ascending
descending
found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FURLONG, MONICA
Heksenkind
Lemniscaat, Rotterdam, 1988. Gebonden, stofomslag, 203 pp
Book number: 111180892
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BUNYAN; MONICA FURTONG; MONICA FURLONG
The Pilgrim's Progress (Element Classics of World Spirituality)
Element Books Ltd. 1997-03. (ISBN: 1852309180). Hardcover. Bright, bold hardcover in green cloth boards, title plate to cover. No dustjacket as issued. Interior creamy snappy and neat with goldenrod endpapers. Arriving BOXED. Very Good.
Book number: 008682
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 1852309180
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN, JOHN & BEAUMONT, AGNES (FURLONG, MONICA - EDITOR)
The Trial of John Bunyan & the Persecution of the Puritans
London: Folio Society, 1978. "199pp: a compendium on the subject of the Puritans and their travails, beginning with Bunyan's spiritual autobiography 'Grace Abounding,' the minutes of Bunyan's church, 'The First Gathering of the Church of Christ at Bedford,' the biography of Agnes Beaumont describing the state of mind of a young girl fixed in religious fervor and enthralled with Bunyan; Bunyan's account of his inprisonment and his 'A Few Sighs from Hell or the Groans of a Damned Soul,' finishing with Charles Doe's 'Continuation of Bunyan's Life.' Religious fundamentalism of another age.. Bound in quarter morocco, embossed, over simulated wood veneered boards; gilt title and gilt crosses on the spine. Fine."
Book number: 66524
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: folio society puritans
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN, JOHN / BEAUMONT, AGNES / FURLONG, MONICA,
The trial of John Bunyan & The Persecution of the Puritans.
Folio Society, 1978. Hardback, Very Good/ in good slip-case. 1st thus / Nice clean bright tight book in torn slipcase.
Book number: 554659
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature 0130092885
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN. - BEAUMONT, AGNES & FURLONG, MONICA:
The trial of John Bunyon & the persecution of the Puritans.
London, Folio Society, 1978, gr. in-8°, frontispiece (portrait) + 200 p. + 9 plates, H.-Leather, boards, slipcase.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 33195
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: history histoire religion, religions religion protestantism protestantisme
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED AND WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY MONICA FURLONG
Women Pray. Voices Through the Ages, from Many Faiths, Cultures, and Traditions
U S A, Skylight Paths Pub, 2001. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 189336125X Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Message to previous owner to inside cover. Back bottom corner of cloth boards clipped. Back bottom corner of D/J clipped. This collection celebrates the rich variety of ways women around the world have called out to the Divine - with words of joy, praise, gratitude, wonder, petition, and even anger - from the ancient world up to our own day. The prayers come from a broad spectrum of spiritual traditions East and West, including medieval Christian mystics, ancient Greeks, Australian Aboriginals, Native Americas, Jewish poets, and Buddhist nuns. Together they provide an eloquent expression of women's inner lives, and of the practical, mysterious, painful, and joyous endeavour that prayer is. This book will challenge your preconceived ideas about prayers. it will inspire you to explore new ways of prayerful expression and new possibilities for your own spiritual journey. This is a book to treasure and share. 241 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077916
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology Religion Prayer Women Voices Faiths Cultures Traditions
In shopping cart

More information

MONICA W. FURLONG; ELLIOT ESSMAN
Going Under: Preparing Yourself for Anesthesia : Your Guide to Pain Control and Healing Techniques - Before, During and After Surgery
Autonomy Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0963645161 Near fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING46014
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0963645161
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.(EDITOR).
Act of Synod - Act of Folly?
London: SCM, 1998. 0334027462. "In 1993 the General Synod of the Church of England passed the Act of Synod whose measures formally recognised, and in a sense ratified, what was informally known as 'the two integrities', a claim that it is possible for the church to hokd two opposing views at the same time: that women can, and can not, be priests. The contributors to this book argue forcefully that the Act was a disaster, that it was a betrayal of the women about to be ordained and their successors, and that it has been profoundly damaging to the unity of the church and to the way it is perceived by those outside." Pp.vi/137, pages slightly toned. Paperback. VG.
Book number: 37324
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Women/Church
Keywords: Monica Furlong Act Synod Folly Episcopal Ministry Act 1993 Gender Lost Anglican Tradition Women Church England 37930 Women/Church
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
Bird of Paradise: Glimpses of Living Myth
London, Mowbray, 1995. (ISBN: 0264673360) 235x150mm, 132 pages, paperback. Ownership details on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 19566
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0264673360
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
Burrswood. Focus of Healing.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1978. Hardback. First edition. 157 pp. Name on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 15684
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

MONICA FURLONG
Burrswood - Focus of Healing
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has faded slightly round edges.
Book number: 8255
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
Christian Uncertainties
Furlong, 1982. 128 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 353535
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
Christian Uncertainties.
Boston: Cowley Publications, 1993. 0936384069. "A number of radical approaches to Christianity and the Church today." Pp.128. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 10571
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Furlong Christianity Church Uncertainties God Marriage Sins 31321 Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FURLONG, MONICA
Christian Uncertainties
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. (ISBN: 0340201304) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean copy which has light reading creases to spine. Text block clean. Binding tight. Pages browning with age. "Examines a number of radical approaches to Christianity and the church today". Good.
Book number: 025667
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, God, Church 0340201304
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
Christian Uncertainties
Cowley, 1982. Soft Cover. 0936384069 Very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership, rubbed, previously published under ISBN 0340201304, small creases on rear corners. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 011529
USD 6.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
Keywords: 0936384069 0340201304
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
Contemplating Now
Cowley, 1983. 124 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; label on spine.
Book number: 219203
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
Contemplating Now.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. 0936384131. "Contemplation now seems to me to be about the whole picture, and our labours at prayer, or meditation, or rhythm, or release from tension are only of value in so far as they lead us towards making our life a working whole."(authors preface). Pp.128. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 9866
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Spirituality
Keywords: Furlong Contemplating Now Study Spirituality A8180 Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
Contemplating Now
Furlong, 1983. 124 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly faded spine.
Book number: 353534
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FURLONG, MONICA
Divorce. One Woman's View
Mothers' Union, 1981, First edition & printing. Paperback. GOOD, Highlighting, otherwise fine. Main language English. ISBN 0859430375. Weight 71g..
Book number: 28144
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0859430375
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
Divorce. One Women's View.
London: The Mothers' Union, 1981. 1st.ed. "Written from the experience and suffering of a broken marriage..Positive things about the quality of a true marital relationship." Pp. 28. P/b. Marks to covers. G+.
Book number: 12680
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Marriage/Divorce
Keywords: Furlong Divorce Marriage Relationships A5997 Marriage/Divorce
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
The End of Our Exploring
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1974, First American Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of a discussion on the paths taken by humanity to find spirituality and philosophical answers, covering everything from world religion to literature and music. 192 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 036506
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
THE END OF OUR EXPLORING
1st.Hodder & Stoughton, 1973 192pp. Very good in frayed dustcover Compares some traditional forms of search, as shown in literature, in myth, and in Christian thought, with Jung's theory of individualisation
Book number: 36766
GBP 4.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.35 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: 034015487X
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
The End of Our Exploring.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973. 192 pp, top edge tinted, previous owner's name on front end-paper, pen marks in margins, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 184559
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: philosophy exploration literature myths religion christianity psychology
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA
The End of Our Exploring
Hodder & Stoughton. 1973. (ISBN: 034015487X). Hard Cover. Has a dedication from the author on title page. Top page edges are tanned; otherwise, this is a clean, tight hardback copy, with nice dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Good/Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 018928
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 034015487x
In shopping cart

More information

FURLONG, MONICA.
The End of Our Exploring.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st Edn. 1973. Hardback. 8vo. 192 pages. Publishers blue cloth, gilt titled. A VG+ book in a VG, unclipped D.w ( ISBN 034015487X )
Book number: 5166
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ideas, religion, Christianity, spirituality, meaning, faith, belief, 034015487X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search