ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STERN FRITZ
Dreams and Delusions: The Drama of German History
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 323p dustwrapper
Book number: 31243
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

STERN FRITZ
Gold and Iron Bismarck Bleichroder and the Building of the German Empire
George Allen & Unwin , 1977. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective wrapper). Pp. xxiv + 620 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
Book number: 58608
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

FRITZ STERN
Gold and Iron: Bismarck, Bleichröder, and the Building of the German Empire
Fritz Stern, 1980. Repint. Soft Cover. 004943022x 620 pages. Signature on endpaper. Used ( some sun fading but sound cover, corners slightly creased, paper slightly browning, etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 026778
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 004943022x
In shopping cart

More information

JÖDE, FRITZ / HUG, FRITZ / SCHOCH, RUDOLF / SCHUH, WILLI / STERN, ALFRED / WEHRLI, WERNER (HRSG.)
Der Schweizer Musikant. Lieder für die Schule, für die Familie und für Gemeinschaftskreise. Gesamt-Ausgabe..
Zürich. O.-Leinen (beige mit kleiner Deckelillustration). Farbkopfschnitt.; Jahr: 1937; Format: Kleinoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 186; Auflage: 4.; Zustand: 2 (kleine Bleistiftkritzelei auf hinterem Vorsatz (kaum zu sehen))Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (350 gr.).
Book number: 24891
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Noten
Keywords: Landeskunde, Schweiz
In shopping cart

More information

LA NEF, JEAN-PIERRE COT, MIREILLE BERTRAND, FRITZ STERN, FRANK L HOWLEY, MAX OPPENHEIMER, JACK EGLE, RAOUL BERTRAND, E ERNETS GOLDSTEIN, ALIAN BOSQUET, ANDRÉ FERMIGIER, CLAUDE ROY, CHARLES BURT RILEY, ARISTIDE R ZOLBERG
La Nef. N° 40, juin-septembre 1970. Numéro Spécial : Les Etats-Unis champ d'expérience de l'Europe. Contient entre autres : L'Amérique en question, par Jean-Pierre Cot (10 pages). Université française, universités américaines, par Mireille Bertrand (20 pages). Réflexions sur le mouvement étudiant, par Fritz Stern (26 pages). La responsabilité des professeurs, par Frank L. Howley (6 pages). L'Enseignement des langues vivantes, par Max Oppenheimer (10 pages). Les échanges d'enseignants et d'étudiants, par Jack Egle (10 pages). Une transformation de l'enseignement et de la recherche, par Raoul Bertrand (16 pages).
"Paris, Librairie Jules Tallandier, 1970. Contient aussi : La guerre contre la pauvreté, par E. Ernest Goldstein (20 pages). Des objets d'art au nébuleuses suburbaines, par André Fermigier (16 pages). La ""conscience écologique"" aux Etats-Unis, par Claude Roy (10 pages). Le monde à l'heure du P.P.B.S. (Américain), par Charles Burt Riley (10 pages). La francisation de l'Amérique, par Arisitde R. Zolberg (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 , broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. "
¶ "Les Etats-Unis champ d'expérience de l'Europe. Contient entre autres : L'Amérique en question, par Jean-Pierre Cot (10 pages). Université française, universités américaines, par Mireille Bertrand (20 pages). Réflexions sur le mouvement étudiant, par Fritz Stern (26 pages). La responsabilité des professeurs, par Frank L. Howley (6 pages). L'Enseignement des langues vivantes, par Max Oppenheimer (10 pages). Les échanges d'enseignants et d'étudiants, par Jack Egle (10 pages). Une transformation de l'enseignement et de la recherche, par Raoul Bertrand (16 pages). La guerre contre la pauvreté, par E. Ernest Goldstein (20 pages). Des objets d'art au nébuleuses suburbaines, par André Fermigier (16 pages). La ""conscience écologique"" aux Etats-Unis, par Claude Roy (10 pages). Le monde à l'heure du P.P.B.S. (Américain), par Charles Burt Riley (10 pages). La francisation de l'Amérique, par Arisitde R. Zolberg (10 pages)."
Book number: 67950
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

LA NEF, JEAN-PIERRE COT, MIREILLE BERTRAND, FRITZ STERN, FRANK L HOWLEY, MAX OPPENHEIMER, JACK EGLE, RAOUL BERTRAND, E ERNETS GOLDSTEIN, ALIAN BOSQUET, ANDRÉ FERMIGIER, CLAUDE ROY, CHARLES BURT RILEY, ARISTIDE R ZOLBERG
La Nef. N° 40, juin-septembre 1970. Numéro Spécial : Les Etats-Unis champ d'expérience de l'Europe. Contient entre autres : L'Amérique en question, par Jean-Pierre Cot (10 pages). Université française, universités américaines, par Mireille Bertrand (20 pages). Réflexions sur le mouvement étudiant, par Fritz Stern (26 pages). La responsabilité des professeurs, par Frank L. Howley (6 pages). L'Enseignement des langues vivantes, par Max Oppenheimer (10 pages). Les échanges d'enseignants et d'étudiants, par Jack Egle (10 pages). Une transformation de l'enseignement et de la recherche, par Raoul Bertrand (16 pages).
"Paris, Librairie Jules Tallandier, 1970. Contient aussi : La guerre contre la pauvreté, par E. Ernest Goldstein (20 pages). Des objets d'art au nébuleuses suburbaines, par André Fermigier (16 pages). La ""conscience écologique"" aux Etats-Unis, par Claude Roy (10 pages). Le monde à l'heure du P.P.B.S. (Américain), par Charles Burt Riley (10 pages). La francisation de l'Amérique, par Arisitde R. Zolberg (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 , broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. "
¶ "Les Etats-Unis champ d'expérience de l'Europe. Contient entre autres : L'Amérique en question, par Jean-Pierre Cot (10 pages). Université française, universités américaines, par Mireille Bertrand (20 pages). Réflexions sur le mouvement étudiant, par Fritz Stern (26 pages). La responsabilité des professeurs, par Frank L. Howley (6 pages). L'Enseignement des langues vivantes, par Max Oppenheimer (10 pages). Les échanges d'enseignants et d'étudiants, par Jack Egle (10 pages). Une transformation de l'enseignement et de la recherche, par Raoul Bertrand (16 pages). La guerre contre la pauvreté, par E. Ernest Goldstein (20 pages). Des objets d'art au nébuleuses suburbaines, par André Fermigier (16 pages). La ""conscience écologique"" aux Etats-Unis, par Claude Roy (10 pages). Le monde à l'heure du P.P.B.S. (Américain), par Charles Burt Riley (10 pages). La francisation de l'Amérique, par Arisitde R. Zolberg (10 pages)."
Book number: 62420
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ
Adenauer and a Crisis in Weimar Democracy
New York: Academy of Political Science, 1958. Wraps. 27 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "F S." Fine..
Book number: 33048
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Political Science Politics West Germany Germany Weimar Republic Konrad Adenauer History
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ
Dreams and Delusions : The Drama of German History
Weidenfeld, 1988. Repint. Hardcover. 0297793527 323 pages. Previously owned (paper browning, evidence of normal light use etc) but a clean hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 024649
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0297793527 Germany_history
In shopping cart

More information

FRITZ STERN
Dreams and Delusions: National Socialism in the Drama of the German Past
New York: Vintage, 1989. Paperback. 0394757726 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7789224
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394757726 Germany -- History -- 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ,
DREAMS AND DELUSIONS; THE DRAMA OF GERMAN HISTORY.
Stern, Fritz. DREAMS AND DELUSIONS; THE DRAMA OF GERMAN HISTORY. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. 323pp., index. 8vo. As new hardcover in fine d/j
Book number: 80506
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ R.
Dreams & Delusions : National Socialism in the Drama of the German Past
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780394757728). Trade Paperback, 8vo. This reprint includes the 1987 speech given by the author on "the German Question" to the West German parliament. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 0002345
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: SOCIALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE COMMUNISM 9780394757728
In shopping cart

More information

FRITZ STERN
Dreams and Delusions - the Drama of German History
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 00022979
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ
Dreams and Delusions National Socialism in the Drama of the German Past
Vintage, 1989. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394757726. 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 341 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 226235
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394757726 Germany
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ.,
DREAMS And DELUSIONS. The Drama of German History.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 8vo. 1st edition. 323 pp (including index). Blue cloth spine with blue boards. Dust jacket., F/F.
Book number: 17155
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ
Dreams And Delusions
Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780300076226
Book number: 36729
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 9780300076226
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ RICHARD
Dreams and Delusions: The Drama of German History
New York, Vintage. 1989. (ISBN: 0394757726). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 341. "An exceptionally rich and incisive collection on the German experience by a preeminent authority on modern Germany. Stern's essays include biographical analyses of Einstein and Fritz Haber, an examination of the Jews in German society, and an eloquent piece on the "temptation" of National Socialism. Also included are pieces on German-American relations in the postwar era, etc. Stern was born in Germany some years prior to Hitler's rule, and his essays possess a special yet balanced perspective. His reflections on the development of the German psyche are invaluable and should be read by anyone interested in the tragedy of the Nazis. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: U00759
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: German History
Keywords: Socialism Political Science Communism German History German Studies 0394757726
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ.
Droom en waan. Het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis. 1850-1993. Uit het Engels vertaald door Roelof Manning.
Amsterdam. Antwerpen. De Arbeiderspers. 1994. 8°. 376pp. Pap. 9029546859 Register.
Book number: 40065
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History 9029546859
In shopping cart

