ascending
descending
found: 15 books

WAISMANN FRIEDRICH
Introduzione Al Pensiero Matematico. Traduzione Di L. Geymonat.
Einaudi. 1942. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 328, brochure editoriale. 1942. Good.
Book number: 11807
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Einführung in das mathematische Denken. Die Begriffsbildung der modernen Mathematik.
Darmstadt, 1996. XIII,184 pp. Soft cover.
Book number: 175119
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH
Einführung in das mathematische Denken Die Begriffsbildung der modernen Mathematik (HRSG. Heinz Jörg Claus) 4.Auflage
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftlichte Buchgesellschaft, 1996 1 volumes. 24 x 16,5 cm. softcover. 184 pp. Gut. Fine. ISBN: 3534128214. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr.
Book number: 6644
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: wiskunde
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Einführung in das mathematische Denken. Die Begriffsbildung der modernen Mathematik. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. Karl Menger.
Wien, Gerold 1947. VII, 167 S., OKart., Bibl.-Expl., Rückendeckel fehlt, Rü. gebrochen u. nur fragmentarisch vorhand., Vorderdeckel gedunkelt, an den Rändern einige Fehlst. und kl. Läs., Ecken ausgeriss., vorne u. über Rü. kl. Bibl.-Schilder, Innentit. mehrf. gestemp. u. schwach gebr., am vord. Innendeckel ebenfalls Bibl.-Aufkleber, S. 93 ebenfalls m. Stemp., Buchblock gebrochen.
Book number: MAT0151
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Pädagogik, Maths, Pedagogy
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH
INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL THINKING
New York, Harper Torchbooks 1959, Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket.
¶ The Formulation of Concepts in Modern Mathematics. Foreword by Karl Menger. Light toning of spine, wraps and pages; glue stain on inside front wrap, probabl;y from removed bookplate. No prior owner marks, binding tight, pages clean.
Book number: 57118
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Introduzione Al Pensiero Matematico.
Torino, Boringhieri. 1965. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 266, brochure editoriale. 1965. Good.
Book number: 7777
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH
Introduzione al Pensiero Matematico
Torino, Einaudi, 1944. Cm 16 x 22 bross edit pp 324. Ottimo esemplare in barbe.
Book number: 1166
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Introduzione al pensiero matematico.
Traduz.di Luigi Geymonat. Torino, 1965, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Bibl.di Cultura Scientifi (altra copia con strappetti al cm.16x23, pp.266, br.
Book number: 6880
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH (BORN 1896),
Lectures on the Philosophy of Mathematics.
Edited with Introduction by Wolfgang Grassl. Amsterdam: Rudopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [viii]+170+[4]pp. Green stiff card covers. Light edgewear with previous owner's info to inside front card cover; else near fine. Weight: 11.3 ounces = 322 grams. Size: 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.1 x 15 x 1.2cm. ISBN: 9062039839. Binding: PB.
Book number: 090101
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH
The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy
St Martin's Press, New York, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Poor. 720 g; XII, 422 pages, indexed. The original colour decorated dustwrapper is kept at the top right-hand corner and has a 3.0 inch tear with some loss at the lower left-hand corner/spine crease. The tale of the spine has received a solid bump. Ownership in description on front end page. The text is free of notation, and aside from the faults detailed, the book presents well. In this study Friedrich Waismann attempted to bring into systematic order most of the insights into philosophic problems that had been achieved by paying attention to the language in which the problems had been put. The method derives almost entirely from Wittgenstein, Ryle, and, to a lesser extent, Austin. Its aim is the dissolution of problems by a careful description of the language by which the puzzlement is generated, so that, particularly, concealed analogies in the language and style used can be brought to light and so disarmed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0216422
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: philosophy, Wittgenstein Language & Linguistics; philosophy; Linguistics; philosophy Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH (BORN 1896),
Principles of Linguistic Philosophy.
London: Macmillan, 1965. 1st Edition. xii+422pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips lightly rubbed and bumped; else VG in browned, severely chipped, and hand-soiled DJ. Publisher's info a cancel to lower DJ backstrip. Originally prepared for publication by Waismann in 1929/30. Weight: 1 pound 6.1 ounces = 629 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. ISBN: 0333052129. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: tattered.
Book number: 092961
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH [B.F.MACGUINNESS - ED.].
Wittgenstein und der Wiener Kreis.
Frankfurt am Main. Suhrkamp Verlag. 1967. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, title on label spine, tall 8vo: 266pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, abbreviations, index. 1.-4. Tausend. Fine copy. Volume 3: Ludwig Wittgenstein. Schriften.
Book number: 42297
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Wittgenstein und der Wiener Kreis. Aus dem Nachlaß herausgegeben von B.F.McGuinness.
Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1967. 8°. 265pp. Or.cloth. Index. Some small annotations in the margin. German text.
Book number: 31302
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: Philosophie,Filosofie, Phylosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH (RECORDED BY), EDITED BY BRIAN MCGUINNESS
Wittgenstein and the Vienna Circle : conversations
Oxford, Basil Blackwell 1979 1st ed. - Translated by Joachim Schulte and Bria McGuinness. - With index. - Hardcover with good dustjacket
Book number: Q90337
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Wittgenstein
In shopping cart

More information

WITTGENSTEIN: WAISMANN, FRIEDRICH.
Wittgenstein Und Der Wiener Kreis. : Aus Den Nachlass Herausgegeben Von B.F. Mcguinness.
Basil Blackwell, Oxford. 1967. 8vo, 266pp. Very good hardback in dust jacket with some adhesive tape residue marks. Text in German.
Book number: 61188
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search