| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 654 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
AMERICAN POETRY 1922. A Miscellany. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1922). 8vo. 1st edition. 205, [1 (blank)] pp. Black cloth spine over red paper-wrapped boards with black stamped lettering to front board & gilt stamped lettering to spine. No dust jacket., Modest shelfwear. A VG+ copy. ¶ Contains previously unpublished Frost poetry; this publication overlooked by Crane. Book number: 30936 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Monthly: Vol. 157, No. 5. Boston:, May 1936.. Paperback. Includes the poem "A Record Stride" by Robert Frost published in the same year in A Further Range. Wear and soiling to the edges, interior fine, overall about very good. . Book number: 4952 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Monthly: Vol. 162, No. 3. Boston:, September 1938.. Paperback. Includes the poems "Carpe Diem" and "Happiness Makes Up in Height/ for What It Lacks In Length" by Robert Frost collected five years later in A WItness Tree. Wear to the edges, about very good. . Book number: 4953 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread Loaf Anthology. Middlebury: Middlebury College Press, 1939. First Edition. Frost provides the preface, "The Doctrine of Excursions" to this anthology from the famous writers' workshop, which he co-founded and taught at for many years. Frost won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry four times, more than any other poet, and read a poem at President John F. Kennedy's inauguration. He was the U.S. Poet Laureate in 1959. Owner bookplate front pastedown; spine-and edge-sunned; very good, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Robert Frost. Book number: 025087 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Signed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brigham Bulletin: "Frost's Last Poem... To A Brigham Nurse" Peter Bent Brigham Hospital,, September 1973., Vol. XVIII No. 7 0. Paperback. 10pp. Includes small reproduction of a "poem" by Frost dated Jan. 9, 1963, the manuscript is reported to have been sold for $2000. The poem reads in its entirety: Peter Bent Hos./Jan. 9, 1963/Miss ForbesI met you on a cloudy dark day and when yousmiled and spoke my room was filled with sunshine"The way you smiled at mehas given my heart achange of moodand saved some part ofa day I had rued".The quote is from his own poem "Dust of Snow".Also, an article on Fiberoptic Endoscopy - a new and deeper look into the human body. Fine.. Book number: 4963 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Blossoms. Helen Keller Anthology New York, Lewis Copeland Company, 1931. Second Revised Edition. cloth. An anthology of tributes to Keller by Robert Frost, Clarence Darrow, James Weldon Johnson, W. E. B. DuBois, Witter Bynner, Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Rabindranath Tagore, and many others. SIGNED on the front endpaper in pencil, as always: "Cordially/Helen Keller." . Braille at the top of the front endpaper, possibly a previous owner's name. Light edgewear. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper . Book number: 015306 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: James Weldon Johnson, W. E. B. DuBois, Witter Bynner, Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Rabindranath Tagore Modern First Editions Helen Keller Modern Poetry Blind | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fellowship Anthology of the New England Poetry Club. Natick, MA:, The Suburban Press,, 1922., First edition. Hardcover. 57 leaves; string bound in a black binder (one assumes the binder was intended to be added to), title stamped in gold. Includes Frost's "Putting in the Seed", with his publications on the verso. Also, Amy Lowell and E.A. Robinson. Frost's appearance at the club at Lowell's invitation is noted most recently in Parini's biography of the poet. Very good. . Book number: 4959 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer. NY, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963). - Octavo, white cloth titled in black on front cover & spine; in printed green dw (chipped with short tears). ix, [i] & 388 pages. Near fine in very good dw. First edition. Book number: 3846 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Letters; Poetry; the Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer; Biographical; First Edition; 1st; Twentieth Century; 20th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse Chicago:, February 1914., Vol. III, No. V. Paperback. Early issue of this most important poetry journal. Poems by Frost, "The Code - Heroics", published prior to collection in North of Boston in England, and first publication in this magazine; and by H. D. and editor Harriet Monroe. Four very discrete embossed ex-libris stamps, soiled and creased, with one short chip at the spine. Still an attractive copy and one of Frost's first appearances in a literary journal.. Book number: 4957 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse Chicago:, April 1936., Vol. XLVIII, No. 1. Paperback. Includes the poems "At Woodward's Gardens' and "Ten Mills", which includes the oft anthologized "The Span of Life", "The old dog barks backward./ I can remember when he was a pup." Overlapping edges a bit rumpled at edges, still very good. . Book number: 4956 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Frost: Lectures on the Centennial of his Birth Washington DC:, Library of Congress,, 1975., First edition. Paperback. 74 pp. Four lectures on Frost: Helen Bacon; Robert Pack; Peter Davison and Allen Tate. Very good in stapled pictorial wrappers. . Book number: 4962 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Town of Ripton: Annual Report Ripton, VT:, Town of Ripton,, 1974., First edition. Paperback. 30 pp. Annual report with cover photo of Robert Frost and art work by Ann Parker Demong to accompany "The Road Not Taken". Spine toned, addressed for mailing with canceled stamp and remains of tape closure, else very good. . Book number: 6307 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Wintery Poems "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "in the Winter Woods" Bookhaven Press / Pall W. Bohne, 1974. Softcover. 8vo . Single-fold chapbook, 3" x 6.5" in size, with two poems in interior. