| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 567 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 4. (April 1974). Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 250 pp. 11 x 8.5 in. Stapled paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color & b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy. ¶ Includes Roald Dahl The Great Switcheroo, Donald Hall Fathers Playing Catch with Sons, Carlos Fuentes The Old Morality, and Donald Barthelme The Reference. plus an interview with Jane Fonda and Tom Hayden. Book number: 38813 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Roald Dahl, Donald Hall, Carlos Fuentes, Donald Barthelme, Jane Fonda, Tom Hayden, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chant des aveugles. "Gallimard, Paris _1968, 12x18,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex du service de presse. Précieux et rare envoi de l'auteur à Maria Casarès. Dos passé et ridé, plats marginalement salis comportant également de petites taches. - Gallimard, Paris _1968, 12x18,5cm, broché. " Book number: 31104 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963] Catalogue: Littérature - Envois d'auteurs et manuscrits
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arquitectura urbana en Costa Rica. Exploración histórica 1900-1950. Cartago, Editorial Tecnologica de Costa Rica, 1986. (21 x 16 cm). 272 pp., with numerous photo illustrations (a few coloured). Original wrappers. Interesting survey of 20th century architecture in Costa Rica, with special emphasis on the work of the three most important representatives of the modern movement: J.M. Barrantes Monge, J.F. Salazar Quesada, Paul Ehrenberg Brinkmann. Printed in 1500 copies only. Book number: 8228 € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13466] Catalogue: architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nudes: the blue house / Desnudos: la casa azul. The photographs of MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO D.A.P. / Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 2002. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 96. [First Edition]. Collection of Manuel Alvarez Bravo's nude photographs. With an essay by Carlos Fuentes. The eighty-five photographs are in tasteful black-and-white. With selected biography and exhibition highlights. As new. Keywords: Erotica / Naakt fotografie. ISBN: 9781891024351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U498666 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781891024351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy Stroy 8 1980. 160 S. Moewig Verlag "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren kanten berieben ISBN: 3811864114. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU043076 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Manuel Alvarez Bravo 2008. Pp: 336. ISBN: 9788869651366. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B346718 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: ramsj 9788869651366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manuel Alvarez Bravo. Prefacio de Colette Alvarez Urbajtel. Espana:: Lunwerg Editores, 2008.. 1st ed. en espanol. Hardcover. 4to, bds, dj, 336, index, b+w photos.. New . Book number: 147892 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: Latin America American Mexico Mexican Photography Mexico Mexican Rivera , Diego Body, Human Body 20th Century, Frida Kahlo, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Littérature latino-américaine. Traduite en français. Litt. argent.: 1) BIANCIOTTI, Hector: Celle qui voyage la nuit. 1969. Trad. de l'espagnol par Françoise Rosset. 256 p.. In-8°. 2) BIANCIOTTI, Hector: Sans la miséricorde du Christ. 1985. 324 p.. In-8°. 3) MARTINEZ, Tomas Eloy: Le roman de Peron. 1997. Trad. de l'espagnol par Eduardo Jiménez. 384 p.. Grd In-8°. Litt. urug.: 1) COPI: L'Uruguayen. 1999. 72 p. In-8°. Litt. chili.: 1) COLOANE, FRANCISCO: EL GUANACO. 1995. Trad. de l'espagnol (Chili) par François Gaudry. 192 p.. In-8°. 2) NERUDA, Pablo: J'avoue que j'ai vécu. 1975. Trad. de l'espagnol par Claude Couffon. 472 p.. In-8°. Litt. guat.: 1) DIAZ ROZZOTTO, Jaime: Le papier brûlé. 1996. Trad. de l'espagnol (Guat.) par J.-Jacques Fleury. 200 p.. In-8°. Litt. mex.: 1) FUENTES, Carlos: Peau neuve. 1971. Trad. de l'espagnol par Céline Zins. 464 p.. In-8°. 1969 cartonnage original. par volume: ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 45592 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: litt.-latino-américaine litt.-argent. litt.-mex. litt.-urug. litt.-guat. novel, novels roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education in Latin American and the Caribbean: An Agenda for the Coming Century Colombia, UNDP. 2001. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 106186 GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das grosse Lesebuch der Femme Fatale München, 1994, 352 .pp, paperback, 13 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 153775&349C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Duitse Literatuur
Keywords: Duitse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE FROM THE MOUNTAIN: The Making of a Sandinista. New York: Crown, 1985. 3rd US printing. Omar Cabezas, the chief of Political Direction in the Ministry of Interior, Nicaragua at the time this book was published, writes of the time he spent training as a guerrilla fighter with the Sandinista National Liberation Front in the Nicaraguan mountains. Foreword by Carlos Fuentes. Translated by Kathleen Weaver. 233 pages. Good in very good+ dust jacket (spine slant.) ISBN: 0-517-558009 Book number: 29379 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Latin American Lit and History
Keywords: nicaragua, sandinistas, guerilla warfare, 0517558009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire from the Mountain the Making of a Sandinista New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1985. 0517558009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517558009. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Corners bumped, a few staining areas. ; 1.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 233 pages. Book number: 22002 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0517558009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Campaign Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, light sunning/r/n ID: mon0000110407 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000110407 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Latin American, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Campaign Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. ID: g2752_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g2752_FBA USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: Historical, Latin American, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CERVANTES O LA CRITICA DE LA LECTURA CUARDENOS DE JOAQUI MORTIZ. 1976. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 114 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090023 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Unborn Picador/Pan reprint 1990 (1989) 531p VG paperback [0330315641] Book number: 50713 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIANA O LA CAZADORA SOLITARIA ISBN : 8466311777. PUNTO DE LECTURA. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 247 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60092377 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana: The Goddess Who Hunts Alone New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1995, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0374139032) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 217 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1994, under title: Diana, o, La cazadora solitaria. Translated from the Spanish. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 040851 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: XXX::COLLECTIBLES
Keywords: Collectible 0374139032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Distant Relations London, Secker And Warburg. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0436167646) Hard Cover. 225 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Story Is Of A Family (or Families) Of Heredia, With All The Symbolic Resonances Of Heredity And Inheritance. The Name Has In Spanish. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 075773 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0436167646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Distant Relations New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983, Reprint, 1987. (ISBN: 0374518130) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1980, under title: Una Familia lejana. Translated from the Spanish. Tight, clean copy. "During a long, lingering lunch at the Automobile Club de France, the elderly Comte de Branly tells a story to a friend, unnamed until the closing pages, who is in fact the first-person narrator of the novel. Branly's story is of a family named Heredia: Hugo, a noted Mexican archaeologist, and his young son, Victor, whom Branly met in Cuernavaca and who became his house guest in Paris. There they are gradually drawn into a mysterious connection with the French Victor Heredia and his son, known as Andre. There is a hard-edged emphasis on the theme of relations between the Old World and the New, as Branly's twilit, Proustian existence is invaded and overcome by the hot, chaotic, and baroque proliferation of the Caribbean jungle. / Carlos Fuentes, born in Panama in 1928, has taught at Columbia, Harvard, Princeton, and many other universities. He is the author of more than a dozen novels--including, most recently, Inez (2002) and The Years with Laura Díaz (2000)--as well as several works of nonfiction. In 1987, he was awarded the Cervantes Prize, the highest honor given to a Spanish-language writer. Mr. Fuentes divides his time between Mexico City and London, and lectures frequently in the United States." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 019764 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0374518130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle's Throne N.Y. Random House. 2007, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 9780812972559). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.336. "..a feast of political insight." clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 006591 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Mexico 9780812972559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EN ESTO CREO ISBN : 8432216372. SEIX BARRAL/BOOKET. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 258 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60091649 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEOGRAFIA DE LA NOVELA ISBN : 842048119X. ALFAGUARA. 1993. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 226 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090648 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Conscience London, Andre Deutsch. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233980547) Hard Cover. 148 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Fuentes, One Of Latin America's Greatest Writers, Enables Us To Share His Growing Up. As New/As New. Book number: 066721 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0233980547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hydra Head New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1980, Reprint, 1986. (ISBN: 0374515638) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1978, under title: Cabeza de la hidra. Translated from the Spanish. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 036883 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0374515638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page