| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 413 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
W.H. Auden Poems Selected By John Fuller Great Britain, Faber and Faber. 2005. Poet to Poet; 0.39 x 7.48 x 4.65 Inches. New. Book number: 36083 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Adult - Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rejuvenating the Mature Business. Londen, International Thomson Business Press 1999 (reprint) paperback, 281 pag., porto 2,50 euro, ISBN 9781861525130, in good condition.. Book number: MD257/39048 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Management
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Weather Warriors 1814-1985 Texas A&M University Press. 1986, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000288 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Meteorology Military Meteorology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Criticism: Vol.XX No.2, April 1970: a Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with library stamps on front cover; cover & page edges browning, some spotting to fore-edge, a little dusty, else a sound, tight copy. 215x140mm. Contents include: The Philosophy of Dr Faustus; Love & Self-Love in Much Ado About Nothing; Perkin Warbeck as Anti-History; Dryden's Apparent Scepticism; A Critique of Peacock's Crotchet Castle. Good. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 23303 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Authors, Books and Criticism
Keywords: Essays in Criticism Literature Philosophy Marlowe Dr Faustus Shakespeare Much Ado About Nothing Ford Perkin Warbeck Dryden Congreve Old Bachelor Peacock Crotchet Castle Mary Cholmondeley Red Pottage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Photograph of Eliot By Hans Beacham. Special Number: T.S. Eliot. The Review (November, 1962) Oxford, Nexus, 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b25345 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Captain John R. Bell: Official Journalist for the Stephen H. Long Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, 1820. Glendale, Arthur H. Clark, 1973. First edition. Original green cloth, octavo, 349 pp. 9 full-page illustrations, large folding map. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn Long's was the third of the United States expeditions to the far west (after Lewis and Clark and Zebulon Pike in 1804-1897). Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875, Volume VI. Book number: 18654 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Bellany: Prints, Drawings & Watercolours 1970 - 1993 (Berkeley Square Gallery 6 - 30 October 1993) , Berkeley Square Gallery, London., 1993. First Edition, . 4to softcover catalogue. Unpaginated (40pp), col illustrations. Black covers have areas of print rub and small creases near spine. Pages are immaculate, clean, unthumbed and unannotated. Scarce.. Book number: 1770 GBP 18.62 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.19 | JP¥ 2319]
Keywords: contemporary late twentieth century art catalogues exhibitions. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Bellany, 5 - 31 May 1990 (Compass Gallery, Glasgow) , Compass Gallery, Glasgow., 1990. First Edition,. 4to softcover catalogue. 16pp, full page illustrations, lists. White areas of covers are age-toned but pages are excellent, clean, unthumbed and unannotated. Scarce.. Book number: 1771 GBP 18.62 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.19 | JP¥ 2319]
Keywords: contemporary late twentieth century art watercolours catalogues exhibitions. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Evening of Poetry at the Skinners Hall London: Royal Hospital and Home for Incurables, 1973 "Octavo. 48 pages. Subtitled ""For the Benefit of the Royal Hospital and Home for Incurables, 15th June 1973."" Anthology of eight poets participating: John Birtwhistle, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Peter Levi, Robert Lowell, Stephen Spender, Charles Tomlinson and John Wain. Gilt illustrated boards. AS New in glassine dw." Book number: 97184 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: ohn Birtwhistle, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Peter Levi, Robert Lowell, Stephen Spender, Charles Tomlinson and John Wain. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New reports of cases argued and determined in the court of common pleas … From Easter term, 44 Geo. III. 1804 to Trinity term, 45 Geo. III. 1805 [and from Michaelmas term 40 Geo. III. 1799, to Michaelmas term, 42 Geo. III. 1801] … with tables of the cases and principal matters … A new edition, with corrections, and the addition of notes and references. By Thomas Day. Hartford, Hudson and Goodwin, 1811. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 417; vii, [1], 644; contemporary full calf, red morocco labels; extremities rubbed but no cracks or breaks and the bindings are sound. The summaries and results of over 500 cases indexed by name and category. Book number: 33869 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Law Lawyers Legal Trials | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maria im Neuen Testament: Eine Gemeinschaftsstudie von protestantischen und römischkatholischen Gelehrten Verlag Katholisches Bibelwerk Stuttgart, 1981. 