More information

STERN FRITZ
Droom en Waan - Het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis 1850-1993
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1994. Pb 376 pp. Bibliografische noten. Met index/register. De historicus Stern toont het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis in zijn volle omvang. Zijn verklaringen snijden hout. ""Het Duits nationalisme, aangewakkerd door Napoleons triomfen, keerde zich tegen de politieke idealen en verworvenheden van de Franse Revolutie."" (p. 16) De auteur belicht met terechte bewondering de figuur van Willy Brandt, die in 1969 de eerste naoorlogse socialistische bondskanselier werd en daarmee de oorlog én het Hitlertijdperk echt beëindigde. Zijn Ostpolitik leidde mee tot de val van de Berlijnse muur. Stern belicht ook de figuur van Fritz Haber (1868-1934), ontdekker van het proces om stikstof te binden uit de lucht, geperfectioneerd door Bayer. De volgende woorden zijn van Haber: ""Het succes van de docent kan men afmeten aan het vermogen tot onafhankelijk denken dat hij in de student tot ontwikkeling brengt."" (p. 99) Stern over WO I: ""Het jaloerse Engeland wilde zijn onschuldige rivaal (D.) met alle geweld wurgen."" en ""de kinderen van de armen moesten het ontgelden, terwijl de welgestelden zich wel wisten te redden."" (p. 220). Very good/Très bel état/Sehr gut/Zeer goed
Book number: 19940055
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: HIST GERMANY
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ.
Droom en waan; het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis, 1850-1993.
Amsterdam-Antwerpen; 1994; de Arbeiderspers; softcover; uit het Engels en Duits vertaald door Roelof Manning; 376 p.
¶ Met register. Goed exemplaar.
Book number: 22904
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Germany/Duitsland National Socialism/nationaal-socialisme World War I/1e Wereldoorlog World War II/2e Wereldoorlog economic history/economische geschiedeni history/geschiedenis politics/ politiek society/maatschappij
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STERN, FRITZ.
Droom en waan.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers 1994 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 376 pp., porto 3,00 euro , isbn 9029546859. In goede staat, sticker op voorkant. Vertaling door Roelof Manning..
Book number: TMK905/79548
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STERN, FRITZ,
Droom en waan. Het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis 1850-1993.
Amst., Antw., Arbeiderspers, (1994). 22x15 cm. Pb. 376 pp., register. - Bundeling van de belangrijkste essays van de Amerikaans-Duitse émigré-historicus (geboren 1926). In goede staat. ISBN 90 295 4685 9.
Book number: 188
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Overzichtswerken Duitsland Politieke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ
Droom en waan: het drama van de Duitse geschiedenis, 1850-1993
Amsterdam [etc.]: De Arbeiderspers, 1994. Gedeeltelijk vertaling van: Dreams and delusions. - New York: Knopf, 1987 en: The failure of illiberalism. - New York: Knopf, 1972 Met literatuur opgave., register 376 pagina's 22 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 623
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Catalogue: Staatskunde
Keywords: 9029546859
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ RICHARD
Einstein's German World
Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1999. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. 700 g; X, 340 pages, includes chapter notes, acknowledgements and index. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Aside from an ugly black marking pen line parallel to the front board on the bottom edge, the book is in excellent condition. Priced accordingly. A collection of biographical essays, Paul Ehrlich, Max Planck, Fritz Haber, Albert Einstein, Walter Rathenau, and the Great War and consequent terrors are the two parts of the book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0222463
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: EINSTEIN ALBERT 1879 1955 GERMANY History;
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ,
Einstein's German World.
Princeton University Press, 1999. Paperback. 225 pages. (ISBN: 0713994304) Near Fine.
Book number: 54989
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History-science
In shopping cart

More information

STERN, FRITZ RICHARD
EINSTEIN'S GERMAN WORLD
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1999, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 069105939X
¶ Hardcover; 335 pages; $14.95
Book number: 28583
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search