| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Anglo-Norman Era in Scottish History (Ford Lectures) Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Near fine copy in dust wrapper. The spine of the dust wrapper is a little sun faded. Scarce. Near Fine/Very Good ++. Book number: 006931 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.93 | JP¥ 7223]
Keywords: History Scottish Medieval Mediaeval Anglo English Norman French Normandy Barrow Fen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Border. Inaugural lecture of the Professor of Medieval History delivered in ... Newcastle ... on Monday, the 26th February, 1962. Newcastle: printed by J W Hindson and Sons for the University of Durham, 1962. 8vo. [ii], 20pp, full-page text map. Original printed grey card wraps, stapled. -- John TurtonBook number: 39746 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History North East England Scotland The Borders | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EARLS OF FIFE IN THE 12TH CENTURY Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. An 12 page paper extracted from the ProceedingS of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801073 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 772] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 87 LXXXVII 1952 - 53 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History the Earls of Fife in the 12th Century Barrow G W S | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Extinction of Scotland Sterling, Scots Independent Newspapers Limited. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. 16 page landscape format stapled booklet white and blue shiny card covers. The text of an inaugural lecture given by Professor Barrow in the University of Edinburgh on 11 December 1980 to mark his appointment to the Sir William Fraser Chair of Scottish H. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 660067 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Heraldry & Genealogy
Keywords: University of Edinburgh Inaugural Lecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Extinction of Scotland Sterling, Scots Independent Newspapers Limited. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. 16 page landscape format stapled booklet white and blue shiny card covers. The text of an inaugural lecture given by Professor Barrow in the University of Edinburgh on 11 December 1980 to mark his appointment to the Sir William Fraser Chair of Scottish History and Palaeography. Some light wear to covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 6600067 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: History
Keywords: University of Edinburgh Inaugural Lecture scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain - The Completion Of The Medieval Kingdoms 1066 - 1314 Edward Arnold, 1956, 1st edition. Cloth, G. 452pp, 10 maps, index, cloth stained & nibbled at the edges, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ History of Britain between the Battles of Hastings & Bannockburn. Book number: 21623 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: history, feudalism, medieval history, english history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain Edward Arnold, 1971. Paperback, 452pp., b&w maps. Owner's name. Browned page edges; black cover with light wear to edges and corners; scuffing and creased spine. Good to very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68605 AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.32 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 979]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain London: Edward Arnold, 1962 3rd. imp. HBK+D/W, torn in two and tatty, loss top/bottom spine. Some page browning and foxing. O/w good reading copy. Index 452 pp. + 12 maps/diagrams. Book number: 1261 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: History
Keywords: British Mediaeval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain - The Completionof The Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314 Edward Arnold 1967 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 529453 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain. The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314. Kent, Edward Arnold, 1979 8º mayor. 452 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 29650 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain: The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314 London, Edward Arnold, 1971. (ISBN: 0713156252) 215x135mm, 452 pages, paperback. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 29593 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0713156252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain. The completion of the medieval kingdoms, 1066-1314. London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1971. Pb. 21,5 cm. ISBN 0713156252. pp.: 452. Book number: 6894 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Algemeen 0713156252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain: The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms, 1066-1314. London:, Edward Arnold, 1956. First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Light Wear and Original 25s Price. Owner Name. Book number: 8501 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feudal Britain. The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314. Whitstable. Edward Arnold. 1979. Original publisher's sewn paperback, sm.8vo; 452pp. 9 maps, appendices, genealogic tables, bibliography, index. Very good. ISBN: 0-7131-5625-2. Book number: 2298 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0713156252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KINGDOM OF THE SCHOTS London 1973, 404 pp., ill., dust jacket c320 -- Moby DickBook number: 123523 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingdom of the Scots : Government, Church and Society from the Eleventh to the Fourteenth Century GB, Edinburgh University Press. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0748618031). Paperback. Virtually as new. Inscription of owner at front of book. nrFine. Book number: c165A.013 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Church and State_history Church and 0748618031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingdom of the Scots Government, Church and Society from the eleventh to the fourteenth century London, Edward Arnold, 1973. 15 b&w maps.Red cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 8.5 x 5.5 inches (21.6 x 14 cm). Previous owner's call number to title page, otherwise vg. ISBN: 0713156821. Book number: 23717 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Royalty History-England Scottish Regency | In shopping cart More information div> |
The kingdom of the Scots. Government, church and society from the eleventh to the fourteenth century Edinburgh Univ Pr, 2003. Pp: 366. This book explores the formative period when Scotland acquired the characteristics that enabled it to enter fully into the comity of medieval Christendom. These included a monarchy of a recognizably continental type, a feudal organisation of aristocratic landholding and military service, national boundaries, and a body of settled law and custom. By the end of the thirteenth century Scotland had a church based on territorial dioceses and parishes, centers of learning including monastic houses representing the main orders of western Europe, and thriving urban communities whose economic power counterbalanced the aristocracy's. How and to what effect these characteristics were acquired are the main subjects of the book. After the introduction, fifteen chapters are divided into three parts devoted to government, church and society. The volume comprises some of the most important as well as the most consistently readable work ever published on medieval Scotland. First published in 1973, it is now reissued in an updated edition with two new chapters. It also appears in paperback for the first time. ISBN: 9780748618033. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2089092 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780748618033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingdom of the Scots: Government, Church and Society from the Eleventh to the Fourteenth Century. New York:, St Martin's Press, 1973. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine, Virtually As New, in Like Dj. Book number: 13041 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Scotland: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingship and Unity Scotland 1000 - 1306 London, EDWARD ARNOLD. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713163062). Hard Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 318342 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scottish History 0713163062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingship and unity, Scotland 1000-1306 London, Edward Arnold. 1981, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. In the New History of Scotland. Owner's label on front pastedown and dustjacket. Green / yellow dustjacket, faded to spine. (ISBN: 0713163062) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 45734 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Mediaeval, Middle Ages, History 0713163062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingship and Unity. Scotland, 1000 - 1306. Edinburgh University Press 1998. . 185p black paperback, maps, index, cover shows slight shelfwear, unused copy in excellent condition, as new. Book number: PAQ125847 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingship and unity. Scotland 1000-1306. London, Edward Arnold, 1981. 8vo. 185 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (The new history of Scotland. Ed. by Jenny Wormald, 2). ¶ Mit hs. Widmung des Verf. für Prof. Jakobs auf Vorsatz. Book number: 9173DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KingshipAnd Unity - Scotland 1000- 1306 Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press Ltd. 2003, 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Ill.: Maps. Book, 2nd Revised Edition. Near Fine. Book number: 239814 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |