| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Closing Time Berkley, 2002. Paperback. 0425187128 6.7 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches From Publishers Weekly This first novel by the Wall Street Journal music critic mixes a noirish, suspense-packed story and sharply defined characters, including Diddio, an affable, spacey music critic. Two years earlier, a lunatic pushed writer/researcher Terry Orr's acclaimed artist wife and their infant son beneath a subway train, leaving Terry and his precocious 10-year-old daughter, Bella, bereft. Impatient with the slow-moving official investigation, Terry took out a private detective's license so he could catch Raymond Montgomery Weisz, the elusive suspect. One strand of this often violent story follows guilt-ridden, obsessive Terry's fruitless search for Weisz. Another concerns his inquiry into the murder of a livery cab driver. When a bomb explodes at a SoHo art gallery and severely injures the owner, Terry takes on that case, too. The investigations lead from an academically challenging private school for African-American children in Harlem to the bars and studios of cutting-edge artists in lower Manhattan. Fusilli is an imaginative, daring writer, creating a pulsating, nightmarish Manhattan where position and appearance are deceptive. Terry and Bella are a closely knit father and daughter rebuilding their lives while exorcising the tragedy in their past. Fusilli contrasts this loving relationship with the horrors of disintegrating families and child prostitution Terry uncovers elsewhere. The separate cases don't so much combine as collide after Terry makes a few intuitive leaps. Readers will anxiously await the sequel to this outstanding debut. (Sept. 10)Forecast: Robert B. Parker, Thomas Perry, Harlan Coben and Nevada Barr supply advance praise, but this first novel will appeal, strongly, to the same readership as that for Dennis Lehane and Michael Connelly. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist Fusilli, a music critic for the Wall Street Journal, writes engagingly about the current New York music and art scene, while skewering the pretensions of fellow critics and artsy types. His comic criticisms of the current urban scene, spinning from a domestic story of a father and daughter making life work for each other, give the novel a Jane Austen-like feel. The hero (and, in this novel, the hero actually lives up to the standard of growth and change), Terry Orr, is trying to put together a life for himself and his pre-adolescent (and irritatingly brilliant) daughter after the murders of his wife and infant son. He's arbitrarily plunged into an investigation when, within days, he stumbles on the body of a cab driver and then witnesses an explosion at a SoHo art gallery. The mystery here is secondary to the urban landscape and the compelling drama of a man working toward the light. Connie Fletcher Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING2000044.ST USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0425187128 Fiction - Friendship & Family Fiction - Occupations Fiction - Crimes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time. Putnam, 2001. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. A crisp clean Proof with lsightest hint fo bottom edge Shelf wear and slightly soft corners.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 7702 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction, Proofs, Advance Reader Proof, Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time Putnam Adult, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399147934. American first edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 2001. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508350 USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1016]
Keywords: 0399147934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time New York: G P Putnam, 2001. 0399147934. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0399147934. Very Good in wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. A Review copy with reviewers slip laid in.. Book number: 39805 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0399147934 Fathers Daughters Editions Literature & Fiction Arc's / Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time New York: G P Putnam, 2001. 0399147934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399147934. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. Book number: 32134 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0399147934 Fathers Daughters Fiction New York First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399147934. Aabout new book in rubbed dj. Author's first novel. ; Remainder Line. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8540 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0399147934 Fathers Daughters Fiction New York Mystery Detective General Psychological | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closing Time Berkley Publishing Group. (ISBN: 9780425187128) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0064617 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425187128 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Hard City Putnam Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152172. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Putnam in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5010320 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0399152172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Hard City Putnam Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152172. American first edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508351 USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1016]
Keywords: 0399152172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tribeca Blues (Signed). New York, Putnam's, 2002. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Fusilli on page facing the title page. Third novel, another Terry Orr thriller set in New York, by the author of A WELL-KNOWN SECRET and CLOSING TIME. Fusilli is a music critic for the Wall Street Journal. Book number: 2093 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Signed Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
A WELL-KNOWN SECRET. Fusilli, Jim. A WELL-KNOWN SECRET. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, c2003. First printing. 309pp. Fine mass market paperback Book number: 80671 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |