| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
The trial of John Bunyan & The Persecution of the Puritans. Folio Society, 1978. Hardback, Very Good/ in good slip-case. 1st thus / Nice clean bright tight book in torn slipcase. Book number: 554659 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature 0130092885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The trial of John Bunyon & the persecution of the Puritans. London, Folio Society, 1978, gr. in-8°, frontispiece (portrait) + 200 p. + 9 plates, H.-Leather, boards, slipcase. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 33195 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: history histoire religion, religions religion protestantism protestantisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of John Bunyan & the Persecution of the Puritans London: Folio Society, 1978. "199pp: a compendium on the subject of the Puritans and their travails, beginning with Bunyan's spiritual autobiography 'Grace Abounding,' the minutes of Bunyan's church, 'The First Gathering of the Church of Christ at Bedford,' the biography of Agnes Beaumont describing the state of mind of a young girl fixed in religious fervor and enthralled with Bunyan; Bunyan's account of his inprisonment and his 'A Few Sighs from Hell or the Groans of a Damned Soul,' finishing with Charles Doe's 'Continuation of Bunyan's Life.' Religious fundamentalism of another age.. Bound in quarter morocco, embossed, over simulated wood veneered boards; gilt title and gilt crosses on the spine. Fine." Book number: 66524 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: folio society puritans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het geheim van de oude boeken Naarden, Classics Lektuur z j 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Paperback Book number: J64428 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Potato Riddle London: Peal Press, [1966]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: B/w frontis and drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcf072 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Potato Riddle London, Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has some chips missing and one largish piece gone, which has taken part of the title with it. 224 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 093426 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Potato Riddle Peal Press. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black title to spine. Contents lightly foxed. Dustwrapper edge rubbed. Book number: 401142 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Day, G.R. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The School Library Mystery London: Peal Press, 1970. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcf072a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The School Library Mystery GB, Peal Press. 1960. Hardback. Not dated but about 1960. Name of owner at start of book. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb348.018 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The School Library Mystery London; Abbey Rewards, nd. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 205pp; picture board covers; blue cloth spine. Book number: 42330 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
The School Library Mystery. Peal Press, no date Hard cover green cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w almost VG, pink faded patch to rear, a little minor edgewear, contents clean and tight, large name and date on half title, pp205. Book number: 9468 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: mystery
Keywords: mystery juvenile fiction adventure children tale Antiquarian society cryptogram Tony Dick chaplet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stratford adventure, A strange holiday in the shakespeare country Groningen, J.B. Wolters 1960 (second edition) paperback, 31 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, name on first page overall in good condition. Book number: P1018/35059 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |