ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FRANTZ, KONSTANTIN [RE: FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON SCHELLING].
Schellings Positive Philosophie. nach ihrem inhalt wie nach ihrer bedeutung für den allgemeinen umschwung der bis jetzt noch herrschenden denkweise dargestellt.
Darmstadt. Scientia Verlag Aalen. Neudruck der Ausgabe Köthen, 1879-1880. 1968. Hardcover. 3 Teile in einem Band. xvi + 275/vi + 190/viii + 304 pages. Publisher's hardcover cloth binding. Very light library stamps/Bibliotheksexemplar, but clean and unmarked text pages, and in a sound binding. Facsimile reprint of original editions. Very Good.
Book number: 14x70
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Catalogue: German Language
Keywords: Philosophy,
In shopping cart

More information

ŽIŽEK, SLAVOJ & SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON
The abyss of freedom. Ages of the world
Univ of Michigan Pr, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 182. In the last decade, F. W. J. von Schelling has emerged as one of the key philosophers of German Idealism, the one who, for the first time, undermined Kant's philosophical revolution and in so doing opened up the way for a viable critique of Hegel. In noted philosopher Slavoj Zizek's view, the main orientations of the post-Hegelian thought, from Kierkegaard and Marx, to Heidegger and today's deconstructionism, were prefigured in Schelling's analysis of Hegel's idealism, and in his affirmation that the contingency of existence cannot be reduced to notional self-mediation. In The Abyss of Freedom, Zizek attempts to advance Schelling's stature even further, with a commentary of the second draft of Schelling's work The Ages of the World, written in 1813.Zizek argues that Schelling's most profound thoughts are found in the series of three consecutive attempts he made to formulate the "ages of the world/Weltalter," the stages of the self-development of the Absolute. Of the three versions, claims Zizek, it is the second that is the most eloquent and definitive encompassing of Schelling's lyrical thought. It centers on the problem of how the Absolute (God) himself, in order to become actual, to exist effectively, has to accomplish a radically contingent move of acquiring material, bodily existence. Never before available in English, this version finally renders accessible one of the key texts of modern philosophy, a text that is widely debated in philosophical circles today.The Abyss of Freedom is Zizek's own reading of Schelling based upon Lacanian psychoanalytic theory. It focuses on the notion that Lacan's theory-which claims that the symbolic universe emerged from presymbolic drives-is prefigured in Schelling's idea of logos as given birth to from the vortex of primordial drives, or from what "in God is not yet God." For Zizek, this connection is monumental, showing that Schelling's ideas forcefully presage the post-modern "deconstruction" of logocentrism.Slavoj Zizek is not a philosopher who stoops to conquer objects but a radical voice who believes that philosophy is nothing if it is not embodied, nothing if it is only abstract. For him, true philosophy always speaks of something rather than nothing. Those interested in the genesis of contemporary thought and the fate of reason in our "age of anxiety" will find this coupling of texts not only philosophically relevant, but vitally important.Slavoj Zizek is the author of The Sublime Object of Ideology, Tarrying with the Negative: Kant, Hegel and the Critique of Ideology, and most recently, The Indivisible Remainder: An Essay on Schelling and Related Matters. Currently he is a Senior Researcher at the Institute for Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana. Judith Norman is Assistant Professor of Philosophy at Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas. ISBN: 9780472066520. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1703253
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780472066520
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Allgemeine Übersicht (1797-1798) An Heydenreich (1797) Antwort auf Tittmann (1797) Carus-Rezension (1798) Offenbarung und Volksunterricht (1798) Schlosser-Rezension (1798). Herausgegeben von Wilhelm G. Jacobs und Walter Schieche.
Stuttgart, Frommann-Holzboog, 1988. Orig. green cloth, gilt. viii,478 pp.; 26 cm. - "Historisch-kritische Ausgabe. Reihe I: Werke. Band 4" Text in German. Price when new EUR 291,00 (traces of (partly) removed library label at base of spine, covers sl. faded, library stamp on rear title page and on bottom edge, sl. worn although still very good) ISBN: 3772807852. Gewicht/Weight: 1500 grs.
Book number: 15108
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH W.J.
Le arti figurative e la natura.
A cura di Giulio Preti, con una nota dim Fabio Minazzi. Milano, 2002, Abscondita Ed. Coll.Miniature,12. cm.10,5x19,5, pp.111, num.ill.bn.ft. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 108798
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Arte Saggi
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH A CURA DI C. TATASCIORE.
Bruno. Ovvero Sul Principio Divino e Naturale delle Cose. Un Dialogo.
