| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 428 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Romance of the Patchwork Quilt in America New York, Bonanza Books, 1935. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Photographs by Mary Ellen Everhard. Part I History and Quilt Patches; Part II Quilts - Antique and Modern by Carrie A. Hall. Part III Quilting and Quilting Designs by Rose G. Kretsinger. Near Fine/near fine. Book number: 2518 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana - Quilting | In shopping cart More information div> |
The State. (Concepts in Social Sciences) Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1989. First. PB. 8vo. A very good copy. Very slight bumpng to cover edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good . Book number: 90017212 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1719]
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lowbush Blueberry Industry in Eastern Canada Economic Botany. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964. 7 pages. Brittle along edes with edgewear. Good+. Book number: 8154 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Fruit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FARMER IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington, Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1941. Fine in frayed d/w, illust., pp. x, 156. ¶ NEW ZEALAND CENTENNIAL SURVEYS VI. Book number: 14279 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FARMER IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington, N.Z. Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1941. Illust., pp. x, 156. V.g. ex-lib copy. ¶ NEW ZEALAND CENTENNIAL SURVEYS VI. Book number: 14280 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fantasy Magazine Volume 20 Number 59 Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 7 Grape Street, London June 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 56 other Science Fantasy Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46241 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquities from the Collection of Christos G. Bastis Verlag P. von Zabern. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 3805309511) Hardcover. First printing. 340 pp. hundreds of photos, some color, bibilo, 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with slightest wear to extremities. Uncommon book of this unique collection. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779947 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Decorative Arts
Keywords: 3805309511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Himalayan Quest: the German Expeditions to Siniolchum and Nanga Parbat London: Nicholson and Watson, 1938. First Edition. Original Cloth. Some staining to boards. Spine rubbed and faded. 1/4" fraying and heavy rubbing to cloth at head of spine. Moderate browning and spotting to page edges. Some foxing. No dust wrapper. ; xxv, [1], 150, [2] pages + 96 plates + 4 maps. Red cloth covers with black illustration on front board. Dimensions: 10" by 7 5/8". With a foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. ; 4to. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 003905 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Mountaineering Himalayas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Himalayan Quest: the German Expeditions to Siniolchum and Nanga Parbat London: Nicholson and Watson, 1938. First Edition. Original Cloth. Xxv, [1], 150, [2] pages + 96 plats + 4 maps. Red cloth covers with black illustration on front board. Dimensions: 10" by 7 5/8". Some bumping to corners of front board. Binding tight. Moderate browning to page edges. 1" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. 3/8" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Some adhesive tape repairs to verso of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in archival mylar cover. With a foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. ; 4to. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 003904 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: Mountaineering Himalayas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the hostplants of the Neotropical butterflies / Catalogo de las plantas huesped de las mariposas neotropicales SEA: Spain, 2008 536, A4, PB. NEW. Brings together the scattered information on foodplants of the Neotropical butterflies. 18,000+ hostplant records (3,656 of which have not previously been published). The Neotropical region (Central/South America and the Caribbean) has 7,783 butterfly species, of which this book contains hostplant records for 1,991 (representing 614 of the 957 genera from the region). Invaluable reference source for those interested in Neotropical butterflies and their biology, in particular amateur and professional lepidopterists, butterfly farmers, agriculturalists and ecologists. [9788493587222] Book number: 15632 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Entomology: Lepidoptera
Keywords: Entomology; Lepidoptera; Rhopalocera; Neotropical; Larval foodplants; Monografias Tercer Milenio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accounting Step by Step, Book 1. Accounting Reports. Exprimental four hour programmes of self-instruction in accounting. English Universities Press 1st ed 1st printg 1963 VG book paperback ISBN: Book number: 51504 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Business Accountancy Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Optical Illusions of Motion. n.p.:, Journal of Physiology,, 1881.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from the Journal of Physiology, Vol. Iii. No. 5, Pp. 297-307, Figures 1-11. Mild Soil Covers, Ink Stamp Ffep, Mild Foxing Edges and Endpapers. A Classic Work. 8vo.. Book number: 21612 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Medicine Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speculative Grammars of the Middle Ages. The doctrine of partes orationis of the modistae The Hague: Mouton, 1971. First edition. 424 p. Cloth with d.j.. . -- ParadoxBook number: 4196 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Linguistics: History of Linguistics
Keywords: Semantics Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glossa Vol. 7: #1 1973 Burnaby, B. C, Canada: GLOSSA Society, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Very good, some cracks at bottom of spine; Published twice a year by Simon Fraser University departmant of modern languages, with articles and discussions of problems and questions in modern languages, language theory and language development; 103 pp. pages. Book number: 9761 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Languages Comparatives Pre-Suppositions Pie Lexical Problems Homophony Child's Language Global Constraints | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glossa Vol. 4: #2 1970 Burnaby, B. C, Canada: GLOSSA Society, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Fine; Pubished biannually by the Simon Fraser University department of modern languages and publishing articles on questions and problems of modern languages and linguistic theory; 244 pp. pages. Book number: 9759 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Languages Phonetics Modes Bloomfield Aramaic Indonesian Phonotactic Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Ortu Grammaticae: Studies In Medieval Grammar And Linguistic Theory In Memory Of Jan Pinborg. John Benjamins B. V. 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages. (ISBN: 9027245266) Very Good. Book number: 37761 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Notes on the Grammatical Theory of Boethius of Dacia. History of Linguistic Thought and Contemporary Linguistics. De Gruyter 1976, 12 mo., 164-188 pp., notes, refs.; Offprint; presentation copy signed by the author; NF/wraps; Book number: LR55274 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speculative Grammars of the Middle Ages. The Doctrine of ' Partes orationis '. The Hague-Paris. Mouton. 1971. Original publishers red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, tall 8vo; 424pp. appendices, glossary, bibliography, index authors, index names, index citations. Fine copy. Volume 11: Approaches to Semiotics. Book number: 24511 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 65, 1993, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1993. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Investigation of a Multi-Period Landscape, Potter Brompton, North Yorkshire; Thomas Sheppard, the Morfitts of Atwick and Allen Coin Number 223; Headpots, A North African Tradition in Roman York; Observations in Ripon Cathdral Crypt 1989; Excavation and Survey on the Line of grim's Ditch, West Yorkshire, 1977-83; Yorkshire Dovecotes and Pigeon Lofts, a Preliminary Survey; What Was in St. Mary's Tower, York, an Inventory of 1610; The Paget Memorial, St. Mary's, Skirpenbeck, Some Problems Considered; A Noble Funeral in the Great War; A Commentary on Richard Braithwaite's "Barnabae Itinerarium" 1638; The Robinsons of Newby Park and Newby Hall, Part 3, Thomas Robinson, Baron Grantham 1695-1770 and His Descendants; Industry in a Rural Area, Employment and Wages in the Swaledale and Wensleydale Lead Industry in the Nineteenth Century; Involvement in Coal Mining by the Wool Textiles Industry, some West Yorkshire examples; A Redundant Church in Medieval York, a note on St. Benet's; Obituaries: Amy G Foster; D A Spratt; Book Reviews.Pale peach-coloured covers are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, charts and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312040002. Book number: 50312040002 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growth and Water-Use of Forest Plantations Chichester, John Wiley, (1992). orig.boards. 23x16cm, xv,381 pp, Inscribed by Philip G. Adlard on flyleaf.. Slight binding corner bump, minor rubbing, VG. ¶ Proceedings of the International Symposium held at Bangalore, 4-7 February 1991. Contains 30 papers. Includes: S. Parameswarappa "Developmental Forestry in Karnataka. An Overview"; S.S. Sunder "Land Use Policy & Forests"; P.G. Adlard "Observed Growth Patterns of Eucalypts in Karnataka";P.J. Dilip Kumar "Eucalypts in Industrial & Social Plantations in Karnataka"; J.F. Redhead "Results from Intercropping Fast-Growing Trees & Food Crops at Morogoro, Tanzania"; H.R. Swamy "Organic Productivity, Nutrient Cycling & Small Watershed Hydrology of Natural Forests & Monoculture Plantations in Chikmagalus District, Karnataka"; A.F. Harrison,et al: "Application of Root Bioassays to Detect Nutrient Deficiencies in Fast-Growing Trees and Agroforestry Crops"; I.R. Calder "Water Use of Eucalypts: A Review"; P.J. Dye & B.W. Olbrich "Heat Pulse Observations of Eucalyptus grandis Transpiration in South Africa"; J. Kallarackal "Water Use of Eucalypts in Kerala"; R.J. Harding "The Modification of Climate By Forests"; C.K. Ong, et al: "Water Use of Agroforestry Systems in Semi-Arid India"; V. Bashkar, et al: "Comparative Studies of the Associated Soil- Moisture Regimes & Their Productivity in an Agroforestry System"; etc. Book number: BOOKS004894I USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Developmental Silviculture, Fast-Growing Trees, Hydrology Water-Use, Agriculture South, Eucalypts Karnataka, Eucalyptus Forestry, Asia Agroforestry, India Agricultural, Development Forests, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change in Education: Insights from Performance Contracting: A Rand Educational Policy Study , . Ballinger Pub. Co., 1974 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib., library stamps on fep and page ends, library sticker on cover, o/w in good cond.) Book number: 29035 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles and Elsa Chauvel - Movie Pioneers. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1989. 194 pp, 25 X 25cm, colour plates, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.. Includes great colour spread of 'Jedda', stills, posters, etc. Book number: 178247 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: australia film movies aborigines history jedda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Folk. Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949, Ist edition.. 237 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w drawings. "An exciting collection of twelve of Roberts' famous animal stories, brought together from different sources for the first time. These are among the best of Roberts' nature st ories, full of keen suspense, unforgettable beauty and deep insight. All sorts of wild creatures live in these stories - caribou, lynx, rabbits, mallards, porcupines and even a giant ray and an octopus. This collection represents Roberts' f i n e s t a chievement in a delightful kind of entertainment." Other animals included in these stories - blue foxes, buffalo, swans, dogs, bitterns, moose, eagles and killer whales. Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, li gh t br ow ni n g to edges of tewxtblock, slight bump to bottom corner of front board. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, two small tears - one with crease, browning on spine and flap-folds/top edge, two small foxing marks on fr ont p ane l, ver y li ght soiling on rear panel, very small ink smudge at bottom of spine. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 17129 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Animal Stories, Animals, Wildlife, Nature, Adventure, Caribou, Lynx, Rabbits, Mallards, Mallard Ducks, Porcupines, Rays, Octopus, Blue Foxes, Buffalo, Whistling Swans, Dogs, Bitterns, Moose, Eagles, Killer Whales, Orca. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advanced Geography of Northern and Western Europe London, U. K. Hulton Educational Publications Ltd. 1967. hardcover. Ex Library, Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Cover shows marking. There are library stickers on the spine and f.e.p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 185410 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page