldoordachte satire op de slechtheid van de mens en de eeuwige vergankelijkheid.De dochter van de circusdirecteur is het verhaal van de eigenzinnige Petter. Een jongen die graag op zichzelf is en vooral geniet van het verzinnen van verhalen. Eenmaal volwassen blijven de zelfverzonnen verhalen door zijn hoofd malen. Uit angst om in het centrum van de belangstelling te staan, weigert hij echter om de verhalen onder zijn eigen naam te publiceren.Daarom zet hij de Schrijvershulp op, die auteurs met een writer's block van verhalen voorziet. Het wordt een groot succes, maar voor hemzelf blijkt het een dodelijke valkuil te zijn.Jostein Gaarder (1952) is over de hele wereld bekend geworden als de schrijver van De wereld van Sofie, een roman over de geschiedenis van de filosofie, die in 44 talen is vertaald. Zijn volgende romans hebben eveneens hun weg naar een groot lezerspubliek gevonden. ISBN: 9789056720438. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1870437
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789056720438
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN.
De dochter van de circusdirecteur. Vertaald door Lucy Pijttersen en Carla Joustra.
Signature, Utrecht 2002. Gebonden 247 p.
Book number: B6065
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur
Signature, 2002, hardcover, mooi exemplaar. 9789056720438 .
Book number: 118707506
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur
Signature 2002, 246 pag., halflinnen, 14x22 /2, conditie goed, naam eigenaar.
Book number: 55209
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur. Van de schrijver van 'De wereld van Sofie'
Signature, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 246. Fantastische nieuwe filosofische roman van Jostein Gaarder: een weldoordachte satire op de slechtheid van de mens en de eeuwige vergankelijkheid.De dochter van de circusdirecteur is het verhaal van de eigenzinnige Petter. Een jongen die graag op zichzelf is en vooral geniet van het verzinnen van verhalen. Eenmaal volwassen blijven de zelfverzonnen verhalen door zijn hoofd malen. Uit angst om in het centrum van de belangstelling te staan, weigert hij echter om de verhalen onder zijn eigen naam te publiceren.Daarom zet hij de Schrijvershulp op, die auteurs met een writer's block van verhalen voorziet. Het wordt een groot succes, maar voor hemzelf blijkt het een dodelijke valkuil te zijn.Jostein Gaarder (1952) is over de hele wereld bekend geworden als de schrijver van De wereld van Sofie, een roman over de geschiedenis van de filosofie, die in 44 talen is vertaald. Zijn volgende romans hebben eveneens hun weg naar een groot lezerspubliek gevonden. ISBN: 9789056720438. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1653656
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789056720438
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur
Utrecht, Signature - gebonden - uitstekende staat, 2002 1e druk.
Book number: 35609
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
De dochter van de circusdirecteur. Van de schrijver van 'De wereld van Sofie'
Signature, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 246. Fantastische nieuwe filosofische roman van Jostein Gaarder: een weldoordachte satire op de slechtheid van de mens en de eeuwige vergankelijkheid.De dochter van de circusdirecteur is het verhaal van de eigenzinnige Petter. Een jongen die graag op zichzelf is en vooral geniet van het verzinnen van verhalen. Eenmaal volwassen blijven de zelfverzonnen verhalen door zijn hoofd malen. Uit angst om in het centrum van de belangstelling te staan, weigert hij echter om de verhalen onder zijn eigen naam te publiceren.Daarom zet hij de Schrijvershulp op, die auteurs met een writer's block van verhalen voorziet. Het wordt een groot succes, maar voor hemzelf blijkt het een dodelijke valkuil te zijn.Jostein Gaarder (1952) is over de hele wereld bekend geworden als de schrijver van De wereld van Sofie, een roman over de geschiedenis van de filosofie, die in 44 talen is vertaald. Zijn volgende romans hebben eveneens hun weg naar een groot lezerspubliek gevonden. ISBN: 9789056720438. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1756502
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789056720438
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
Door Een Spiegel, in Raadselen. Vertaald Uit Het Noors Door Elina Van Der Heijden
Baarn, Houtekiet/Fontein. 1996. (ISBN: 9789026109577) . Hardcover/halflinnen. PRIMA EXEMPLAAR.
Book number: 014876
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: 9789026109577
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER JOSTEIN
Door een spiegel, in raadselen
6e druk, Houtekiet/Fontein 1998, 130 pag., halflinnen /2, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 71427
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Noorse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN
Door een spiegel, in raadselen
Houtekiet/ Fontein, 1997. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 130. Een doodziek meisje voert lange gesprekken over het leven als mens en als engel met de engel Ariël, die haar tenslotte helpt over de drempel naar de eeuwigheid te stappen. ISBN: 9789026109577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124219
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789026109577
In shopping cart

More information

GAARDER, JOSTEIN...
Durch einen Spiegel, in einem dunklen Wort [Hardcover]
leichte Gebrauchsspuren (Buchrücken leicht schiefgelesen, 5 Seiten im Buch mit Eselsohren, minimal berieben, sonst sehr gut). ISBN: 3446180710. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU036504
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search