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S336. Fine . Book number: 60400 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Russia with Frost. Boston, MA: The Club of Odd Volumes, 1963. - Octavo, gray cloth backed with gilt-ruled red cloth & titled in gilt on the spine. The book is housed in a brown paper covered slipcase with a printed label on the front panel. The front panel of the slipcase is lightly rubbed. 41 pages. 3 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, 2 full-page black-and-white illustrations & wood-engraved decorations in black & tan by Thomas W. Nason. An owner's ink name is penned on the front pastedown. Near fine. Limited edition of 500 copies designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press, New York.An account by the director of the Pierpont Morgan Library of a trip to Moscow with Robert Frost, which followed on a meeting between Frost and Russian ambassador Antonin Dobrynin at a dinner party in Washington, D.C. Book number: 18189 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poet; American; Robert Frost; to Russia with Frost; Frederick B. Adams, Jr. ; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Mirror Patrick Stephens Limited, Cambridge, 1981, 1st edition. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 9.75ins x 8.25ins, illustrated endpapers, 89pp illustrated throughout. The history of the Daily Mirror newspaper including headlines, columnists and cartoons. VG / VG. Book number: 20739 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Newspapers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daily Mirror Published by Patrick Stephens, . In very good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 1373 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL FOR STRINGS COMPREHENSIVE STRING METHOD --- BOOK 1 San Diego, California, Neil A. Kjos Music Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849732220). Soft Cover, 9" x 12" Tall. 49 Pages. Music Script. Inscription on first page. Instruction Illustrations. Creasing on inside of covers. Several pages slightly torn at bottom. Marking on last three pages. Cover creased with back badly worn at bottom. Good. Book number: 005610 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Strings Music Orchestra Entertainment Entertainment Orchestra Strings 0849732220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915. New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. First printing. In addition to including works by many poets: Wallace Stevens (Peter Quince at the Clavier), Robert Frost (The Road Not Taken and others), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson and Amy Lowell, to name only a few - this book is also a yearbook of poetry for 1915 and it includes information on poetry books published that year, the contributors, and on magazines which publish poetry. Braithwaite, an African American poet himself, was the foremost American poetry anthologist of his time. Very good condition - one small spot to front cover, a little peeling of paper label on sprine, and acidification on 2 pages where a piece of paper was laid in (marking Frost's Death of a Hired Man.) - overall a tight and clean copy with the first book appearances of many important poems. Book number: 1652 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Robert Frost: Constellations of Intention. New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly foxed, soiled & chipped with creasing & a short tear to the bottom edge of the front panel & a tear to the top of the rear fold. xi & 246 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition. Book number: 13878 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Literary Criticism; Poet; American; Robert Frost; Critic; Reuben A. Brower; the Poetry of Robert Frost: Constellations of Intention; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Robert Frost: Constellations of Intention. New York: Oxford University Press 1963. . x 246p cloth with burgundy lettering, jacket (fresh), index, nice fresh and attractive copy. Book number: PAQ27799 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ophthalmic Surgery Philadelphia, Lea Brothers & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated; circa mid-1800's ophthalmology surgery book, illustrated with a chromograph and 91 engravings. Covers eye examination, eye anatomy and physiology, affectations of the eyelids, lacrymal apparatus, and conjunctiva, the corner, diseases of the iris, glaucoma, colour vision and its defects, eye injuries, errors of refraction, and much more. With appendices. One of the "Clinical Manuals for Practitioners and Students of Medicine" books. Light edgewear. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 011510 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Ophthalmology
Keywords: Ophthalmology, Ophthalmologic Surgery, Optometry, Ophthalmologist, History of Ophthalmology, Eye Surgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ophthalmic Surgery. NY: Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd. [1991]. [x]+554+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled burgundy leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 6.8 x 4.8 x 1.6 inches = 17 x 12 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 081258 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ophthalmic Surgery. NY: Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd. [1991]. [x]+554+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled burgundy leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A VG+ copy w/o publisher's descriptive brochure, gilt epps lightly rubbed. With a Limited Edition leather bookplate to front paste-down, gilt-stamped with prior owner's name, and numbered 154 of 1500. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 6.8 x 4.8 x 1.6 inches = 17 x 12 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 092113 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ROBERT FROST HIMSELF. New York: George Braziller, 1986. 8vo. 1st edition. xii, 342 pp (including Index). Hardback. Dust jacket., F/NF (spine panel lightly sunned). Illustrated. Book number: 31425 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Frost Himself New York, George Braziller. [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 342pp. Photographs, chronology, notes, index. Biography of Robert Frost. Time Period 20th Century. Locale: United States. Book number: 110735 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Poetry, Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page