ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARNOLDI, CHARLES;BUTTERFIELD, JAN;CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON;DILL, LADDIE JOHN
Charles Arnoldi, Laddie John Dill: September 2 Through September 28, 1983, Main Art Gallery, Visual Arts Center, California State University, Fullerton, Fullerton, California
Fullerton, Ca. Art Gallery, California State University. 1983. (ISBN: 0935314245) Paperback, Qto. Book, 54 pages, illustrated, includes colour plates. Unused, a Fine copy. Fine.
Book number: 071499
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0935314245 Charles Arnoldi, Laddie John Dill Sculpture
In shopping cart

More information

EVERS, JOHN J. | FULLERTON, HUGH S.
Touching Second: The Science of Baseball
Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 308pp. yellow cloth-covered boards with illustrated pastedown on front. frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates. cover is scuffed and worn. rubbing and 2-in x 3/4-in sticker patch on pastedown. free front endpaper is missing. bump on top edge and several corners folded down. previous owner's name inside rear cover. binding shaken but holding. initials/names written in pencil on margins of some plates, but they are mostly clean and attractive. text is unmarked. Fair.
Book number: 028199
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

EVERS AND FULLERTON, JOHN J & HUGH S
Touching Second : The Science Of Baseball
Reilly & Britton Company, Chicago, 1910. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. The History of the National Game; Its Development Into an Exact Mathematical Sport; Records of Great Plays and Players; Anecdotes and Incidents of Decisive Struggles on the Diamond; Signs and Systems Used by Championship Teams. LIST OF CHAPTERS : Chapter I The Game II The Players III Baseball Law IV Creating A Winning Team V Managers And Their Duties VI Catching VII Pitching VIII The Inside Game IX Outfielding X Batting XI Base Running XII Umpiring XIII Developing New Plays XIV Combination Plays XV The Spring Training XVI Fine. Points Of The Game XVII On The Bench XVIII Deciding Moments Of Great Games XIX Scoring. ILLUSTRATIONS: Frontispiece John J. Evers; Tyrus Cobb, an "all-round" player; Roger Bresnahan, catcher and manager; "Red" Dooin, catcher; Vic Willis, pitcher; Ed Walsh, of the White Sox; Harry Krause, pitcher; Napoleon La Joie, star infielder; Harry Lumley, outfielder; Hans Wagner, heavy hitter; "The Chicago Slide" (Lobert and Kling); Tris Speaker, a "find" of 1909; Christy Mathewson; Mordecai Brown; Eddie Collins, of the Athletics; Photograph of a "Fullerton Score". Book - in Good beige boards with red lettering and illustration laid onto the front board - [SEE SCANS] - some marking and light surface rubbing to the illustration to the front board illustration, some marking to the back board, light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and a bump to the extreme long edge of the back board, some sunning to the red lettering to the lettering on the spine. Contents, some browning/grubbiness to the paste downs and free front end paper, the plate opposite page 78 has some light marking/browning to the border and also has some light wear to the extreme long edge but not affecting the the photograph detail [SEE SCAN], previous owner's name to the half title page otherwise clean and tightly bound. Size: 7.75 inches tall by 5.25 inches. 308 pages & 2 pages of advertisements to rear. Illustrated portrait frontispiece, 14 other full page black and white plates and a double page of a "Fullerton Score". Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Inventory No: 6875 .
Book number: 6875
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285]
Keywords: XXX Evers Fullerton Sport League Baseball Sports & Pastimes;
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
Das Affenhaus
Scherz Verlag, Bern/München/Wien ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3502517193. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU339688
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON JOHN
Het apenhuis
Amsterdam, 1996, 285 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 221048&61D
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON JOHN
Het apenhuis
De Boekerij, 1996, 285 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 213046&THR
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, MARY E. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY GOODCHILD, JOHN C.
The Australian Bush.
J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1928. 242 pp, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations, some pencilled notations, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 187195
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: australia travels history aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN FULLERTON
La cage aux singes
Pocket 1998 en bon état
Book number: 2719D
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON BRIAN AND SHARP JOHN EDITING
Excursions in North East England
Newcastle, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne. 1980, Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 311836
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON,JOHN
Give Me Death
London, Macmillan. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405033894) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped.This book has been SIGNED without dedication by the Author on the Title page.Lovely clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 354pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 37516
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1405033894
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
Give Me Death.
London: Macmillan, 2004. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original white letterered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 354..
