| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 257 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Confessions Carlton House, 1949. hardcover with dustjacket. 1st, thus. NFine/VG Book number: 9783 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion/Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THIS IS ROME NY, Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Yousuf Karsh. Ex-Library, The first edition of this lavishly illustrated exploration of modern Rome and The Vatican, bound in black cloth. Some age/use. Ex-library with marks on the endpaper, but none of the other standard library attributes. Text pages are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 142 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021259 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Yousuf Karsh | In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Underground. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York: 1949. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. This startling and important book is the first full report on the secret war that has long raged in dictator-dominated Europe - the fight for Christ against totalitarian atheism. The courageous priest who signs himself Father George has been in the fight since, as a pastor in Yugoslavia, he helped Jewish refugees escapre from Hitler's persecution. He acts today as unpaid advisor to officials in America, Europe, and Asia. His adventurous story is full of amazing revelations. ¶ 296 pages. Book number: 70050X1 USD 13.15 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1045] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: ( II World War Two Roman Catholicism Priests Eastern Europe Atheism . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE PREMIER AMOUR DU MONDE Mame. 1953. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 305 pages, annotations, quelques pages non coupées. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcelle Loutrel-Tschirret. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40073737 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Vie chrétienne et méditations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le premier amour du monde Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 305 pp. Jaquette défraîchie. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcelle Loutrel-Tschirret. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0039953 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Jésus Christ | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE PREMIER AMOUR DU MONDE Mame. 1953. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 305 pages, jaquette illustrée, rabats de la jaquette fendus. ¶ Traduit de l'américaine par Marcelle Loutrel-Tschirret. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40073738 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Vie chrétienne et méditations | In shopping cart More information div> |
En Route Avec Elle MONTREAL, Filles De Saint-Paul. 1962. Couv Souple Illustré en n/b, 4" 1/4 - 7". Exemplaire de Bibliothèque, Plastique transparent sur la couverture, broché,147 p. Très Bon État. Book number: 025846 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mornings with Fulton Sheen: 120 Holy Hour Readings Servant Publications, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569550409. Fourth Printing; 0.65 x 6.6 x 5.56 Inches; 150 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 269748 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1569550409 Christian Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'éternel Galiléen Salvator - Mulhouse. 1959. Couv Souple, 14 x 19 Cm. Exemplaire de Bibliothèque, 146 p. jaunies. couverture déchirée à l'extrémité supérieure de la coiffe. Bon État. Book number: 034964 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Communism. Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1939..Hard Cover. 1st printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket with small chipping and small stain on back. From private collection. In archival protected dust jacket. "One cannot understand the system of Communism without understanding its basic philosophy, such as is outlined in this book . which is without a doubt the best treatment of the philosophy of Communism in any language." - from Preface by Bishop Fulton J. Sheen.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Book number: CU46433 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Nonfiction::Philosophy
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEPASSONS-NOUS ! SALVATOR MULHOUSE. 1957. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 318 pages. Non illustré. Couverture rempliée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30098646 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Jésus Christ | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARIES DEVANT DIEU AMIOT / DUMONT. 1955. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par JACQUES RAMBAUD. Préface de HENRI RAMBAUD. Bibliothèque catholique. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20128660 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA PAIX DE L'AME CORREA. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Nombreux mots soulignés au crayon à papier n'altérant pas la lecture. ¶ "L'esprit vivant". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20137700 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: RELIGION | In shopping cart More information div> |
La paix de l'âme Corrêa. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40005915 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Philosophie et théorie | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE PREMIER AMOUR DU MONDE MAME. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Rousseurs. 305 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par MARCELLE LOUTREL-TSCHIRRET. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20127869 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
This is Rome; a Pilgrimage in Words and Pictures New York, Hawthorn. [1960], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 142pp. Cover lightly faded near top and bottom of spine. Photography by Yousuf Karsh. Locale: Italy; Rome. (Art (Canadian), Catholic Church, Description and Travel) . Book number: 007715 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Catholic Church, Description and Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
This is Rome; A Pilgrimage in Words and Pictures (Photographs of Yousuf Karsh.) New York, Hawthorn. [1960], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 142pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket. Introduction by Fulton J. Sheen. Photographs of Yousuf Karsh. Locale: Italy; Rome. (Art (Canadian), Catholic Church, Description and Travel) . Book number: 121359 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Catholic Church, Description and Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Power of Love N. Y, Simon & Schuster. 1965, Second Printing. Box case/hard Cover. Very Good +++++ in Very Good +++++ jacket 16mo-over 5¾-6¾ tall. pp.157. Contents: The trial of love, the nature of love, love and self, love and society, love and marriage, love and children, the power of love. clean tight copy frontpiece small tear top, sunning to box case and spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004324 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Religion Inspiration and Wisdom | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Psychology and Old Religion New York, Cincinnati, Chicago, San Francisco, Benziger Brothers: Printers to the Holy Apostolic See. 1933. Hard Cover. RARE!!!!!! DJ has soils, fading and edge chipping, with some creases; book has soils and fading on exterior, with some minor interior smudges. A detailed religious commentary, analyzing the psychology of those who follow religion, and outlining the benefits religion offers to the needs of the human mind, body and spirit. 265 pages. Good +/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 035460 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analysis of Objects, An Historico-Critical Analysis in Light of Scholastic Philosophy New York: Joseph F. Wagner, Inc, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 302 pages inlcuding index; underliningl; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15316 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Religion Roman Catholic Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The analysis of objects or the Four Principal Categories ; An historico-critical study in the light of scholastic philosophy New York, Joseph F.Wagner, 1938. xvii + 302pp. cloth, dustwrapper, few stamps, else VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F35136 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie médiévale medieval philosophy Middeleeuwen Mediaevalia Scolastique Scholastics Scholastiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Jubilee Year in Rome This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1950. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 9 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87264 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvary and the Mass: A Missal Companion New York, P. J. Kenedy and Sons. 1936. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (vii), 112pp. Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Tiny bumps to lower corners of boards, with general light wear and mild soiling to exterior. Minor, unobtrusive ink marks to approximately 8 pages. Binding sound. Good. Book number: 014208 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Spirituality/Mysticism
Keywords: Calvary Holy Mass Catholic Church Liturgical Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characters of the Passion: Lessons on Faith and Trust Liguori, Michigan, U.S.A. Liguori Pubns. 1998. (ISBN: 0-7648-0229-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 093066 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0764802291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHEMIN DE LA PAIX INTERIEURE CORREA / BUCHET / CHASTEL, 1956. 240 pages. Etiquette au dos et tampons de bibliothèque. Traduit de l'américain par Suzanne Desternes. Collection "Témoignages chrétiens". In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 230-Christianisme. Théologie chrétienne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260123067 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: Titre introuvable en français. 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page