2000. (ISBN: 9788822249135). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 15 x 21, xlvi-106 pp. Immagini della Ragione Tra gli scritti sulla cosiddetta filosofia dell?Identit?, questo occupa un posto d?eccezione grazie al suo stile dialogico. La dottrina dell?Identit? assoluta, l?unica vera, ed esoterica come i misteri greci, ? esposta proprio dal filosofo di nome Bruno, uno dei quattro personaggi coinvolti nel dialogo. Oltre a richiamare il confilosofare romantico, essi hanno anche il ruolo di illustrare quattro sistemi ?idealtipici?: materialismo, intellettualismo, idealismo e realismo. Among the writings on the so-called Philosophy of Identity, this has a great importance thanks to its dialogical style. The doctrine of the absolute Identity, the only true one, and esoteric as the Greek mysteries, is explained by the philosopher called Bruno, one of the four characters involved in the dialogue. Besides reviving the Romantic ?co-philosophized?, they also have the role of expressing four ?idealtypical? systems respectively: materialism, intellectualism, idealism and realism. Schelling - Bruno 4. nuovo.
Book number: M3518
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: 9788822249135 Filosofia / Religione e Discipline Connesse - Philosophy & Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Bruno. Ovvero sul principio divino e naturale delle cose. Un dialogo.
A cura di C. Tatasciore. Firenze, 2000, Olschki Ed. Tra gli scritti sulla cosiddet Coll.Immagini della Ragione,4. cm.15x21, xlvi-106 pp.,
Book number: 101719
€  14.96 [Appr.: US$ 18.79 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH
Durchs Herz der Erde: Samtliche deutschen Gedichte und poetischen Ubersetzungen
Warmbronn, Verlag Ulrich Keicher. 1998. (ISBN: 3932843053) Hard Cover. 79pp. Very good in hardback, boards partly faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 36344
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Literature Poetry German 3932843053
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON
Einleitung in die Philosophie der Mythologie.
Cotta´scher Verlag Stuttgart-Augsburg 1856 Hardcover 590 S. Guter Zustand, Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift., Bibl-Ex., Buchrücken alterungsbedingt verblasst., Einband berieben. Kapitale u. Ecken bestossen. Mit priv. Widmung auf Vorsatz. Papier alterungsbedingt braunfleckig. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 353388
€  33.70 [Appr.: US$ 42.32 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3362]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Literaturwissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON
Erste Vorlesung in Berlin. 15. November 1841. Stuttgart und Tübingen 1841. Nachdruck.
Rodopi, 1968. Neubuch. 22 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-620). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 67086
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616]
Keywords: Volume not in book series/journal 97890620
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Filosofia della rivelazione.
Seconda ediz.postuma del 1858 curata da K.F.A.Schelling. Testo tedesco a fronte. Saggio intr.,trad.,note e apparati di A.Bausola. Milano, 2002, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.16x22, pp.XCIII,1568, leg.ed.in imitlin, sopracop.fi
Book number: 69167
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH W.J.
Filosofia della rivelazione.
A cura di Adriano Bausola. Pubbl.del Centro di Studi Filosofici di Gallarate. Bologna, 1972, Zanichelli Coll.Filosofi Moderni,16,17. cm.15,5x23,5, pp.480,480, legg.ed.sopracc. 2 voll.
Book number: 136260
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON & BRAECKMAN, A.
Filosofische brieven over dogmatisme en criticisme
1992. Paperback. Pp: 160. Uitgave van een jeugdwerk van de Duitse idealistische filosoof (1775-1854). ISBN: 9789039100509. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2004814
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789039100509
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Filosofische brieven over dogmatisme en criticisme.
Kampen, Kok Agora, 1992. Paperback. 160pp. Index.
Book number: 41569
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie cultuurfilosofie ISBN 9039100500
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Introduzione filosofica alla filosofia della mitologia.
A cura di L.Lolito. Testo tedesco a fronte. Milano, 2002, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Testi a Fronte,68. cm.12x20,5, pp.XLVIII,669, leg.ed.
Book number: 69429
€  12.30 [Appr.: US$ 15.45 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING JOSEPH FRIEDRICH
Iosephi Friderici Schellingii descriptio codicis manuscripti Hebraeobiblici qui Stutgardiae in bibliotheca illustris consistorii Wirtembergici asservatur cum variarum lectionum ex eo notatarum collectione -
Stutgardiae, Sumptibus Ioh. Philippi Erhardi, 1775. [- Praemissa est dissertatio de iusto hodierni studii quod in excutiendis codicibus vet. testamenti mss. collocatur pretio et moderamine], xii + 256 + [12]pp. 20cm. original 1775-edition, hardback (modern cart.binding, marbled plates), few foxing throughout text, library stamp at verso of frontispiece and on title page, rare, [text in Latin], OCLC 310833754, R76955
Book number: R76955
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion biblica bible bijbel manuscripts manuscrits Latin Orientalia Hebrew Hebreeuws Semitica
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH W. J.
Lecciones sobre el método de los estudios académicos / Edición preparada por María Antonia Seijo Castroviejo
Madrid: Ed. Nacional, D.L. 1984.- 190 p., 2 h.; 4º menor (20,7 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed. con solapas.- Col. Clásicos para una Biblioteca Contemporánea. 33).- La solapa posterior con un trozo recortado al pie, seguramente para quitar el precio de la editorial. Salvo esto, impecable.* Libro en español
Book number: 27239
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING,... VON & SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON & BUYS, R. VAN BRAKELL
De levende gedachten van Schelling
1941. Hardcover. Pp: 192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1916424
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON
De Marcione Paullinarum epistolarum emendatore. Tubingae 1795. Reprint.
Rodopi, 1968. Neubuch. (4), 38, (2)pp. (ISBN: 978-90-620). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 67085
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616]
Keywords: Volume not in book series/journal 97890620
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH
Philosophie der Kunst.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft Darmstadt 1960 Leinen 414 S. Guter Zustand, Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift., Nachdruck d. Ausg. v. 1859. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 408370
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.15 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2633]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Ästhetik Kunstgeschichte Kunsttheorie Kunstphilosophie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH
Philosophie Der Mythologie (2 Vols. )
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xxvi + 1275 pages; (2 vols) shipping weight 3 Kilos.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8211
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Myth & Legend
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON
Philosophische Schriften. Band 1 (= alles Erschienene).
Landshut, Krüll 1809. 21 cm. 12, 24, 511, (1 w.) Seiten Festeinband, Halbledereinband mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung
¶ - Goed. V, 12, 27, 19 - Jost 15 - MNE II, 204 - Schneeberger 23 - Erstausgabe. Enthält: Vom Ich als Prinzip der Philosophie, oder über das Unbedingte im menschlichen Wissen; Philosophische Briefe über Dogmatismus und Kriticismus; Abhandlung zur Erläuterung des Idealismus der Wissenschaftslehre; Ueber das Verhältniss der bildenden Künste der Natur; Philosophische Untersuchungen über das Wesen der menschlichen Freyheit und die damit zusammenhängenden Gegenstände (im Erstdruck). Neu gebunden, altes Rückenmaterial aufgezogen, Titelblatt unterlegt, in der Vorrede vereinzelt Wurmlöcher, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung -
Book number: IQ-B17536
€  440.00 [Appr.: US$ 552.51 | £UK 352.5 | JP¥ 43890]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy / Literarisches Werk / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH,
Philosophische Briefe. Über Dogmatismus und Kriticismus (1795). Neue Deduction des Naturrechts (1796/97). Antikritik (1796). Hrsg. von Hartmut Buchner, Wilhelm G. Jacobs und Annemarie Pieper.
Stuttgart, Frommann-Holzboog, 1982. 8vo. VIII, 287 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen. Neuwertiger Zustand! (NP 296,-- EUR). (Historisch-kritische Ausgabe. Im Auftrag der Schelling-Kommission hrsg. von Hans Michael Baumgartner, Wilhelm G. Jacobs, Hermann Krings und Hermann Zeltner. Reihe I: Werke, 3).
Book number: 131472CB
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON; EDITED, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY DOUGLAS STOTT
The Philosophy of Art
University of Minnesota Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0816616841. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 395 pp. VG+/NONE .
Book number: 11867
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0816616841
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHELLING,FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH.
Ricerche filosofiche sull'essenza della libertà umana.
A cura di Giusi Strummiello. Testo tedesco a fronte. Milano, 2007, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Testi a Fronte,108. cm.12,5x20,5, pp.326, leg.ed.
Book number: 141812
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHELLING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM JOSEPH VON:
Schelling dtv ; 30695
München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag, 2001. Lizenz des Diederichs-Verl., München. - Literaturverz. S. 493 - 498, Taschenbuchausgabe, 511 S., 20 cm kart. Pbck., guter Zustand
Book number: 207815
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Schelling, Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph von
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search