Book number: 11516
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
Give Me Death
MacMillan. 2004. (ISBN: 1405033894). hardcover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. As New/Very Good.
Book number: 189397
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_action & Adventure Lebanon_fiction 1405033894
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FULLERTON, JOHN
A Hostile Place
London: Macmillan, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 27176
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
A Hostile Place
London, Pan Books, 2004. (ISBN: 0330418572) 326 pages. Paperback in good condition.
Book number: 42593
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0330418572
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
A hostile place
Pan, 2004. Pp: 400. Thriller. Den tidligere soldat Thomas Morgan slår sig ned som dusørjaeger i Afghanistan, hvor han fanger Al Qaeda terrorister, og da verdens mest eftersøgte mand forsvinder, er Morgan manden der kan fange ham. ISBN: 9780330418577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1872348
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780330418577
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN FULLERTON
A Hostile Place
Macmillan, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine)() What really happened to Osama bin Laden? For Thomas Morgan, the September 11 attacks on New York and Washington provide an opportunity to keep one step ahead of the law. With a broken marriage, two children and an overdraft, the former soldier, sometime spy and occasional thief finds a new market for his skills -- in Afghanistan, tracking down Taliban and al Qaeda fugitives. And when the world's most wanted man disappears, Morgan's talents as a bounty hunter command a much higher premium...Washington offers USD25 million for its arch foe -- dead or alive. But only one man knows how to find him, and only Morgan has the expertise and grit to get close enough to kill him. Trouble is, the two men are enemies... ID: mon0000064466 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000064466
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
A Hostile Place
Macmillan, 2003, First Edition. Thriller set mostly in Afghanistan. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good or Better/Very Good or Better.
Book number: 545108
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors D to F 1405021195
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FULLERTON, JOHN
A Hostile Place
Near fine condition. Macmillan, 2003. First edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, scratch on the front cover) with Dj(two small creases, nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a small colour mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges, two small creases on the edges of the pages. 294pp including Author's note. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9781405021197
Book number: 5278
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781405021197
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
A Hostile Place
London, Macmillan. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405021195). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine copy with Fine pictorial dutjacket which is complete. The author lived in Peshawar in Pakistan and has been a frequent visitor to Afghanistan and has reported for Reuters from both countries following the September 11th attacks. Drawing on his knowledge he has constructed a suspenseful novel of the search for Osama Bin Laden and Al Qaeda by a former soldier, spy and thief set in Afghanistan. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001822
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 1405021195
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
Monkey House
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. ISBN: 0517706601. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Textbook; 293 pages.
Book number: 13945
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0517706601 Fullerton, John Fiction 1st Edition Uncorrected Proof Advance Reading
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN FULLERTON
The Monkey House
BCA/Bantam, 1996. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Associates reprint hardback with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, some minor tanning to page edges but text clean and clear throughout.
Book number: 110911
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction::Crime
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN.
The Monkey House.
New York, Crown Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 288pp. Fine/fine. First edition of this murder mystery set in Sarajevo. .
Book number: 9058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
The Monkey House
UK, Bantam Books. 1996, First. (ISBN: 059304052x). hardcover. Used, Good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 174957
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Journalists_fiction Fiction_espionage Bosnia and Hercegovina_fiction 059304052x
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN
The Monkey House.
BCA, 1996. Book Club. Hard Cover, 287pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. A murder story, set in Sarajevo under siege in the 1990s.... Fine /Fine.
Book number: 4762
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Sarajevo, Murder, Crime
In shopping cart

More information

FULLERTON, JOHN.,
The Monkey House.
N.Y.:, CROWN PUBLISHERS, 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0517706601. Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 2411
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0517706601
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search