| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Handwörterbuch der Staatswissenschaften. G. Fischer, Jena 1923, 4. Aufl., Ohleder, gr 8°, , über 1000s/Band., Band V, VII, guter Zustand. auch einzeln erhältlich, dann pro Pro Band 30,00 € , [ NB23,2], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 10950 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Natural Value. Edited with a preface and analysis by William Smart New York: Kelley & Millman, Inc (Reprints of Economic Classics) a facsimile reprint 1956 (1893) pp.xlv,243, hardback, VG+/VG, dustwrapper Book number: 73182 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die deutsche Steuerleistung und der offentliche Haushalt in Bohmen. Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1904. 93p. Stamp on half-title and 2 mall stamps on verso of title. Contemp. half cloth, marbled sides, lightly stained but a nice copy. First separate edition. Wieser, with Carl Menger and Bohm-Bawerk among the major figures of the Austrian school of economics, had succeeded Menger as professor of economic theory in Vienna in 1903. The present essay treats the relative contribution of the Germans and Czechs to the yield of Bohemian taxation and concludes that the former is much higher. It had appeared the previous year in the Prague journal Deutsche Arbeit. Book number: 30587 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
(ed.) Der Staat, das Recht und die Wirtschaft des Bolschewismus : Darstellung und Wertung seiner geistigen Grundlagen. Verfasst von A.A. Bogolepoff, B. Brutzkus ... [et al.] Hrsg. von Friedrich von Wieser, Leopold Wenger und Peter Klein im Auftrag der Internationale Vereinigung für Rechts- und Wirtschaftsphilosophie. Berlin-Grunewald : Walther Rothschild, 1925. Orig. wrappers. 350 pp. (Also published in: Archiv für Rechts- und Wirtschaftsphilosophie: 18:4, 19:1). LC-05201773. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #171155 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, SOCIALISM *2010-18 duits recht, philosophy of law. | In shopping cart More information div> |
La fine dell'Austria. A cura di Enzo Grillo.Trad.di P.Amari. Roma, 1989, Archivio Guido Izzi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca dell'Archivio. cm.14,5x21, pp.213, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 44715 € 10.85 [Appr.: US$ 13.62 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1082] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Abhandlungen. Mit einer biographischen Einleitung hrsg. von Friedrich A. v. Hayek. Tübingen, Mohr, 1929. XXXIV, 404 S. Mit 1 Porträt. Orig. Karton. (135/0925) Book number: 137445 € 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.32 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5586] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: Österreichische Nationalökonomie Schule Neoklassik; Österreichische Schule der Nationalökonomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Gesetz der Macht. Wien, Springer, 1926. Royal octavo. Pp. ix, 562, 2 publisher's catalogue. Hardcover, half calf and handsome hand-marbled boards, spine in compartments between raised band, gilt ruled, with brown morocco label lettered in gilt, cloth inner hinges; leather along extremities bit rubbed, corner-tips chafed. A very fine, notably well preserved interior. Overall a very desirable copy. ¶ First edition. English translation, 'The law of power', was published in 1983 by the University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln. Friedrich Freiherr von Wieser (1851-1926), Austrian economist. Appointed in 1917 to the Austrian Upper House and served as minister of commerce in the last two cabinets of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Made original and important contributions to economics, notably in his book 'Der natürliche Werth' (1889) - also offered by Librarium - which brought him international recognition. With Menger and Böhm-Bawerk he represents the Austrian School. Not located on OCLC, which lists (OCLC 9685285) the English edition only. Book number: 2528 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handwörterbuch der Staatswissenschaften, Bd. 2: Aufbewahrung von Wertpapieren - Börsenwesen Jena Verlag Gustav Fischer 1924. 1094 Halbleder "Halblederband mit Rückengoldprägung und Farbkopfschnitt. Ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signaturaufkleber am Buchrücken und entsprechenden Stempeln. Einband berieben, Vorblatt an den Rändern braunfleckig. Schnitt unfrisch, Seiten dem Alter entsp, Sprache: de, siehe Beschreibung, insgesamt gut Book number: BU081041 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handwörterbuch der Staatswissenschaften, Bd. 1: Abbau - Assignaten Jena Verlag Gustav Fischer 1923. Vierte, gänzlich umgearbeitete Auflage 1068 Halbleder "Halblederband mit Farbkopfschnitt und Rückengoldprägung. Ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signaturaufkleber am Buchrücken und entsprechenden Stempeln. Einband berieben, Vorblatt an den Rändern braunfleckig. Schnitt unfrisch, Seiten dem Alter entsp, Sprache: de, siehe Beschreibung, insgesamt gut Book number: BU081038 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Natural Value [Die naturliche Werth, 1893]. Edited with a perface by William Smart. New York : Augustus M. Kelly, 1989. Reprint 1893-edition. Orig. cloth binding. xlvi,243p. English translation of : Die naturliche Werth, 1893. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0678008213 Book number: #31805 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *. 0678008213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der natürliche Werth. Wien, Hölder, 1889. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 239. Hardcover, handsomely bound in three-quarter cloth and marbled boards, spine gilt with small neat restoration; endpapers lightly toned. In about fine condition (underlining and annotations). Overall a very desirable copy. ¶ First edition of Wieser's highly important book. English translation, 'Natural Value', appeared in London in 1893 (edited by W. Smart, translated by C. A. Malloch). Friedrich Freiherr von Wieser (1851-1926), Austrian economist. Appointed in 1917 to the Austrian Upper House and served as minister of commerce in the last two cabinets of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. In 'Der natürliche Werth' he made original and important contributions to economics, which brought him international recognition. With Menger and Böhm-Bawerk he represents the Austrian School. Provenance: from the library of E. G. Hagenbeek, with his stamp to title. He annotated and underlined the text throughout, mostly in pencil but often in faint gray fountain pen ink, almost indistinguishable from the pencilling. Einaudi 6044. OCLC 4084660. KVK locates just 6 copies in Germany, one in Austria, one in Switzerland, one in Denmark, and one in Great Britain. Book number: 2530 € 1450.00 [Appr.: US$ 1820.77 | £UK 1161.5 | JP¥ 144638]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opere. A cura di E.Franco Nani. Intr.di T.Bagiotti, Nota matematica di A.Montesano. Torino, 1982, UTET Collez.Classici dell'Economia. cm.15x23,5, pp.866, 5 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, regi in oro Book number: 89183 € 59.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.09 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5885] Catalogue: Economia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recht und Macht. Sechs Vorträge. Lpz., Duncker & Humblot 1910. VIII, 1 Bl. Inhaltsverz., 154 S., HLn. d. Zt. m. marmor. Bezugspapier u. gldgepr. Rücketit., auf Vortit. Namensstemp. u. Ziffer, sehr guter Zustand. ¶ Erstausgabe. - Friedrich Freiherr v. Wieser (1851-1926), Volkswirtschaftler, 1884 Professor in Prag, 1903, Prof. d. Staatswissenschaften in Wien, 1917/18 österreichischer Handelsminister unter Kaiser Franz Josef I. Vertreter der Wiener Schule (Grenznutzenschule). Book number: REC0313 € 158.00 [Appr.: US$ 198.4 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15761] Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: Volkswirtschaft, Freiheitslehre, Wiener Schule, Economy, Freedom, Liberty, Vienna School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Economics. New York, Kelley 1967. 470 S. Oln. Nachdruck der Ausgabe New York 1927. Book number: 27364CB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theorie der gesellschaftlichen Wirtschaft. 2.Aufl. Mohr,1924. 4to. xiii,330p.(etwas stockfl.,einige Bleistift-Anstr.). Orig.-Leinen. [Grundriss der Sozialoekonomik I. Historische und theoretische Grundlagen, 2.Teil]. Book number: Z6-60-114 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theorie der gesellschaftlichen Wirtschaft. 2. Auflage. Tübingen, Mohr, 1924. XI, 330 S. OLwd. (135/4114) Book number: 443458 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: Volkswirtschaftslehre Nationalökonomie Klassiker Classics German Economics Class; VWL - Klassische Texte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Theorie der städtischen Grundrente. Wien & Leipzig, Deuticke, 1909. Royal octavo. Pp. 39. Hardcover, half calf and matching cloth, spine gilt, rubbed; corner-tips rubbed. In a very good condition (pencil underlining and annotations in contemporary hand, occasionally in coloured pencil). Overall a very desirable copy. ¶ First separate edition. Offprint from 'Wiener staatswissenschaftliche Studien'. Friedrich Freiherr von Wieser (1851-1926), Austrian economist. Appointed in 1917 to the Austrian Upper House and served as minister of commerce in the last two cabinets of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Made original and important contributions to economics, notably in his book 'Der natürliche Werth' (1889) - also offered by Librarium - which brought him international recognition. With Menger and Böhm-Bawerk he represents the Austrian School. OCLC 6183833 locates only 11 copies worldwide. OCLC 44749430 adds 2 other copies in microform (New York Public Library, New York University). Book number: 2529 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über den Ursprung und die Hauptgesetze des wirtschaftlichen Werthes. Wien, Hölder, 1884. (zusammen mit:) WIESER, Der natürliche Werth. Wien, Hölder 1889. Kollation: (1) XIV, 214; (2) XVI, 239 S. In 2 Bänden gebunden in schwarzem Leder mit rotem Rückenschild (TRE255) Book number: 486711 € 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 2762.54 | £UK 1762.25 | JP¥ 219450] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: ECONOMIC THEORY; Oekonomische Theorie Economic Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |