| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
No Man's Mistress Peter Davies,, London, 1955. First British Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Biro -- Front Cover. Good/Reasonable. 224 pages. Navy blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. A little rubbing and marking of the cloth of the boards. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Biro, with yellow and dark green writing on the front panel and spine. Author's photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. Numerous small nicks to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. Rubbing to the lower dustwrapper edge. A novel set during World War II when the balance of power in the Mediterranean was still being decided. Malta was under siege, the Allied army was under duress in the Libyan desert, and the cruiser H.M.S. Perlorus was prowling in the Mediterranean Sea. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Biro -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239973 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel, Submarine Warfare, World War II, Naval Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blooding Of The Guns London, Pan Books. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330250523) Paperback. 255 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Under The Iron-grey Skies, Across The Icy North Sea They Came.the Steel Clad Squadrons Out Of Scapa, Cromarty And Rosyth, Destined For A Titanic Clash Of Naval Ams With The Might Of The Kaiser's High Seas Fleet. As New/None Issued. Book number: 053659 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0330250523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sixty Minutes for St George London, Michael Joseph. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718115759) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slightest lamination peel to top edge of unclipped DW, small split to lower corner, minor handling wear to wrapper, 224pp fictional account of the Zebrugge raid by the Royal Navy in 1918. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006182 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Militaria Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Modern First Edition Great War World War One First World War Zebrugge Raid Victoria Cross British Royal Navy 0718115759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sixty Minutes for St George London, Michael Joseph. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718115759) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine, slightest shelf wear to top and bottom edges of unclipped DW, 224pp fictional account of the Zebrugge raid by the Royal Navy in 1918. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004553 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Militaria Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Modern First Edition Great War World War One First World War Zebrugge Raid Victoria Cross British Royal Navy 0718115759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storm Force to Narvik London, Michael Joseph. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718117603) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW unclipped and tidy, book would be VG but top corner of rear board and a few of the rear pages are gnawed away, 231pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007600 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Militaria Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Modern First Edition Second World War Narvik British Royal Navy 0718117603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thunder and the Flame London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1964, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 001748 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Alexander Fullerton 12 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thunder and the Flame London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1964, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 001748 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Fiction/Historical
Keywords: Alexander Fullerton 12 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Wren Called Smith London, Peter Davies. 1957, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+ copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Copy has some light damp spots on cover. Endpapers have some offsetting from jacket flaps, otherwise clean and free of inscriptions. Clean text and binding firm. Book number: 010782 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Peter Davis 1957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
60 Minutes for St. George Pan, London, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Vg+. vg+ paperback clean tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. vg+/-- . Book number: 63408 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: War, Nautical, Dover Patrol, Zeebrugge Raid. | In shopping cart More information div> |
60 MINUTES FOR ST GEORGE London, Pan Books. 1977. 11 X 17.5 Cm. 240 pp, br, soft cover, good used condition. Book number: 006305 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Maritime / Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Drowning Men London, Little, Brown. 1998, 1st Little, Brown Edition. 0316648264 8vo, 263 pages, not illustrated, Former public library copy. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 008574 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction/Sea Stories
Keywords: Alexander Fullerton Nick Everard 0316648264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Drowning Seas (Large Print Edition) ISIS Publishing, Oxford, 1999. Large Print Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 405 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106512 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aphrodite Cargo London: Book Club Associates, 1985. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 284pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition with VG dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbf250a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aphrodite Cargo London: Book Club Associates, 1987. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 284pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition with VG dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbf250 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Aphrodite Cargo Book Club Associates, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: f54346_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: f54346_FBA USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aphrodite Cargo BCA 1985 "Thick hardback in original cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pictorial dust wrapper. * Larger print and better paper than the paperback versions. Much easier reading, and look good on the shelf ;-) Condition is AS New" Book number: 103254 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: novel fiction cheap bargain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aphrodite Cargo London, Michael Joseph. 1985, First Edition. 071812507X 284 pages, jacket design by Chris Yates, page edges browned. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 85613 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Fiction/Thriller
Keywords: 071812507X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aphrodite Cargo Book Club Associates, 1985. Hardcover. British BOOK CLUB edition. Published by Book Club Associates in 1985. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8506567 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of Brothers Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 9" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; ISBN: 0316879312. Inventory No: 0029676. Book number: 0029676 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Band of brothers London, Little, Brown, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . 1st edition. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0316879312 Book number: BOOKS127239I GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0316879312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blooding of the Guns Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Olympic Marketing Corp. 1984, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 025459 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blooding of the Guns Michael Joseph 1976 First UK VG/VG 239pp 9 x 6 445g ¶ A novel of the Battle of Jutland -- Stort BooksBook number: 17918 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903]
Keywords: fiction sea battle jutland destroyer dreadnought 0718114485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blooding of the Guns Uitgever: Soho Press Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781569473139 -- Budget BoekBook number: 27663 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9781569473139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLOODING OF THE GUNS. Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Nick Everard novel of World War 1 naval action at Jutland, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper hinge, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, very good, Book number: 20846 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - Maritime
Keywords: ww1 war fiction everard jutland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blooding of the Guns; A Novel of the Battle of Jutland [Signed] Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0718114485. Contains 239 printed pages of text. Slight darkening to the bottom edges. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with rubs to the top edges, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'To the Colvilles, with thanks from Alexander Fullerton'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 53616 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page