ascending
descending
found: 25 books

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
Best "Thinking Machine" Detective Stories
Dover Pubns, 1973. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0486205371. Some creasing and edgewear; 0.3 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 241 pages. Good .
Book number: 263453
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0486205371 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
Best "Thinking Machine" Detective Stories
Dover Pubns, 1973. Soft Cover. 0486205371 Light wear, small crease lower front corner, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, date on rlep. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 010462
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0486205371
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES,
The Chase of the Golden Plate.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906. First edition. 8vo. With Illustrations by Will Grefé and Decorations by E.A. Poucher. 219 pp. Original green cloth. Very Good.
Book number: 248738
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
The Diamond Master
New York, A. L. Burt. 1909. Hard Cover. Fly leaf missing, ink name on title page, ow vg+. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 037121
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: fiction novel mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUTRELLE, JACQUES.
The Diamond Master. With Illustrations by Herman Pfeifer.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1909] [i.e. slightly later]. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint, first issued in the USA by Bobbs-Merrill in 1909. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in white on spine panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. [305] pp. Frontispiece. Pencil name on front free endpaper. A very good clean copy.
¶ Mystery novel. A perfect diamond worth millions is mailed, in a plain package, to a diamond dealer. Then he finds that identical diamonds were delivered to other diamond dealers. Very Good .
Book number: 302995
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.47 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2580]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
The Diamond Master
London, Holden & Hardingham. 1912, First British Edition. Hard Cover. 1912 first British hardcover edition; no jacket. (No date, but 1912 according to a Futrelle bibliography). Size: 16mo. Purple cloth with giltstamped spine titles, rules, and floral vignette. Blindstamped borders and publisher's logo on the front board. 172 pages, with a frontis illustration. Solid book (probably re-glued) with small corner bumps, tiny fraying at head of spine, and scuffing to boards. Spine is sunned, but titles are still fairly bright. Browning to endpapers, and moderate foxing to text block edges. Ink signature on the front free endpaper (A.C. Meredith ?). Good. Good.
Book number: 43584
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Mystery, Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACQUES FUTRELLE
Elusive Isabel
New York, A L Burt Company. 1909. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange covers with gilt titles and decoration on spine. 274pp, with 4 illustrations by Alonzo Kimball. Slight bumping to covers, age toning to edges, occasional small age spot in margins. 510g. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003622
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
The High Hand
Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover. Back cover marred, title on spine slightly faded, ow vg+. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 037120
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: fiction novel mystery
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
The High Hand
Grosset & Dunlap , 1911. 1st American edition. 7.5x5.5 295 pages red cloth covered boards with some edge wear. Old owners inscription dated 1912 on ffep. Spine is darkened.. Hardcover, Very Good-/No Dj .
Book number: 26074
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES,
The High Hand.
Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill & Company, 1911.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A very clean copy.No statement of Printing or Reprinting, so presumed to be a First Edition.Decorated Cover.Mystery Novel.
Book number: 233686
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE JACQUES
The lady in the case.
T. Nelson and sons. sans date. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 283 pages, hardcover. Frontispiece in black & white.
¶ Novel.
Book number: RO60001782
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUES FUTRELLE
La Macchina Pensante
Gialli Economici Mondadori, 1988. Ottime condizioni, ristampa speciale 1988, edizione fuori commercio della copia del 1950.
Book number: J1620-8960
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Narrativa
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE JACQUES -
La macchina pensante.
Milano, Mondadori, 1950, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, colori, pp. 70 (Gialli economici Mondadori : anastatica 1988)
Book number: 4-23049
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Gialli)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUTRELLE, JACQUES.
My Lady's Garter.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author. This is the later issue; an earlier issue exists which bears the frontispiece plus 12 black & white plates by F.R. Gruger, with the illustrator credited on the title page - this issue has none of the Gruger plates and no mention of him on the title. Spine slightly leaned, minor dust soiling to the cloth; very good.
¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. Very Good .
Book number: 302978
CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUTRELLE, JACQUES.
My Lady's Garter. Iillustrated by F.R. Gruger.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author plus 12 additional full-page black & white plates by Gruger. This is the first issue; a later issue exists which bears the frontispiece - it does not have the 12 plates by Gruger, and his name has been removed from the title leaf. A few small spine creases, light soiling to the cloth in a couple of spots, quite a bright copy, the spine lettering still sharp. Very good.
¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. Very Good .
Book number: 302977
CAD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.22 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4307]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
My Lady's Garter
New York, Rand McNally. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ink name on fly leaf, ow vg. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 037122
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: mystery fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
My Lady's Garter
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. Reprint. Hardback. 1930s. Bit cocked. VG-/No DW.
Book number: c063.005
GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1749]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUTRELLE, JACQUES
het raadsel van Cel 13. En andere detectiveverhalen
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers 1975 (eerste druk) paperback, 260 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9029518014 in goede staat, vertaald door Sophie de Boer.
Book number: EJP559/71302
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Detectives
In shopping cart

More information

FUTRELLE, JACQUES
The Thinking Machine
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. First Edition. Black hardback pictorial cloth cover. 342pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Slight wear to spine ends. Light browning to title page and rear ep .
Book number: r6660
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUTRELLE, JACQUES.
THE THINKING MACHINE.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1907, 1st Edition. First Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queens Quorum and Keating selection featuring the author's intellectually superior detective, Professor Augustus S. F. X. Van Dusen, the 'Thinking Machine'. A near fine copy in black cloth, red titles and decorations, (previous collector's small bookplate to the front pastedown, unobtrusive bookseller's ticket affixed to the rear pastedown), with some light overall use. 8vo. 342 pp. "Professor Augustus S. F. X. Van Dusen, the 'Thinking Machine is one of the most original characters in the field." Barnes, Murder In Print.
Book number: 28446
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691]
Keywords: Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone Queens Quorum, Keating List Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, HUGH, ED. (CATHERINE LOUISA PIRKIS, ARTHUR MORRISON, DICK DONOVAN, ARTHUR MORRISON, M. MCD. BODKIN, FERGUS HUME, L.T. MEADE, CLIFFORD HALIFAX, J.S. FLETCHER, JACQUES FUTRELLE, RICHARD MARSH, VICTOR L. WHITECHURCH, ERNEST BRAMAH.)
The Crooked Counties: Further Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.
Bodley Head, London, 1973, first edition.. 318 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0370014901 Contents: The Redhill Sisterhood; The Loss of Sammy Throckett; The Problem of Dead Wood Hall; The Case of Janissary; Murder by Proxy; The Amber Beads; How He Cut His Stick; A Ra ce with the Sun; The Contents of the Coffin; The Mystery of Room 666; The Man Who Cut Off My Hair; The Affair of the German Dispatch-Box; The Tragedy at Brookbend Cottage. Murder and mayhem in the English countryside. Light browning to page s , l i g h t browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, minor rubbing on top of textblock. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light browning to spine and some edges. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 21494
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Detectives, Detective Stories, English Countryside, Yorkshire, Cheshire, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire, Cornwall, Doreset, Home Counties, Murder, Victorian, Edwardian, Crime, Women.
In shopping cart

More information

JACK LONDON, E. PHILLIPS OPPENHEIM, JACQUES FUTRELLE, ANNA KATHARINE GREEN, JACK LONDON, HULBERT FOOTNER, ARTHUR B. REEVE AND OTHERS(CONTRIB.)
The Popular Magazine Volume XVIII Parts 4-6; XIX 1-3 4-6; XX 1-3; XXI 1-3 4-6; XXIII 1-3 4-6; XXIV 1-3 4-6; XXV 1-3 4-6 (1910 1911 1912)
USA, Street & Smith. 1912, 1st Edition. Hardback. THE POPULAR MAGAZINE Volume XVIII Parts 4-6 (1 & 15 Dec 1910/1 Jan 1911); XIX 1-3 (15 Jan/1 & 15 Feb 1911); 4-6 (1 & 15 Mar/1 Apr 1911); XX 1-3 (15 Apr/1 & 15 May 1911); XXI 1-3 (15 Jul/1 & 15 Aug 1911); 4-6 (1 & 15 Sep/1 Oct 1911); XXIII 1-3 (15 Jan/1 & 15 Feb 1912); 4-6 1 & 15 Mar/1 Apr 1912); XXV 1-3 (15 Jul/1 & 15 Aug 1912); 4-6 (1 & 15 Sep/1 Oct 1912) Each bound volume consists of three individual bi-monthly parts of about 224 pages bound without covers (and any additional adverts) but with contents page (with one or two exceptions). Each volume is bound in a neat but amateur private white cloth binding with title handwritten either on a title label or directly on spine. Contents generally in excellent condition albeit with some edge browning. Covers are often very good indeed but some volumes have damp marks to spines and other marks. Bookplate of F.G. Trefethren (who must have had these copies bound) on front pastedowns. Ten volumes NOT forming a continuous run. Will split on application. £57 each. VG.
Book number: at035.001
GBP 319.10 [Appr.: EURO 398.5 US$ 500.27 | JP¥ 39741]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL ALAN K ( ANGUS ABBOTT, CLIFFORD ASHDOWN, ROBERT BARR, GEROGE BEST, GUY BOOTHBY, JULIUS CHAMBERS, GUY CLIFFORD, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, JACQUES FUTRELLE, GEROGE GRIFFITH, BRETT HARTE, E.W. HORNUNG, CUTCLIFFE HYNE, WILLIAM LE QUEUX, L.T. MEADE ETC)
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 2
Seacaucus, Castle Books. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 46 victorian crime and detection stories reprinted from monthly magazines with the original illustrations, the rivals to Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes, includes; Angus Abbott, Clifford Ashdown, Robert Barr, Geroge Best, Guy Boothby, Julius Chambers, Guy Clifford, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jacques Futrelle, Geroge Griffith, Brett harte, E.W. Hornung, Cutcliffe Hyne, William Le Queux, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Baroness Orczy, C.L. Pirkis, Fred White, Victor Whitechurch and E. Conway. xv 502pp very tidy, unclipped Dw minimal edge and corner wear, corner rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003144
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Victorian Detective Fiction Illustrated Magazine Reprintings Angus Abbott, Clifford Ashdown, Robert Barr, Geroge Best, Guy Boothby, Julius Chambers, Guy Clifford, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jacques Futrelle, Geroge Griffith, Brett Harte, E.W. Hor
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, MAURICE [WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM: EDGAR ALLAN POE; JACQUES FUTRELLE; MELVILLE DAVISSON POST; DASHIELL HAMMETT; VIOLA BROTHERS SHORE; ELLERY QUEEN; M. G. EBERHART]
American Detective Stories: The Purloined Letter; The Superfluous Finger; The Doomdorf Mystery; A Man Called Spade; The Mackenzie Case; The Adventure of the Seven Black Cats; Introducing Susan Dare
Pilot Press, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 191 pp. Former name and light foxing to end papers. VG in VG dust wrapper with light foxing to lower panel, tiny rubs to spine tip, red spine not faded, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 16293
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, MAURICE (ED), HAMMETT, DASHIELL, POE E A, FUTRELLE, JACQUES, SHORE VIOLET BROTHERS, QUEEN, ELLERY AND EBERHART, M G
American Detective Stories.
Pilot Press, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st thus. 191pp, red cloth boards with light marks. Dashiell Hammett's 'A Man called Spade' 1st collected edition. Internally clean.. Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 2758
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search