304 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good Book number: 270170 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maria im Neuen Testament: Eine Gemeinschaftsstudie von protestantischen und römischkatholischen Gelehrten Verlag Katholisches Bibelwerk Stuttgart, 1981. 304 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good Book number: 274961 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Pilgrim's Progress Chatto and Windus - 1951. 1951. Soft Cover. First thus Very good condition first thus edition - a simplified version retold by Ronald Fuller and illustrated by 'Biro' - some creasing to covers - tanning pages - clean internally. Very good copy. Very Good. Book number: CP059 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 841] Catalogue: Collectable Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fact/Science Fiction: January 1968 The Bugs That Live at -423 Degrees-------The Problem of the Centaur Development , . Conde Nast 1968 (magazine, age-toned pages, good condition) Book number: 83868 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chatto Book of Love Poetry Paperback published by Chatto & Windus, . In good condition. Page edges beginning to discolour Book number: 6227 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of Polynesia : Selections from the Hemmeter Collection. Honolulu. Hemmeter Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 1877690031) Soft cover. Very Good. Softbound 4to. Full-page color photos are the highlight, featuring mostly sculpture, tools and weapons. 107pp. Biblio. 32 color plates, other ill. 1st ed. Very Good. Book number: BBP-16121 USD 100.30 [Appr.: EURO 80 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7968] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Polynesia; Tonga; Samoa; Marquesas; Easter Island; Fiji; Niue; New Zealand 1877690031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of Polynesia: Selections from the Hemmeter Collection of Polynesian Art. Honolulu. Hemmeter Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 187769004x) Hard cover. Very good. Cloth 4to. Full-page color photos are the highlight, featuring mostly sculpture, tools and weapons. 107pp. Bibliography. 32 color plates, other ill. 1st edition. Very Good. Book number: BBP-16251 USD 100.30 [Appr.: EURO 80 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7968] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Polynesia; Tonga; Samoa; Marquesas; Easter Island; Fiji; Niue; New Zealand 187769004x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partingtime Hall: Poems Viking Salamander, United Kingdom, 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 69pp nf/nf . Book number: 79606 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partingtime Hall: poems London, Viking Salamander, 1987. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0948681055 Book number: BOOKS018439I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0948681055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partingtime Hall Viking Salamander: London 1987. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. There is minor fading of the boards at the spine ends. A first printing of a first edition book. Poetry. (ISBN: 0948681055) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2339MN GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0948681055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partingtime Hall London: Salamander Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948681055. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, bookplate on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 69 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 3248 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0948681055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 9. Modern Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Since the Second World War. Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 350 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: The Cultural and Social Setting; Studies in the Individual Arts - Music; Bal let; The Visual Arts; New Towns; The Third Programme; The Crafts; Literature and Drama; Film; Architecture; Housing at Roehampton; Industrial Design; Appendix - Further Reading and Artists' Biographies. Soft crease at bottom edge of page 2 7 7 / 2 7 8 . Near Fine. Book number: 21539 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Culture, Art, Folio Society, Twenieth Century Britain, Radio, Television, Press, Music, Ballet, Visual Arts, Town Planning, Milton Keynes, Crafts, Literature, Drama, Film, Architecture, Housing, Roehampton, Industrial Design. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Speedfall GB, Salamander. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original price on DW flap has biro line through. Fine/VG+ DW. Book number: f44.007 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of Speedfall London, Salamander Press, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0907540716 Book number: BOOKS035878I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0907540716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of Speedfall Penguin, 1986. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9780140081855. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1765994 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140081855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page